IDAHO SECRETARY OF STATE
ELECTION DIVISION


November 7, 2000 General Election Results

Results of County Races - Gem through Washington

 

GEM COUNTY

   
       
 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT #1

   

REP

S CHURCH-PRATT

4,518

 
       
 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT #3

   

REP

K SKIPPEN

3,519

80.3%

W/I

E BISHOP

258

5.9%

W/I

R PENROD

606

13.8%

       
 

COUNTY SHERIFF

   

IND

R KREITER

2,236

37.8%

REP

C SHORT

3,676

62.2%

       
 

COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY

   

LIB

R LINVILLE

4,280

 
       
 

GOODING COUNTY

   
       
 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT #1

   

REP

C ELEXPURU

3,904

 
       
 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT #3

   

IND

D COGGER

1,463

30.7%

REP

R SAUER

3,304

69.3%

       
 

COUNTY SHERIFF

   

REP

S GOUGH

4,302

 
       
 

COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY

   

REP

P BROWN

3,746

 
       
 

MAGISTRATE RETENTION FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT

   
 

KEVIN CASSIDY

   
 

YES

3,787

83.7%

 

NO

738

16.3%

       
 

GOODING BOARD OF DIRECTORS - 2ND DISTRICT

   
 

T DYE

429

22.1%

 

G JEFFRIES

952

49.0%

 

K REX

560

28.9%

       
 

IDAHO COUNTY

   
       
 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT #1

   

IND

R ANDREWS

2,706

38.9%

REP

L ULMER

4,249

61.1%

       
 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT #3

   

REP

G ENNEKING

3,994

56.8%

IND

C MCREYNOLDS

3,034

43.2%

       
 

COUNTY SHERIFF

   

REP

L DASENBROCK

2,736

36.6%

DEM

R MEINEN

2,728

36.5%

IND

S ROBINSON

2,017

27.0%

       
 

COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY

   

REP

D ALBERS

3,162

44.6%

DEM

J PAYNE

3,920

55.4%

       
 

MAGISTRATE RETENTION SECOND JUDICIAL DISTRICT

   
 

MICHAEL J. GRIFFIN

   
 

YES

5,131

72.4%

 

NO

1,956

27.6%

       
 

JEFFERSON COUNTY

   
       
 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT #1

   

REP

KENNETH STROMBERG

6,434

 
       
 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT #3

   

REP

LARRY D. SIMMONS

6,496

 
       
 

COUNTY SHERIFF

   

REP

BLAIR R. OLSEN

6,997

 
       
 

COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY

   

REP

ROBIN D. DUNN

6,557

 
       
 

MAGISTRATE RETENTION SEVENTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT

   
 

MICHAEL B. KENNEDY

   
 

YES

6,183

83.0%

 

NO

1,263

17.0%

       
 

JEROME COUNTY

   
       
 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT #1

   

IND

L HALPER

1,996

34.3%

REP

V LIERMAN

3,825

65.7%

       
 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT #3

   

REP

J ELORRIETA

4,831

 
       
 

COUNTY SHERIFF

   

IND

W CHILDERS

1,698

27.7%

IND

J MARTINEZ

1,432

23.4%

REP

J WEAVER

2,992

48.9%

       
 

COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY

   

REP

J NICHOLSON

4,856

 
       
 

MAGISTRATE RETENTION FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT

   
 

THOMAS H. BORRESEN

   
 

YES

4,743

89.4%

 

NO

561

10.6%

       
 

CSI TRUSTEESHIP #ONE - SIX YEAR TERM

   
 

W BABCOCK

3,845

75.2%

 

J BRANCH

1,266

24.8%

       
 

CSI TRUSTEESHIP #TWO - SIX YEAR TERM

   
 

D BRIZEE

3,377

69.0%

 

B RICHMAN

1,518

31.0%

       
 

KOOTENAI COUNTY

   
       
 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT #1

   

REP

S.J. (GUS) JOHNSON

34,553

 
       
 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT #3

   

REP

DICK PANABAKER

25,100

60.3%

DEM

MICHAEL H. STINE

16,538

39.7%

       
 

COUNTY SHERIFF

   

DEM

DAVID PERRY

5,259

12.2%

IND

TED PULVER

10,373

24.1%

REP

ROCKY WATSON

27,434

63.7%

       
 

COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY

   

REP

BILL DOUGLAS

35,276

 
       
 

MAGISTRATE RETENTION FIRST JUDICIAL DISTRICT

   
 

ROBERT BURTON

   
 

YES

32,326

85.2%

 

NO

5,622

14.8%

 

EUGENE MARANO

   
 

YES

22,638

56.2%

 

