IDAHO SECRETARY OF STATE
ELECTION DIVISION


November 7, 2000 General Election Results

Results of County Races - Ada through Fremont

 

ADA COUNTY

   
       
 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT #1

   

LIB

ROBERT JOHN BLAKELY

6,582

5.6%

REP

SHARON M. ULLMAN

62,189

53.3%

DEM

FRANK WALKER

47,905

41.1%

       
 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT #3

   

REP

GRANT P. KINGSFORD

85,320

 
       
 

COUNTY SHERIFF

   

LIB

RYAN DAVIDSON

4,720

4.0%

DEM

BRUCE HONEY

28,012

23.7%

REP

VAUGHN KILEEN

82,839

70.0%

IND

J.D. SPICER

2,847

2.4%

       
 

COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY

   

REP

GREG BOWER

94,020

 
       
 

ADA COUNTY HIGHWAY DISTRICT #1

   
 

SUSAN EASTLAKE

16,737

 
       
 

ADA COUNTY HIGHWAY DISTRICT #2

   
 

HARLEY D. BROWN

7,706

44.7%

 

DAVID E. WYNKOOP

9,531

55.3%

       
 

ADA COUNTY HIGHWAY DISTRICT #5

   
 

DAVE BIVENS

21,209

 
       
 

MAGISTRATE RETENTION FOURTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT

   
 

CHRISTOPHER M. BIETER

   
 

YES

77,099

78.8%

 

NO

20,758

21.2%

 

RUSSELL COMSTOCK

   
 

YES

73,474

77.3%

 

NO

21,561

22.7%

 

JOHN F. DUTCHER

   
 

YES

72,534

77.1%

 

NO

21,542

22.9%

 

RICHARD GRANT

   
 

YES

72,369

77.2%

 

NO

21,394

22.8%

 

CHARLES L. HAY

   
 

YES

72,763

77.4%

 

NO

21,265

22.6%

 

TOM MORDEN

   
 

YES

69,735

74.4%

 

NO

24,048

25.6%

 

THOMAS P. WATKINS

   
 

YES

72,965

77.6%

 

NO

21,042

22.4%

       
 

ADAMS COUNTY

   
       
 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT #1

   

REP

J ELLIS

1,500

 
       
 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT #3

   

REP

B BROWN

1,424

 
       
 

COUNTY SHERIFF

   

REP

R GREEN

1,112

59.1%

DEM

R LAUTT

771

40.9%

       
 

COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY

   

REP

M GABBERT

1,321

 
       
 

BANNOCK COUNTY

   
       
 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT #1

   

REP

JIM GUTHRIE

16,392

53.1%

IND

LOREN (VAN) STRINGER

2,421

7.8%

DEM

TOM KATSILOMETES

12,073

39.1%

       
 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT #3

   

REP

G.M. COOPER

16,135

53.3%

DEM

CAROLYN MELINE

14,160

46.7%

       
 

COUNTY SHERIFF

   

REP

DOUG CONE

11,605

37.9%

DEM

LORIN W. NIELSEN

19,021

62.1%

       
 

COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY

   

DEM

MARK L. HIEDEMAN

16,287

53.4%

REP

CRAIG W. PARRISH

14,205

46.6%

       
 

MAGISTRATE RETENTION SIXTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT

   
 

DAN C. MCDOUGALL

   
 

YES

24,304

83.7%

 

NO

4,725

16.3%

 

BRYAN K. MURRAY

   
 

YES

23,872

83.4%

 

NO

4,762

16.6%

 

BOYD B. WHITE

   
 

YES

23,213

81.8%

 

NO

5,156

18.2%

       
 

PORTNEUF & WATER DISTRICT SUPERVISOR (VOTE FOR 3)

   
 

SCOTT HENDERSON

18,077

 
 

KEVIN KOESTER

18,010

 
 

JOHN B. MCNABB

22,351

 
       
 

POCATELLO CITY CIVIC COMPLEX

   
 

YES

10,592

52.2%

 

NO

9,685

47.8%

       
 

BEAR LAKE COUNTY

   
       
 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT #1

   

REP

CONRAD F. MICHAELSON

1,520

53.8%

IND

RICK SCOTT THOMAS

1,307

46.2%

       
 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT #3

   

REP

DON C. CLARK

2,529

 
       
 

COUNTY SHERIFF

   

REP

BRENT R. BUNN

2,427

84.0%

DEM

DARYL C. SPARKS

464

16.0%

       
 

COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY

   

REP

ARDEE HELM JR.

