General Election Results
November 5, 1996
Ada County

Number Election Day Registrants:       22,023
Total Number Registered Voters:       172,224
Number Ballots Cast:                  120,739
% of Registered Voters That Voted:     70.11%


COUNTY COMMISSIONER   DISTRICT 1
Results after recount conducted 11/21/96
     REP     Gary Glenn                56,591     49.97%
     DEM     Frank Walker              56,668     50.03%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER   DISTRICT 2
     IND     Jerry Carter              11,930     10.8%
     DEM     Larry Rincover            30,180     27.4%
     REP     Roger Simmons             68,150     61.8%

COUNTY SHERIFF
     REP     Vaughn Killeen            96,923

COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY
     REP     Greg H. Bower             92,410

COUNTY HIGHWAY DISTRICT NO. 1
     Rebecca W. Arnold                 15,873     16.8%
     Susan S. Eastlake                 46,300     49.1%
     Jake A. Merrigan                  32,219     34.1%

COUNTY HIGHWAY DISTRICT NO. 2
     Candidate Withdrew                   288      0.3%
     Gary E. Richardson                51,824     59.7%
     James M. Thompson                 34,645     39.9%

RETENTION OF FOLLOWING 4TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT MAGISTRATES
     RUSSELL A. COMSTOCK
          Yes     68,402     72.4%
           No     26,127     27.6%
     JOHN F. DUTCHER
          Yes     66,971     71.5%
           No     26,703     28.5%
     RICHARD GRANT
          Yes     67,764     72.9%
           No     25,207     27.1%
     CHARLES L. HAY
          Yes     67,795     72.7%
           No     25,465     27.3%
     THOMAS R. MORDEN
          Yes     60,167     63.6%
           No     34,379     36.4%

OPTIONAL FORMS OF COUNTY GOVERNMENT
     Retaining Current Commissioners   54,678     51.0%
     Adopting Optional System          52,521     49.0%

*****************************************************

General Election Results
November 5, 1996
Adams County

Number Election Day Registrants:          147
Total Number Registered Voters:         2,614
Number Ballots Cast:                    2,009
% of Registered Voters That Voted:     76.86%


COUNTY COMMISSIONER   DISTRICT 1
     REP     L. Fry                     1,476

COUNTY COMMISSIONER   DISTRICT 2
     DEM     V. Fish                      487     27.3%
     REP     L. Newman                  1,297     72.7%

COUNTY SHERIFF
     DEM     D. Yost                      524     28.3%
     REP     R. Green                   1,326     71.7%

*****************************************************

General Election Results
November 5, 1996
Bannock County

Number Election Day Registrants:        3,530
Total Number Registered Voters:        43,198
Number Ballots Cast:                   29,531
% of Registered Voters That Voted:     68.36%


COUNTY COMMISSIONER   DISTRICT 1
     DEM     Tom Katsilometes          19,190     61.5%
     REP     Ronald P. LeBlanc         12,002     38.5%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER   DISTRICT 2
     REP     J.O. Cotant               20,557     69.5%
     IND     Loren Stringer             9,008     30.5%

COUNTY SHERIFF
     REP     Elvin D. Gunter           10,664     34.2%
     DEM     Lorin W. Nielsen          20,529     65.8%

COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY
     DEM     Mark L. Hiedeman          25,261

RETENTION OF FOLLOWING 6TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT MAGISTRATES
     DAN C. MCDOUGALL
          Yes     25,186     85.8%
           No      4,182     14.2%
     BRYAN K. MURRAY
          Yes     24,567     85.6%
           No      4,131     14.4%
     BOYD B. WHITE II
          Yes     24,096     84.1%
           No      4,549     15.9%

*****************************************************

General Election Results
November 5, 1996
Bear Lake County

Number Election Day Registrants:          191
Total Number Registered Voters:         4,017
Number Ballots Cast:                    2,914
% of Registered Voters That Voted:     72.54%