NO

17,630

43.8%

       
 

NORTH IDAHO COLLEGE TRUSTEE

   
 

W.W. (BILL) NIXON

34,017

 
       
 

LATAH COUNTY

   
       
 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT #1

   

DEM

JOHN T. ARNO

5,493

39.1%

REP

PAUL J. KIMMELL

8,538

60.9%

       
 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT #3

   

DEM

SAM DUNCAN

5,284

37.1%

REP

JOHN A. "JACK" NELSON

8,954

62.9%

       
 

COUNTY SHERIFF

   

DEM

JEFF CROUCH

11,633

 
       
 

COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY

   

DEM

W.W. (BILL) THOMPSON

11,807

 
       
 

MAGISTRATE RETENTION SECOND JUDICIAL DISTRICT

   
 

BILL HAMLETT

   
 

YES

9,501

73.2%

 

NO

3,477

26.8%

       
 

LATAH COUNTY SOIL & WATER CONSV DISTRICT - 1

   
 

CODY B. ANDERSON

10,215

 
       
 

LATAH COUNTY SOIL & WATER CONSV DISTRICT - 2

   
 

KYLE HAWLEY

10,434

 
       
 

LATAH COUNTY SOIL & WATER CONSV DISTRICT - 3

   
 

KEVIN MEYER

10,025

 
       
 

POTLATCH RECREATION DISTRICT CREATION AND ORGANIZATION

   
 

YES

840

60.7%

 

NO

544

39.3%

       
 

CITY OF BOVILL WATER REVENUE BOND

   
 

IN FAVOR OF

84

72.4%

 

AGAINST

32

27.6%

 

(Needed simple majority - passed)

   
       
 

BOVILL FIRE DISTRICT BOND

   
 

IN FAVOR OF ISSUING BONDS

84

60.0%

 

AGAINST ISSUING BONDS

56

40.0%

 

(Needed 66 2/3 % - failed)

   
       
 

LEMHI COUNTY

   
       
 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT #1

   

IND

R COPE

2,492

71.2%

REP

L DEMICK

1,010

28.8%

       
 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT #3

   

REP

J PROKSCH

2,336

80.6%

W/I

J WEIGAND

563

19.4%

       
 

COUNTY SHERIFF

   

REP

B BARSALOU

3,106

 
       
 

COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY

   

REP

B WITHERS

3,088

 
       
 

LEWIS COUNTY

   
       
 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT #1

   

DEM

CHARLES E. DOTY

1,213

 
       
 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT #3

   

DEM

ROBIN L. STEWART

412

25.8%

REP

LEANN J. TRAUTMAN

903

56.6%

 

GENE WILSON

280

17.6%

       
 

COUNTY ASSESSOR

   

DEM

LESLIE SNYDER

1,325

 
       
 

COUNTY SHERIFF

   

REP

A.P. JONES

594

35.4%

DEM

RANDAL B. WADLEY

1,085

64.6%

       
 

COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY

   

IND

KIMRON R TORGERSON

1,188

 
       
 

MAGISTRATE RETENTION SECOND JUDICIAL DISTRICT

   
 

STEPHEN L. CALHOUN

   
 

YES

1,269

77.1%

 

NO

377

22.9%

       
 

SOIL CONSERVATION SUPT

   
 

ANDY KOEPL

70

 
 

DREW LEITCH

54

 
 

RICHARD PENTZER

786

 
 

JERRY REID

922

 
       
 

LINCOLN COUNTY

   
       
 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT #1

   

DEM

MARILYN BROOKBANK

740

49.2%

REP

RUSTY PARKER

764

50.8%

       
 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT #3

   

REP

JERRY R. NANCE

1,224

 
       
 

COUNTY SHERIFF

   

REP

STEPHEN V. SOUTHWICK

986

 
       
 

COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY

   

REP

E. SCOTT PAUL

1,244

 
       
 

COUNTY ASSESSOR

   

REP

WENDELL JOHNSON

1,236

 
       
 

MAGISTRATE RETENTION FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT

   
 

JOHN M. MELANSON

   
 

YES

1,381

90.1%

 

NO

152

9.9%

       
 

MADISON COUNTY

   
       
 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT #1

   

DEM

PAUL L. BEESLEY

2,618

31.1%

REP

ROGER MUIR

5,806

68.9%

       
 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT #3

   

DEM

COREY D. BARNARD

2,110

25.2%

REP

BROOKE H. PASSEY

6,247

74.8%

       
 

COUNTY SHERIFF

   

DEM

ROY C. KLINGLER

4,626

53.3%

REP

GREG MOFFAT

4,057

46.7%

       
 

COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY

   

REP

SID D. BROWN

7,571

 
       
 

CITY OF SUGAR CITY INCREASE BUDGET

   
 

YES

292

55.8%

 

NO

231

44.2%

       
 

MINIDOKA COUNTY

   
       
 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT #1

   

REP

L DONALD HANDY

5,328

 
       
 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT #3

   

REP

DAVE TEETER

5,128

 
       
 

COUNTY SHERIFF

   

REP

PAUL E. FRIES, SR.

