IDAHO SECRETARY OF STATE
ELECTION DIVISION


November 7, 2000 General Election Results

Legislative totals

 

District/Candidate

Total

Percentage

       

LEG DIST 1

State Senate

   
 

Dem - Steve Johnson

3,635

23.4%

 

Rep - Shawn Keough

11,413

73.4%

 

Lib - Frank Reichert

496

3.2%

       
 

State Representative A

   
 

Rep - John Campbell

9,280

61.3%

 

Dem - Steve Klatt

5,865

38.7%

       
 

State Representative B

   
 

Rep - George E. Eskridge

8,153

53.5%

 

Dem - Jerry Stoicheff

7,093

46.5%

       

LEG DIST 2

State Senate

   
 

Rep - Clyde Boatright

12,512

68.6%

 

Con - Nelson Campbell

2,856

15.7%

 

Ind - Don Hesselgesser

2,874

15.8%

       
 

State Representative A

   
 

Dem - Kristy Reed Johnson

6,733

35.5%

 

Rep - Hilde Kellogg

12,249

64.5%

       
 

State Representative B

   
 

Rep - Wayne R. Meyer

15,546

 
       

LEG DIST 3

State Senate

   
 

Con - Jim Gleixner

2,803

17.9%

 

Rep - John W Goedde

12,843

82.1%

       
 

State Representative A

   
 

Rep - James W. Clark

13,492

 
       
 

State Representative B

   
 

Rep - Kris Ellis

9,591

56.9%

 

Dem - JoAnn Harvey

7,254

43.1%

       

LEG DIST 4

State Senate

   
 

Rep - Jack Riggs

11,248

 
       
 

State Representative A

   
 

Con - Chuck Reitz

639

4.3%

 

Rep - Ken Schueman

6,599

44.5%

 

Dem - Mary Lou Shepherd

7,602

51.2%

       
 

State Representative B

   
 

Ref - Richard F. Masker

2,088

16.6%

 

Rep - Don Pischner

10,488

83.4%

       

LEG DIST 5

State Senate

   
 

Ref - Tim Lohrmann

2,386

18.2%

 

Rep - Gary J. Schroeder

10,731

81.8%

       
 

State Representative A

   
 

Dem - Don H. Coombs

4,857

34.0%

 

Rep - Tom Trail

9,422

66.0%

       
 

State Representative B

   
 

Dem - Shirley G. Ringo

7,067

49.0%

 

Rep - Gary F. Young

7,362

51.0%

       

LEG DIST 6

State Senate

   
 

Rep - Joe Stegner

10,750

 
       
 

State Representative A

   
 

Rep - Frank C. Bruneel

11,043

 
       
 

State Representative B

   
 

Rep - Dan Mader

8,876

65.9%

 

Dem - Gayle T. McGarry

4,596

34.1%

       

LEG DIST 7

State Senate

   
 

Rep - R. Skipper "Skip" Brandt

8,104

58.5%

 

Dem - Vern Driver

5,752

41.5%

       
 

State Representative A

   
 

Dem - Charles D. Cuddy

9,389

 
       
 

State Representative B

   
 

Rep - R.J. "Dick" Harwood

7,476

54.0%

 

Lib - Andy Jolliff

441

3.2%

 

Dem - June E. Judd

5,932

42.8%

       

LEG DIST 8

State Senate

   
 

Rep - Judith Danielson

13,143

 
       
 

State Representative A

   
 

Dem - Jerald (Jerry) Lockhart

4,647

30.2%

 

Rep - Ken A. Roberts

10,732

69.8%

       
 

State Representative B

   
 

Rep - Twila L. Hornbeck

12,465

 
       

LEG DIST 9

State Senate

   
 

Rep - Ric Branch

9,835

 
       
 

State Representative A

   
 

Rep - Lawerence E. Denney

9,450

 
       
 

State Representative B

   
 

Dem - Terry Haun

5,086

41.8%

 

Rep - Monty Pearce

7,084

58.2%

       

LEG DIST 10

State Senate

   
 

Rep - Darrel Deide

7,481

 
       
 

State Representative A

   
 

Rep - Beverly Montgomery

7,373

 
       
 

State Representative B

   
 

Rep - Darrell Bolz

6,698

 
       

LEG DIST 11

State Senate

   
 

Rep - Patti Anne Lodge

11,556

72.3%

 

Dem - Dale Wheeler

4,420

27.7%

       
 

State Representative A

   
 

Rep - Robert E. Schaefer

12,536

 
       
 

State Representative B

   
 

Dem - Benny Antunes

3,955

25.9%

 

Rep - Gary E. Collins

11,340

74.1%

       

LEG DIST 12

State Senate

   
 

Ref - Earl Marvin Day

2,197

16.6%

 

Rep - J.L. "Jerry" Thorne

11,029

83.4%

       
 

State Representative A

   
 

Rep - Dolores J. Crow

11,729

 
       
 