COUNTY COMMISSIONER   DISTRICT 1
     REP     Keith Martindale           2,221

COUNTY COMMISSIONER   DISTRICT 2
     REP     Dwight L. Cochran          2,371

COUNTY SHERIFF
     REP     Brent R. Bunn              2,566

COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY
     REP     Ardee Helm Jr.             2,061     80.7%
     W/I     Roger L. Jones               494     19.3%

*****************************************************

General Election Results
November 5, 1996
Benewah County

Number Election Day Registrants:          386
Total Number Registered Voters:         5,117
Number Ballots Cast:                    4,064
% of Registered Voters That Voted:     79.42%


COUNTY COMMISSIONER   DISTRICT 1
     DEM     J. Buell                   2,813     71.2%
     IND     R. Smith                     185      4.7%
     REP     T. Duffey                    955     24.2%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER   DISTRICT 2
     DEM     D. Johnson                 2,389     62.9%
     REP     J. Denny                   1,411     37.1%

COUNTY SHERIFF
     DEM     R. Thormahlen              1,693     42.6%
     IND     E. Ashton                    130     3.3%
     REP     J. Blackburn               2,154     54.2%

COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY
     DEM     D. Payne                   2,897

RETENTION OF 1ST JUDICIAL DISTRICT MAGISTRATE PATRICK R. MCFADDEN
          Yes     3,321     84.5%
           No       610     15.5%

STM RURAL FIRE ANNEXATION
          Yes        15     100.0%
           No         0       0.0%

*****************************************************

General Election Results
November 5, 1996
Bingham County

Number Election Day Registrants:         1,998
Total Number Registered Voters:         20,186
Number Ballots Cast:                    15,363
% of Registered Voters That Voted:      76.11%


COUNTY COMMISSIONER   DISTRICT 1
     DEM     S. Collet                  4,948     33.6%
     REP     K. Gneiting                9,760     66.4%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER   DISTRICT 2
     DEM     J. Anderson                5,103     35.0%
     REP     W. Brower                  9,465     65.0%

COUNTY SHERIFF
     DEM     F. McLain                  3,881     26.2%
     REP     D. Holm                   10,916     73.8%

COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY
     REP     T. Moss                   13,039

*****************************************************

General Election Results
November 5, 1996
Blaine County

Number Election Day Registrants:        1,593
Total Number Registered Voters:        12,151
Number Ballots Cast:                    8,384
% of Registered Voters That Voted:     69.00%


COUNTY COMMISSIONER   DISTRICT 1
     REP     Champ Church               3,425     43.7%
     DEM     Dennis Wright              4,405     56.3%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER   DISTRICT 2
     DEM     Mary Ann Mix               6,360

COUNTY SHERIFF
     REP     Jerry "Walt" Femling        5,796     72.0%
     DEM     Chris Ward                  2,254     28.0%

COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY
     DEM     Doug Werth                 6,415

SOIL CONSERVATION DISTRICT SUPERVISOR
     VOTE FOR 3
     Patti Lousen-Bowman                  506
     Dan Brown                            266
     John Cenarrusa                       407

ADVISORY BALLOT QUESTION FOR HIGHWAY 75
     FROM HIGHWAY 20 TO BELLEVUE
     Upgrade to three lanes             2,593     32.4%
     Upgrade to four lanes              4,208     52.6%
     Make no change to Highway 75       1,200     15.0%

ADVISORY BALLOT QUESTION FOR HIGHWAY 75
     FROM BELLEVUE TO KETCHUM
     Upgrade to three lanes             1,919     23.8%
     Upgrade to four lanes              5,140     63.7%
     Make no change to Highway 75       1,011     12.5%

*****************************************************

General Election Results
November 5, 1996
Boise County

Number Election Day Registrants:          414
Total Number Registered Voters:         4,087
Number Ballots Cast:                    3,052
% of Registered Voters That Voted:     74.68%


