IDAHO SECRETARY OF STATE
ELECTION DIVISION


May 23, 2000 Primary Election Results

Legislative totals

 

Total

Percent

LEG. DIST. 1

   

State Senate

   

R - Shawn Keough

4,890

76.3%

R - Lisa Tanner

1,516

23.7%

D - Steve Johnson

830

 

State Representative A

   

R - John L. Campbell

4,856

 

D - Steve Klatt

855

 

State Representative B

   

R - George E. Eskridge

4,364

 

D - Jerry Stoicheff

914

 
     

LEG. DIST. 2

   

State Senate

   

R - Clyde Boatright

4,196

 

State Representative A

   

R - A.A. "Tina" Jacobson

2,267

44.7%

R - Hilde Kellogg

2,803

55.3%

D - Kristy Reed Johnson

801

 

State Representative B

   

R - Wayne R. Meyer

3,996

 
     

LEG. DIST. 3

   

State Senate

   

R - Curtis L. Ellis

2,153

40.9%

R - John W Goedde

3,107

59.1%

State Representative A

   

R - James W. Clark

4,072

 

State Representative B

   

R - Kris Ellis

2,831

59.3%

R - Fred Gerrard

1,941

40.7%

D - JoAnn Harvey

935

 
     

LEG. DIST. 4

   

State Senate

   

R - Jack Riggs

3,373

 

State Representative A

   

R - Ken Schueman

2,988

 

D - Mary Lou Shepherd

2,781

 

State Representative B

   

R - Don Pischner

3,189

 
     

LEG. DIST. 5

   

State Senate

   

R - Gary J. Schroeder

1,963

 

State Representative A

   

R - Tom Trail

2,019

 

D - Don H. Coombs

1,305

 

State Representative B

   

R - Gary F. Young

1,781

 

D - Shirley G. Ringo

1,653

 
     

LEG. DIST. 6

   

State Senate

   

R - Joe Stegner

2,089

 

State Representative A

   

R - Frank C. Bruneel

2,122

 

State Representative B

   

R - Dan Mader

2,068

 

D - Gayle T. McGarry

2,138

 
     

LEG. DIST. 7

   

State Senate

   

R - Brandt, R. Skipper "Skip"

2,106

48.3%

R - Mike Fischer

1,503

34.5%

R - Almon Manes

752

17.2%

D - Vern Driver

1,444

 

State Representative A

   

D - Charles D. Cuddy

1,443

 

State Representative B

   

R - R.J. "Dick" Harwood

3,273

 

D - June E. Judd

1,535

 
     

LEG. DIST. 8

   

State Senate

   

R - Judith Danielson

7,000

 

State Representative A

   

R - Lloyd Blackmer

1,317

18.2%

R - Ken A. Roberts

5,901

81.8%

D - Jerald (Jerry) Lockhart

625

 

State Representative B

   

R - Glenn Gore

2,405

30.5%

R - Twila L. Hornbeck

5,486

69.5%

     

LEG. DIST. 9

   

State Senate

   

R - Ric Branch

4,005

 

State Representative A

   

R - Lawerence E. Denney

3,877

 

State Representative B

   

R - Monty Pierce

3,699

 

D - Terry Haun

848

 
     

LEG. DIST. 10

   

State Senate

   

R - Darrel Deide

3,027

 

State Representative A

   

R - Beverly Montgomery

2,972

 

State Representative B

   

R - Darrell Bolz

1,973

53.3%

R - Dorothy L. Reynolds

1,730

46.7%

     

LEG. DIST. 11

   

State Senate

   

R - Patti Ann Lodge

3,193

57.7%

R - Earl L. Maggard

764

13.8%

R - Sid Sagers

1,093

19.7%

R - Larry T. Smith

485

8.8%

D - Dale Wheeler

584

 

State Representative A

   

R - Robert E. Schaefer

2,594

 

State Representative B

   

R - Gary E. Collins

2,821

54.3%

R - Curtis D. McKenzie

2,374

45.7%

D - Benny Antunes

515

 
     

LEG. DIST. 12

   

State Senate

   

R - J.L. 'Jerry' Thorne

4,675

 

State Representative A

   

R - Dolores J. Crow

3,904

74.7%

R - C. Dale Slack

1,325

25.3%

State Representative B

   

R - W.W. Bill Deal

4,191

80.6%

R - Basil D. Luna Sr.