5,598

 
       
 

COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY

   

REP

RICK L BOLLAR

5,384

 
       
 

NEZ PERCE COUNTY

   
       
 

NUMBER ELECTION DAY REGISTRANTS:

2,111

 
 

TOTAL NUMBER REGISTERED VOTERS:

23,167

 
 

NUMBER BALLOTS CAST:

16,425

 
 

% OF REGISTERED VOTERS THAT VOTED:

70.90%

 
       
 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT #1

   

REP

KEITH KINZER

7,311

47.6%

DEM

J R VAN TASSEL

8,062

52.4%

       
 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT #3

   

DEM

LARRY R VINCENT

8,142

53.2%

REP

DOUG ZENNER

7,162

46.8%

       
 

COUNTY SHERIFF

   

DEM

JIM DORION

7,118

45.5%

REP

RANDY KINGSBURY

8,533

54.5%

       
 

COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY

   

DEM

JAMIE C SHROPSHIRE

6,660

42.6%

REP

DANIEL L SPICKLER

8,991

57.4%

       
 

MAGISTRATE RETENTION SECOND JUDICIAL DISTRICT

   
 

GARY W ELLIOTT

   
 

YES

11,141

82.9%

 

NO

2,294

17.1%

 

GREGORY K KALBFLEISCH

   
 

YES

11,171

82.7%

 

NO

2,335

17.3%

 

KEN J MERICA

   
 

YES

11,011

82.5%

 

NO

2,332

17.5%

       
 

PORT COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 2

   
 

PETER K WILSON

12,049

 
       
 

DISTRICT SUPERVISORS (VOTE FOR 3)

   
 

JOHN P HERMANN

11,797

 
 

DARYL SANDER

11,972

 
 

KYLE J WILSON

12,156

 
       
 

ONEIDA COUNTY

   
       
 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT #1

   

DEM

GERALD K. GOODENOUGH

1,311

72.9%

REP

RUTH ZIVKOVIC

487

27.1%

       
 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT #3

   

DEM

E. GENE CALDWELL

1,431

 
       
 

COUNTY SHERIFF

   

REP

JEFFREY P. SEMRAD

1,559

 
       
 

COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY

   

REP

STEVIN E. BROOKS

1,532

 
       
 

MAGISTRATE RETENTION SIXTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT

   
 

DAVID L. EVANS

   
 

YES

1,227

72.0%

 

NO

477

28.0%

       
 

OWYHEE COUNTY

   
       
 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT #1

   

REP

C SALOVE

2,629

 
       
 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT #3

   

REP

D REYNOLDS

2,585

 
       
 

COUNTY SHERIFF

   

REP

G AMAN

2,649

 
       
 

COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY

   

REP

E YARBROUGH

2,496

 
       
 

PAYETTE COUNTY

   
       
 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT #1

   

REP

GREGORY F. FRATES

5,044

 
       
 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT #3

   

REP

DENNIS L. CODR

5,006

 
       
 

COUNTY SHERIFF

   

DEM

ROBERT BAROWSKY

5,396

 
       
 

COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY

   

REP

ANNE-MARIE KELSO

5,138

 
       
 

MAGISTRATE RETENTION THIRD JUDICIAL DISTRICT

   
 

W.B. DILLON

   
 

YES

4,451

72.3%

 

NO

1,707

27.7%

       
 

PAYETTE SOIL & WATER CONSERVATION DISTRICT (VOTE FOR 3)

   
 

CLAUDE BRUCE

4,084

 
 

J. IRENE MURPHY

4,096

 
 

WILLIAM W. PEUTZ

3,378

 
 

KEITH SCHULLER

4,508

 
       
 

POWER COUNTY

   
       
 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT #1

   

REP

JANET S. CHAPMAN

1,379

51.9%

DEM

KENT RUDEEN

1,277

48.1%

       
 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT #3

   

REP

KEN ESTEP

1,668

63.4%

DEM

LYNN SCHERER

963

36.6%

       
 

COUNTY SHERIFF

   

DEM

HOWARD A. SPRAGUE

2,305

 
       
 

COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY

   

DEM

PAUL S. LAGGIS

2,218

 
       
 

MAGISTRATE RETENTION SIXTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT

   
 