COUNTY COMMISSIONER   DISTRICT 1
     DEM     G. Walcom                  1,101     39.0%
     REP     J. Dyer                    1,723     61.0%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER   DISTRICT 2
     REP     J. Foard                   2,198

COUNTY SHERIFF
     DEM     C. McConnell                 625     21.1%
     W/I     M. Butler                  1,044     35.2%
     REP     G. Brown                   1,297     43.7%

COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY
     REP     T. Gardunia                2,328


RETENTION OF 4TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT MAGISTRATE PATRICIA G. YOUNG
          Yes     1,994     68.7%
           No       907     31.3%

*****************************************************

General Election Results
November 5, 1996
Bonner County

Number Election Day Registrants:        1,792
Total Number Registered Voters:        18,914
Number Ballots Cast:                   15,070
% of Registered Voters That Voted:     79.68%


COUNTY COMMISSIONER   DISTRICT 1
     DEM     S. Klatt                   6,397     44.9%
     IND     P. Douglas                 1,143      8.0%
     REP     B. Mueller                 6,694     47.0%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER   DISTRICT 2
     DEM     B. Orr                     6,815     49.5%
     REP     L. Allen                   6,960     50.5%

COUNTY SHERIFF
     DEM     P. Robinson                5,216     37.0%
     REP     E. Roos                    8,889     63.0%
     W/I     H. Reise                              0.0%

COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY
     DEM     J. Topp                    4,616     32.4%
     IND     T. Hull                    4,419     31.0%
     REP     P. Robinson                5,209     36.6%

RETENTION OF 1ST JUDICIAL DISTRICT MAGISTRATE BARBARA BUCHANAN
          Yes     10,518     82.6%
           No      2,220     17.4%

911 BALLOT QUESTION
          Yes     10,351     72.4%
           No      3,954     27.6%

SCHOOL LEVY QUESTION
          Yes      7,492     51.8%
           No      6,958     48.2%

*****************************************************

General Election Results
November 5, 1996
Bonneville County

Number Election Day Registrants:        4,929
Total Number Registered Voters:        46,737
Number Ballots Cast:                   34,172
% of Registered Voters That Voted:     73.12%


COUNTY COMMISSIONER   DISTRICT 1
     REP     Roger S. Christensen      20,198     62.0%
     DEM     Edith M. Stanger          12,359     38.0%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER   DISTRICT 2
     REP     Clifford V. Long          26,763

COUNTY SHERIFF
     REP     Byron R. Strommel         28,122

COUNTY ASSESSOR
     REP     P. Blake Mueller          27,037

COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY
     REP     Kipp Manwaring            27,217

RETENTION OF 7TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT MAGISTRATE EARL BLOWER
          Yes     23,218     78.3%
           No      6,434     21.7%

*****************************************************

General Election Results
November 5, 1996
Boundary County

Number Election Day Registrants:          422
Total Number Registered Voters:         5,665
Number Ballots Cast:                    4,012
% of Registered Voters That Voted:     70.82%


COUNTY COMMISSIONER   DISTRICT 1
     IND     B. Graham                  1,871     49.0%
     REP     M. Skeen                   1,949     51.0%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER   DISTRICT 2
     DEM     O. Everhart                1,777     46.4%
     REP     K. Lederhos                2,050     53.6%

COUNTY SHERIFF
     DEM     G. Sprungl                 2,182     55.6%
     REP     R. Navarro                 1,739     44.4%

COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY
     REP     D. Woodbury                2,914

RETENTION OF 1ST JUDICIAL DISTRICT MAGISTRATE QUENTIN F. HARDEN
          Yes     2,618     67.6%
           No     1,255     32.4%

*****************************************************

General Election Results
November 5, 1996
Butte County

Number Election Day Registrants:          118
Total Number Registered Voters:         2,007
Number Ballots Cast:                    1,554
% of Registered Voters That Voted:     77.43%