1,009

19.4%

     

LEG. DIST. 13

   

State Senate

   

R - Sheila A. Sorensen

3,365

 

State Representative A

   

R - Debbie Field

2,864

 

State Representative B

   

R - Julie Ellsworth

2,918

 

D - George M. Klein

1,217

 
     

LEG. DIST. 14

   

State Senator

   

R - Hal Bunderson

3,664

47.0%

R - Milt Erhart

2,493

32.0%

R - Chris Tilden

1,632

21.0%

D - Shirley Mae Perkins

777

 

State Representative A

   

R - Mike Moyle

6,333

 

D - Janis P. Foote

717

 

N - Glida Bothwell

23

69.7%

N - Cal Osborn Jr

10

30.3%

State Representatiave B

   

R - Trevor A. Chadwick

1,661

22.1%

R - Steve Coyle

1,128

15.0%

R - Shirley McKague

4,710

62.8%

D - Jim Corey

788

 
     

LEG. DIST. 15

   

State Senate

   

R - John C Andreason

3,201

56.8%

R - Mark H. Stahl

2,435

43.2%

D - Ward Hower

538

 

State Representative A

   

R - Don Hawkins

883

16.7%

R - Dan Hawkley

1,160

21.9%

R - Steve Smylie

2,891

54.6%

R - Lee Swift

358

6.8%

D - Lee Carey

538

 

State Representative B

   

R - Max C. Black

4,618

 

D - Kathy Waddell

620

 
     

LEG. DIST. 16

   

State Senate

   

R - Gresham Ellington

930

21.4%

R - Cecil D. Ingram

3,425

78.6%

D - John Barringer

739

 

State Representative A

   

R - Harold Andrew Orien

3,289

 

D - Margaret Henbest

932

 

State Representative B

   

R - Horace B. 'Hod' Pomeroy

3,492

 

D - David P. Sneddon

706

 
     

LEG. DIST. 17

   

State Senator

   

R - T. Allen Hoover

1,065

28.2%

R - Grant R. Ipsen

2,717

71.8%

D - Linda S. Emery

702

 

State Representative A

   

R - David Callister

1,813

47.7%

R - J.W. Nourse

259

6.8%

R - Kathy Taylor

385

10.1%

R - Beth Young

1,346

35.4%

D - LaFawn Hamm

587

 

State Representative B

   

R - Heather A. Cunningham

1,335

33.5%

R - Michael S. Law

227

5.7%

R - Ruby R. Stone

2,230

55.9%

R - Frank Taylor

194

4.9%

     

LEG. DIST. 18

   

State Senate

   

R - Jack Noble

3,171

49.6%

R - Jim Risch

3,222

50.4%

State Representative A

   

R - William T. 'Bill' Sali

4,165

70.7%

R - Mark A. Suderman

1,722

29.3%

D - Steven C. McNeel

573

 

State Representative B

   

R - Fred Tilman

5,111

 

D - James D. Gooden Jr.

493

 
     

LEG. DIST. 19

   

State Senate

   

R - Lucas Meyer

2,212

 

D - Betsey Dunklin

1,824

 

State Representative A

   

R - Jerel Thomas

2,128

 

D - David H. Bieter

1,756

 

State Representative B

   

D - Ken Robison

1,703

 
     

LEG. DIST. 20

   

State Senate

   

R - Robbi King-Barrutia

3,123

 

State Representative A

   

R - Frances Field

3,244

 

D - Mary Ann Richards

376

 

State Representative B

   

R - Sher Sellman

3,007

 
     

LEG. DIST. 21

   

State Senate

   

D - Clint Stennett

1,647

 

State Representative A

   

D - Wendy Jaquet

1,656

 

State Representative B

   

R - Tim Ridinger

2,527

 

D - Richard "Dick" Andreasen

1,350

 
     

LEG. DIST. 22

   

State Senate

   

R - George W. Anthony

651

23.5%

R - John Sandy

2,114

76.5%

D - Donald McMurrian

96

24.8%

D - Carole Lee Stennett

291

75.2%

State Representative A

   

R - Celia R. Gould

2,515

 

State Representative B

   

R - Douglas R. Jones

2,385

 
     

LEG. DIST. 23

   

State Senate

   

R - Laird Noh

2,822

 

State Representative A

   

R - Leon Smith

2,662

 

State Representative B

   

R - George Swan

2,545

 

D W/I - Will Buhler

41

 
     