MARK A. BEEBE

   
 

YES

1,973

77.2%

 

NO

584

22.8%

       
 

SOIL CONSERVATION DISTRICT BD OF SUPERVISORS (Vote for 3)

   
 

ROGER L. WHITNAH

2,116

 
 

ROBERT "PETE" WILLIAMS

2,042

 
 

KEN ESTEP

2,070

 
       
 

SHOSHONE COUNTY

   
       
 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT #1

   

DEM

JIM VERGOBBI

2,814

53.7%

IND

GARY WATERS

2,429

46.3%

       
 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT #3

   

IND

JON CANTAMESSA

3,111

59.5%

DEM

KEN TILTON

2,120

40.5%

       
 

COUNTY SHERIFF

   

IND

TIM CASTLE

1,453

27.9%

DEM

CHUCK REYNALDS

3,757

72.1%

       
 

COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY

   

DEM

HENRY "HANK" MADSEN

2,561

48.5%

IND

VAL SIEGEL

2,719

51.5%

       
 

TETON COUNTY

   
       
 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT #1

   

DEM

J CALDERWOOD

1,544

59.7%

REP

K KUNZ

1,044

40.3%

       
 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT #3

   

IND

B FITZGERALD

254

9.8%

REP

R RAMIREZ

1,245

48.1%

DEM

G WADE

1,089

42.1%

       
 

COUNTY SHERIFF

   

W/I

S HATCH

361

13.9%

REP

R KAUFMAN

1,265

48.6%

DEM

D OVESON

978

37.6%

       
 

COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY

   

DEM

L LOWERY

1,989

 
       
 

COUNTY CORONER

   

REP

D RUBERT

2,101

 
       
 

MAGISTRATE RETENTION SEVENTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT

   
 

COLIN W. LUKE

   
 

YES

1,992

82.8%

 

NO

414

17.2%

       
 

TETON COUNTY FIRE PROTECTION FIRST DISTRICT

   
 

R PARSONS

2,194

 
       
 

TETON COUNTY FIRE PROTECTION SECOND DISTRICT

   
 

D HARTSHORN

1,643

69.8%

 

J KLEINE

712

30.2%

       
 

TWIN FALLS COUNTY

   
       
 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT #1

   

IND

WILLIAM K. (BILL) CHISHOLM

10,469

47.3%

REP

GARY L. GRINDSTAFF

11,666

52.7%

       
 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT #3

   

REP

WILLIAM J. BROCKMAN

16,069

 
       
 

COUNTY SHERIFF

   

REP

JERRY M. PACKER

10,240

45.5%

IND

WAYNE TOUSLEY

12,256

54.5%

       
 

COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY

   

REP

GRANT P. LOEBS

18,130

 
       
 

CSI TRUSTEESHIP # ONE

   
 

WILLIAM E. BABCOK

13,190

70.6%

 

J. PAT BRANCH

5,482

29.4%

       
 

CSI TRUSTEESHIP # TWO

   
 

DONNA T. BRIZEE

13,687

72.0%

 

BURKE L. RICHMAN

5,331

28.0%

       
 

VALLEY COUNTY

   
       
 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT #1

   

REP

F. PHILLIP DAVIS

2,946

 
       
 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT #3

   

DEM

FRANK W. ELD

1,760

44.5%

REP

TERRY F. GESTRIN

2,197

55.5%

       
 

COUNTY SHERIFF

   

REP

BRITT DURFEE

2,913

77.2%

DEM

HUGH SOMERTON

860

22.8%

       
 

COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY

   

REP

RICHARD T. ROATS

2,833

 
       
 

SOIL & WATER CONSERVATION DISTRICT

   
 

VICKI E. ELD

197

 
 

PAUL R. KLEINT

181

 
 

ART L. TROUTNER

167

 
       
 

WASHINGTON COUNTY

   
       
 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT #1

   

IND

J FREDERICK

523

13.2%

DEM

S STEPHENS

1,155

29.1%

REP

D THOMAS

2,294

57.8%

       
 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT #3

   

REP

R MINK

2,836

71.9%

DEM

E SMITH

1,107

28.1%

       
 

COUNTY SHERIFF

   

DEM

J NELSON

1,918

47.1%

REP

M WILLIAMS

2,153

52.9%

       
 

COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY

   

REP

I BURTON

3,502

 
       
 

911 EMERGENCY SYSTEM FEE

   
 

YES

2,607

63.7%

 

NO

1,487

36.3%


Previous Page

Idaho Secretary of State's Main Page State of Idaho Home Page
Comments, questions or suggestions can be emailed to: sosinfo@sos.idaho.gov