2,438

 
       
 

BENEWAH COUNTY

   
       
 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT #1

   

DEM

J BUELL

2,802

 
       
 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT #3

   

DEM

N MCCALL

2,794

 
       
 

COUNTY SHERIFF

   

REP

R LOE

1,219

32.7%

IND

J RASMUSSEN

112

3.0%

DEM

B THARP

2,400

64.3%

       
 

COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY

   

DEM

D PAYNE

2,433

 
       
 

MAGISTRATE RETENTION FIRST JUDICIAL DISTRICT

   
 

PAT MCFADDEN

   
 

YES

3,027

81.4%

 

NO

691

18.6%

       
 

SIM FIRE DISTRICT COMMISSIONER

   
 

W STEPHENSON

375

38.2%

 

H WILSON

607

61.8%

       
 

BINGHAM COUNTY

   
       
 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT #1

   

REP

CLEONE C. JOLLEY

12,049

 
       
 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT #3

   

IND

BEVERLY HANSEN

4,071

30.9%

REP

DEVAUGHN SHIPLEY

9,118

69.1%

       
 

COUNTY SHERIFF

   

REP

DAYLE HOLM

12,157

 
       
 

COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY

   

REP

J. SCOTT ANDREW

11,835

 
       
 

MAGISTRATE RETENTION SEVENTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT

   
 

RYAN W. BOYER

   
 

YES

9,785

73.5%

 

NO

3,534

26.5%

       
 

BLAINE COUNTY

   
       
 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT #1

   

IND

JAMES R. SUPER

2,587

37.7%

DEM

DENNIS WRIGHT

4,274

62.3%

       
 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT #3

   

DEM

SARAH MICHAEL

4,420

58.8%

IND

SUSAN L. (SUE) NOEL

1,083

14.4%

REP

IVAN H. SWANER

2,019

26.8%

       
 

COUNTY SHERIFF

   

REP

JERRY "WALT" FEMLING

6,236

 
       
 

COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY

   

DEM

JIM J. THOMAS

5,941

 
       
 

BOISE COUNTY

   
       
 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT #1

   

REP

ROGER B. JACKSON

1,437

49.5%

IND

RON JAMESON

930

32.0%

DEM

TED JEWELL

538

18.5%

       
 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT #3

   

REP

DALE HANSON

2,134

 
       
 

COUNTY SHERIFF

   

REP

GARY L. BROWN

1,481

49.4%

IND

TERRY DAY

1,284

42.8%

IND

CHARLES D. HAUPT

232

7.7%

       
 

COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY

   

REP

THERESA GARDUNIA

2,237

 
       
 

MAGISTRATE RETENTION FOURTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT

   
 

PATRICIA G. YOUNG

   
 

YES

1,974

65.1%

 

NO

1,056

34.9%

       
 

BONNER COUNTY

   
       
 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT #1

   

DEM

S BATT

4,331

31.6%

REP

T SUTTMEIER

9,365

68.4%

       
 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT #3

   

REP

J CLEMONS

6,630

47.2%

IND

C MOONEY

1,265

9.0%

DEM

D VAN STONE

6,137

43.7%

       
 

COUNTY SHERIFF

   

DEM

M BANKS

2,558

18.6%

REP

P JARVIS

10,049

72.9%

IND

D MORGAN

816

5.9%

IND

D PARKISON

354

2.6%

       
 

COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY

   

REP

P ROBINSON

10,725

 
       
 

MAGISTRATE RETENTION FIRST JUDICIAL DISTRICT

   
 

BARBARA BUCHANAN

   
 

YES

10,634

83.1%

 

NO

2,170

16.9%

       
 

WEST BONNER LIBRARY DISTRICT

   
 

YES

969

77.3%

 

NO

285

22.7%

       
 

BONNEVILLE COUNTY

   
       
 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT #1

   

REP

ROGER CHRISTENSEN

25,932

 
       
 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT #3

   