LEG. DIST. 24

   

State Senate

   

R - Dean L. Cameron

3,269

 

State Representative A

   

R - John A. "Bert" Stevenson

3,172

 

D - Peter J. Snyder

241

 

State Representative B

   

R - Maxine T. Bell

3,345

 

D- Monie L. Smith

104

 
     

LEG. DIST. 25

   

State Senate

   

R - Earl J. Christensen

1,387

30.0%

R - Denton C Darrington

3,230

70.0%

State Representative A

   

R - Jim D. Kempton

4,167

 

State Representative B

   

R - Bruce Newcomb

4,259

 
     

LEG. DIST. 26

   

State Senate

   

R - Don M. Burtenshaw

5,607

 

State Representative A

   

R - JoAn E. Wood

5,422

 

State Representative B

   

R - Lenore Hardy Barrett

3,620

58.0%

R - Thomas E Coates

1,212

19.4%

R - Robert R. Loucks

1,412

22.6%

D - Kathy Richmond

328

 
     

LEG. DIST. 27

   

State Senate

   

R - Robert R. Lee

4,309

 

D - Laurene H. Woolf

440

 

State Representative A

   

R - Todd M. Hammond

4,269

 

D - Edward W. Kinghorn

136

27.0%

D - Lee Terry

368

73.0%

State Representative B

   

R - Gerald "Jerry" Jeppesen

1,557

33.0%

R - Dell Raybould

3,163

67.0%

D - Art Hubscher

393

 
     

LEG. DIST. 28

   

State Senate

   

R - Stan Hawkins

3,765

 

State Representative A

   

R - Niny Christensen

996

24.7%

R - Max C. Mortensen

3,032

75.3%

State Representative B

   

R - Cameron Wheeler

3,614

 
     

LEG. DIST. 29

   

State Senate

   

R - Bart M. Davis

3,122

 

State Representative A

   

R - Jack T. Barraclough

2,966

 

State Representative B

   

R - Kent A. Higgins

2,022

61.2%

R - Larry Jones

1,281

38.8%

D W/I - Rue T. Stears

3

 
     

LEG. DIST. 30

   

State Senate

   

R - Melvin "Mel" Richardson

3,949

 

State Representative A

   

R - Preston B. Brimhall

1,650

39.4%

R - Lee Gagner

2,540

60.6%

State Representative B

   

R - Tom Loertscher

2,656

59.9%

R - Chuck Rice

1,778

40.1%

D - Claire Ashton-Heckathorn

582

 
     

LEG. DIST. 31

   

State Senate

   

R - J. Stanley Williams

5,227

 

State Representative A

   

R - Janet Aikele

2,257

40.1%

R - Dennis M. Lake

3,375

59.9%

State Representative B

   

R - Thomas E. Moss

5,192

 
     

LEG. DIST. 32

   

State Senate

   

R - Robert L. Geddes

5,692

 

State Representative A

   

R - Larry C Bradford

2,069

33.8%

R - Scott B. Johnson

1,026

16.8%

R - Welton E Ward

1,468

24.0%

R - Noall E. Wolff

1,561

25.5%

State Representative B

   

R - Clair Cheirrett

2,192

37.1%

R - Eulalie Teichert Langford

2,384

40.3%

R - Vaughn N Rasmussen

1,335

22.6%

     

LEG. DIST. 33

   

State Senate

   

R - Kenneth D. Allen

1,559

 

D - Lin Whitworth

2,191

 

State Representative A

   

D - Bert C. Marley

2,160

 

State Representative B

   

R - Dan Rainey

1,491

 

D - Roger W. Chase

2,048

 
     

LEG. DIST. 34

   

State Senate

   

R - Evan S. Frasure

2,028

 

D W/I - Mark Packer

152

 

State Representative A

   

R - Tari L. Jensen

1,892

 

D - Donna Boe

1,782

 

State Representative B

   

R - Kent S. Kunz

2,004

 
     

LEG. DIST. 35

   

State. Senate

   

R - "Moon" Wheeler

2,430

 

State Representative A

   

R - J. Steven Hadley

2,289

 

D - Charles Woodworth II

736

 

State Representative B

   

R - Wayne Kendell

2,416

 

D - Louise E. Dixey

716

 

Previous Page

Idaho Secretary of State's Main Page State of Idaho Home Page
Comments, questions or suggestions can be emailed to: sosinfo@sos.idaho.gov