State Representative B

   
 

REP - W.W. 'Bill' Deal

11,693

 
       

LEG DIST 13

State Senate

   
 

Rep - Sheila A. Sorensen

12,671

 
       
 

State Representative A

   
 

Rep - Debbie Field

11,546

 
       
 

State Representative B

   
 

Rep - Julie Ellsworth

8,936

56.6%

 

Dem - George M. Klein

6,863

43.4%

       

LEG DIST 14

State Senator

   
 

Rep - Hal Bunderson

19,770

66.9%

 

Con - Phil Hurley

686

2.3%

 

Nat - Donna M. Nelson

600

2.0%

 

Dem - Shirley Mae Perkins

8,501

28.8%

       
 

State Representative A

   
 

Nat - Glida Bothwell

1,137

3.9%

 

Dem - Janis P. Foote

7,759

26.7%

 

Rep - Mike Moyle

20,214

69.4%

       
 

State Representatiave B

   
 

Dem - Jim Corey

11,467

38.9%

 

Rep - Shirley McKague

17,987

61.1%

       

LEG DIST 15

State Senate

   
 

Lib - Bill E. Anderson

946

6.0%

 

Rep - John C Andreason

10,922

69.0%

 

Dem - Ward Hower

3,964

25.0%

       
 

State Representative A

   
 

Dem - Lee Carey

4,392

27.9%

 

Rep - Steve Smylie

11,334

72.1%

       
 

State Representative B

   
 

Rep - Max C. Black

9,984

63.2%

 

Lib - Marvin Gardner

556

3.5%

 

Dem - Kathy Waddell

5,253

33.3%

       

LEG DIST 16

State Senate

   
 

Dem - John Barringer

4,988

35.2%

 

Rep - Cecil D. Ingram

8,673

61.2%

 

Ref - Isabell Yale

512

3.6%

       
 

State Representative A

   
 

DEM - Margaret Henbest

8,044

57.4%

 

Rep - Harold Andrew Orien

5,966

42.6%

       
 

State Representative B

   
 

REP - Horace "Hod" B. Pomeroy

7,876

58.2%

 

Dem - David P. Sneddon

5,659

41.8%

       

LEG DIST 17

State Senator

   
 

Dem - Linda S. Emery

4,662

38.9%

 

Rep - Grant R. Ipsen

6,740

56.2%

 

Lib - David H. Slack

590

4.9%

       
 

State Representative A

   
 

Rep - David Callister

6,165

51.3%

 

Dem - LaFawn Hamm

5,271

43.9%

 

Lib - David Langley

581

4.8%

       
 

State Representative B

   
 

Rep - Ruby R Stone

9,353

 
       

LEG DIST 18

State Senate

   
 

Lib - Daniel L.J. Adams

3,165

19.7%

 

Rep - Jim Risch

12,917

80.3%

       
 

State Representative A

   
 

Lib - David Knight

796

4.8%

 

Dem - Steven C. McNeel

5,125

30.7%

 

Rep - William T. "Bill" Sali

10,762

64.5%

       
 

State Representative B

   
 

Dem - James D. Gooden Jr.

4,608

28.5%

 

Rep - Fred Tilman

11,572

71.5%

       

LEG DIST 19

State Senate

   
 

Dem - Betsy Dunklin

9,718

68.4%

 

Rep - Lucas Meyer

4,498

31.6%

       
 

State Representative A

   
 

Dem - David H. Bieter

9,607

66.6%

 

Rep - Jerel Thomas

3,941

27.3%

 

Lib - Brooke L. Wilmoth

872

6.0%

       
 

State Representative B

   
 

Nat - Sherry Dunbar

1,316

9.9%

 

Ref - Ralph Fair

2,052

15.5%

 

Dem - Ken Robison

9,909

74.6%

       

LEG DIST 20

State Senate

   
 

Rep - Robbi King-Barrutia

7,926

 
       
 

State Representative A

   
 

Rep - Frances Field

6,768

72.7%

 

Dem - Mary Ann Richards

2,546

27.3%

       
 

State Representative B

   
 

Rep - Sher Sellman

7,857

 
       

LEG DIST 21

State Senate

   
 

Dem - Clint Stennett

10,477

 
       
 

State Representative A

   
 

Dem - Wendy Jaquet

10,399

 
       
 

State Representative B

   
 

Dem - Richard "Dick" Andreasen

4,815

39.0%

 

Rep - Tim Ridinger

7,522

61.0%

       

LEG DIST 22

State Senate

   
 

Rep - John Sandy

7,522

69.0%

 

Dem - Carol Lee Stennett

3,386

31.0%

       
 

State Representative A

   
 

Rep - Celia R. Gould

8,546

84.6%

 

Lib - Jonathan A. Stump

1,554

15.4%

       
 

State Representative B

   
 

Rep - Douglas R. Jones

8,519

 
       

LEG DIST 23

State Senate

   
 