DEM

HAROLD (HAL) CLIFFORD

10,129

33.9%

REP

LEE STAKER

19,729

66.1%

       
 

COUNTY SHERIFF

   

REP

BYRON R. STOMMEL

27,416

 
       
 

COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY

   

REP

KIPP MANWARING

26,487

 
       
 

MAGISTRATE RETENTION SEVENTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT

   
 

EARL BLOWER

   
 

YES

17,830

57.5%

 

NO

13,161

42.5%

       
 

BOUNDARY COUNTY

   
       
 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT #1

   

REP

M SKEEN

2,813

 
       
 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT #3

   

IND

R DELGROSSO

817

22.2%

REP

D DINNING

2,861

77.8%

       
 

COUNTY SHERIFF

   

DEM

G SPRUNGL

1,873

48.0%

REP

G VOYLES

2,026

52.0%

       
 

COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY

   

REP

B BENSON

2,709

73.0%

DEM

T LOPEZ

1,000

27.0%

       
 

BUTTE COUNTY

   
       
 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT #1

   

REP

SETH E. BEAL

1,220

 
       
 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT #3

   

REP

MARK L. STAUFFER

1,210

 
       
 

COUNTY SHERIFF

   

DEM

CARY D. VAN ETTEN

907

62.8%

W/I

BRAD AVERETT

538

37.2%

       
 

COUNTY CORONER

   

REP

MAURICE H. (ANDY) ANDERSON

1,309

 
       
 

COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY

   

REP

RALPH L. SAVAGE

1,099

 
       
 

CAMAS COUNTY

   
       
 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT #1

   

REP

BILL DAVIS

415

 
       
 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT #3

   

REP

KENNETH A. BACKSTROM

428

 
       
 

COUNTY SHERIFF

   

REP

D. KEITH RAST

456

 
       
 

MAGISTRATE RETENTION FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT

   
 

JOHN F. VARIN

   
 

YES

482

94.5%

 

NO

28

5.5%

       
 

CANYON COUNTY

   
       
 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT #1

   

REP

PAT GALVIN

24,636

62.8%

DEM

ORVILLE "JIM" TALLMON

14,580

37.2%

       
 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT #3

   

REP

TODD LAKEY

30,930

 
       
 

COUNTY SHERIFF

   

REP

GEORGE W. NOURSE

31,710

77.0%

DEM

ROBERT RIVERA

9,475

23.0%

       
 

COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY

   

REP

DAVID L. LONG

33,203

 
       
 

MAGISTRATE RETENTION THIRD JUDICIAL DISTRICT

   
 

RENAE HOFF

   
 

YES

28,374

77.6%

 

NO

8,196

22.4%

 

JUNEAL C. KERRICK

   
 

YES

29,195

79.0%

 

NO

7,743

21.0%

 

JAMES A. (J.R.) SCHILLER

   
 

YES

27,929

76.4%

 

NO

8,609

23.6%

       
 

CARIBOU COUNTY

   
       
 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT #1

   

REP

WM. BART CONLIN

1,709

53.8%

DEM

CAROL DAVIDS-MOORE

1,470

46.2%

       
 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT #3

   

REP

LLOYD RASMUSSEN

2,831

 
       
 

COUNTY SHERIFF

   

DEM

RAYMOND L. VANVLEET

2,958

 
       
 

COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY

   

REP

CRISS JAMES

1,776

55.4%

DEM

CLYDE G. NELSON

1,429

44.6%

       
 

MAGISTRATE RETENTION SIXTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT

   
 

RONALD M. HART

   
 

YES

2,496

78.1%

 

NO

700

21.9%

       
 

CASSIA COUNTY

   
       
 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT #1

   

REP

PAUL CHRISTENSEN

5,974

 
       
 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT #3

   

REP

DENNIS CRANE

5,895

 
       
 

COUNTY SHERIFF

   

IND

BILLY R. CRYSTAL

1,797

24.9%

REP

JIM F. HIGENS

5,432

75.1%

       
 

COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY

   

REP

ALFRED E. BARRUS

6,150

 
       
 

CLARK COUNTY

   
       
 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT #1

   

REP

W FREDERIKSEN

335

 
       
 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT #3

   

REP

T EDWARDS

303

 
       
 

CLERK OF THE DISTRICT COURT

   