Rep - Laird Noh

10,562

 
       
 

State Representative A

   
 

Rep - Leon Smith

9,804

 
       
 

State Representative B

   
 

Con - Chuck E. Chapman

1,688

16.1%

 

Rep - George H. Swan

8,765

83.9%

       

LEG DIST 24

State Senate

   
 

Rep - Dean L. Cameron

8,838

 
       
 

State Representative A

   
 

Dem - Peter J. Snyder

2,253

23.6%

 

Rep - John "Bert" A. Stevenson

7,309

76.4%

       
 

State Representative B

   
 

Rep - Maxine T Bell

7,992

80.4%

 

Dem - Monie L. Smith

1,943

19.6%

       

LEG DIST 25

State Senate

   
 

Rep - Denton Darrington

8,223

 
       
 

State Representative A

   
 

Rep - Jim D. Kempton

7,701

 
       
 

State Representative B

   
 

Rep - Bruce Newcomb

7,741

 
       

LEG DIST 26

State Senate

   
 

Rep - Don M. Burtenshaw

11,739

 
       
 

State Representative A

   
 

Rep - JoAn E. Wood

11,369

 
       
 

State Representative B

   
 

Rep - Lenore Hardy Barrett

9,992

73.8%

 

Dem - Kathy Richmond

3,546

26.2%

       

LEG DIST 27

State Senate

   
 

Rep - Robert R. Lee

8,521

79.4%

 

Dem - Laurene H. Woolf

2,216

20.6%

       
 

State Representative A

   
 

Rep - Todd M. Hammond

7,974

73.4%

 

Dem - Lee Terry

2,889

26.6%

       
 

State Representative B

   
 

Dem - Art Hubscher (dec.)

23

0.2%

 

Dem - Ed Kinghorn (appt.)

2,394

23.0%

 

Rep - Dell Raybould

8,000

76.8%

       

LEG DIST 28

State Senate

   
 

Rep - Stan Hawkins

10,220

 
       
 

State Representative A

   
 

Rep - Max C. Mortensen

9,289

 
       
 

State Representative B

   
 

Rep - Cameron Wheeler

8,814

 
       

LEG DIST 29

State Senate

   
 

Rep - Bart M. Davis

8,343

73.8%

 

Ind - Kenneth R. Walton

2,959

26.2%

 

W/I - Rue Stears

1

0.0%

       
 

State Representative A

   
 

Rep - Jack T. Barraclough

8,792

 
       
 

State Representative B

   
 

Rep - Kent A. Higgins

8,272

 
       

LEG DIST 30

State Senate

   
 

Rep - Melvin "Mel" Richardson

11,397

 
       
 

State Representative A

   
 

Rep - Lee Gagner

10,824

 
       
 

State Representative B

   
 

Dem - Claire Ashton-Heckathorn

5,128

37.6%

 

Rep - Tom Loertscher

8,523

62.4%

       

LEG DIST 31

State Senate

   
 

Rep - J. Stanley Williams

9,611

 
       
 

State Representative A

   
 

Rep - Dennis M. Lake

9,083

 
       
 

State Representative B

   
 

Rep - Thomas E. Moss

9,683

 
       

LEG DIST 32

State Senate

   
 

Rep - Robert L. Geddes

10,778

 
       
 

State Representative A

   
 

Rep - Larry C Bradford

9,929

 
       
 

State Representative B

   
 

Rep - Eulalie Teichert Langford

7,965

80.0%

 

W/I - Clair Cheirrett

1,995

20.0%

       

LEG DIST 33

State Senate

   
 

Rep - Kenneth D. Allan

4,624

37.1%

 

Dem - Lin Whitworth

7,830

62.9%

       
 

State Representative A

   
 

Dem - Bert C. Marley

9,814

 
       
 

State Representative B

   
 

Dem - Roger W. Chase

6,840

56.1%

 

Rep - Dan Rainey

5,358

43.9%

       

LEG DIST 34

State Senate

   
 

Rep - Evan S. Frasure

8,732

62.6%

 

Dem - Mark Packer

5,217

37.4%

       
 

State Representative A

   
 

Dem - Donna Boe

7,300

52.4%

 

Rep - Tari L. Jensen

6,619

47.6%

       
 

State Representative B

   
 

Rep - Kent S. Kunz

10,061

78.0%

 

Nat - Ann Hope Vegors

2,833

22.0%

       

LEG DIST 35

State Senate

   
 

REP - "Moon" Wheeler

8,440

 
       
 

State Representative A

   
 

Rep - Steve Hadley

5,703

58.3%

 

Dem - Charles Woodworth II

4,071

41.7%

       
 

State Representative B

   
 

Dem - Louise E. Dixey

3,603

36.5%

 

Rep - Wayne Kendell

6,264

63.5%


Previous Page

Idaho Secretary of State's Main Page State of Idaho Home Page
Comments, questions or suggestions can be emailed to: sosinfo@sos.idaho.gov