REP

C OWEN

323

 
       
 

COUNTY SHERIFF

   

REP

C KING

330

 
       
 

MAGISTRATE RETENTION SEVENTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT

   
 

WILLIAM P. HOLLERICH

   
 

YES

347

89.7%

 

NO

40

10.3%

       
 

CLEARWATER COUNTY

   
       
 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT #1

   

DEM

DON EBERT

1,894

49.6%

REP

JOHN "RIC" HOOD

1,925

50.4%

       
 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT #3

   

DEM

LAURA A. BOOTH

1,575

42.6%

REP

PETE CURFMAN

2,120

57.4%

       
 

COUNTY SHERIFF

   

DEM

NICK R. ALBERS

1,784

45.2%

REP

ALAN K. HENGEN

1,810

45.9%

IND

CLAUD E. UMPHENOUR

350

8.9%

       
 

COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY

   

DEM

JOHN SWAYNE

2,896

 
       
 

MAGISTRATE RETENTION SECOND JUDICIAL DISTRICT

   
 

ORIN L. "LEE" SQUIRE

   
 

YES

2,713

74.9%

 

NO

907

25.1%

       
 

CUSTER COUNTY

   
       
 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT #1

   

REP

T STRICKLER

1,456

71.5%

W/I

W JENSON

580

28.5%

       
 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT #3

   

DEM

L HINTZE

1,580

 
       
 

COUNTY SHERIFF

   

DEM

W KNOX

562

24.3%

REP

R TAYLOR

1,026

44.4%

W/I

M ROSKELLEY

725

31.3%

       
 

COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY

   

REP

L LOYND

1,445

 
       
 

MAGISTRATE RETENTION SEVENTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT

   
 

CHARLES L. ROOS

   
 

YES

1,804

79.0%

 

NO

479

21.0%

       
 

ELMORE COUNTY

   
       
 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT #1

   

REP

CRAIG MCCURRY

5,348

 
       
 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT #3

   

REP

CALVIN IRELAND

5,426

 
       
 

COUNTY SHERIFF

   

DEM

GREGG A. GRISHAM

1,282

19.0%

REP

RICK LAYHER

5,465

81.0%

       
 

COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY

   

REP

AARON J. BAZZOLI

5,220

 
       
 

MAGISTRATE RETENTION FOURTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT

   
 

DAVID C. EPIS

   
 

YES

4,877

85.1%

 

NO

856

14.9%

       
 

CREATION OF ELMORE COUNTY RECREATION DISTRICT

   
 

YES

2,824

60.4%

 

NO

1,848

39.6%

       
 

FRANKLIN COUNTY

   
       
 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT #1

   

REP

ALAN CARTER

3,290

81.9%

DEM

LEE R. CHANEY

728

18.1%

       
 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT #3

   

REP

PAUL CAMPBELL

3,505

 
       
 

COUNTY SHERIFF

   

REP

DON BECKSTEAD

3,309

86.6%

W/I

DENIS JEPSEN

511

13.4%

       
 

COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY

   

REP

JAY MCKENZIE

3,235

 
       
 

SOIL CONSERVATION DISTRICT (VOTE FOR 2)

   
 

IVAN JENSEN

3,378

 
 

SHERMAN WRIGHT

3,127

 
       
 

FREMONT COUNTY

   
       
 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT #1

   

DEM

WILLIAM D. ASHTON

1,360

27.1%

REP

RICHARD D. BAKER

3,660

72.9%

       
 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT #3

   

REP

BILL FORBUSH

4,346

 
       
 

COUNTY SHERIFF

   

REP

THOMAS STEGELMEIER

2,753

56.1%

DEM

TERRY J. THOMPSON

2,150

43.9%

       
 

COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY

   

DEM

TRENT GRANT

3,723

 
       
 

MAGISTRATE RETENTION SEVENTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT

   
 

KEITH WALKER

   
 

YES

3,864

77.6%

 

NO

1,113

22.4%

       
 

FREMONT COUNTY DOG LICENSE ISSUE

   
 

YES

2,144

42.1%

 

NO

2,950

57.9%


Previous Page

Idaho Secretary of State's Main Page State of Idaho Home Page
Comments, questions or suggestions can be emailed to: sosinfo@sos.idaho.gov