COUNTY COMMISSIONER   DISTRICT 1
     REP     S. Beal                    1,262

COUNTY COMMISSIONER   DISTRICT 2
     REP     D. Northrop                1,209

COUNTY SHERIFF
     DEM     C. Van Etten                 865     56.9%
     REP     J. Andersen                  654     43.1%

COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY
     DEM     R. Savage                  1,078     74.8%
     IND     D. Gabert                    364     25.2%

*****************************************************

General Election Results
November 5, 1996
Camas County

Number Election Day Registrants:           26
Total Number Registered Voters:           708
Number Ballots Cast:                      561
% of Registered Voters That Voted:     79.24%


COUNTY COMMISSIONER   DISTRICT 1
     REP     Steve Miller                 279     52.3%
     DEM     Jack Renfrow                 254     47.7%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER   DISTRICT 2
     IND     Rueben Miller                229     43.5%
     REP     Jerry Roby                   298     56.5%

COUNTY SHERIFF
     REP     Harold P. Lee                398

RETENTION OF 5TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT MAGISTRATE JOHN F. VARIN
          Yes     514     92.4%
           No      42      7.6%

CREATION MOSQUITO ABATEMENT DISTRICT
          Yes     205     79.2%
           No      54     20.8%

*****************************************************

General Election Results
November 5, 1996
Canyon County

Number Election Day Registrants:        4,956
Total Number Registered Voters:        56,145
Number Ballots Cast:                   41,658
% of Registered Voters That Voted:     74.20%


COUNTY COMMISSIONER   DISTRICT 1
     REP     Pat Galvin                31,146

COUNTY COMMISSIONER   DISTRICT 2
     REP     Zelda Nickel              30,001     81.3%
     IND     Debra Thrall               6,913     18.7%

COUNTY SHERIFF
     DEM     Walter Kirtley            12,338     31.3%
     REP     George Nourse             27,118     68.7%

COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY
     REP     David L. Young            32,484

RETENTION OF FOLLOWING 3RD JUDICIAL DISTRICT MAGISTRATES
     RENAE HOFF
          Yes     26,455     75.7%
           No      8,506     24.3%
     JUNEAL C. KERRICK
          Yes     27,540     78.4%
           No      7,608     21.6%
     JAMES SCHILLER
          Yes     26,250     75.1%
           No      8,686     24.9%

*****************************************************

General Election Results
November 5, 1996
Caribou County

Number Election Day Registrants:          339
Total Number Registered Voters:         4,192
Number Ballots Cast:                    2,969
% of Registered Voters That Voted:     70.83%


COUNTY COMMISSIONER   DISTRICT 1
     DEM     Carol Davids-Moore         1,941     62.2%
     REP     A.L. Hatch                 1,181     37.8%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER   DISTRICT 2
     REP     Bruce M. Dredge            2,284     71.7%
     DEM     Edie Tracy                   901     28.3%

COUNTY SHERIFF
     DEM     Raymond L. VanVleet        3,023

COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY
     DEM     Clyde G. Nelson            2,626

RETENTION OF 6TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT MAGISTRATE RONALD M. HART
          Yes     2,500     78.8%
           No       672     21.2%

*****************************************************

General Election Results
November 5, 1996
Cassia County

Number Election Day Registrants:          898
Total Number Registered Voters:        10,752
Number Ballots Cast:                    7,599
% of Registered Voters That Voted:     70.68%


COUNTY COMMISSIONER   DISTRICT 1
     REP     Paul Christensen           5,982

COUNTY COMMISSIONER   DISTRICT 2
     REP     John R Adams               5,744

COUNTY SHERIFF
     REP     Billy R. Crystal           6,445

COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY
     REP     Stephen A Bywater          6,094

RETENTION OF 5TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT MAGISTRATE NATHAN HIGER
          Yes     5,171     75.5%
           No     1,675     24.5%

*****************************************************

General Election Results
November 5, 1996
Clark County

Number Election Day Registrants:           18
Total Number Registered Voters:           614
Number Ballots Cast:                      455
% of Registered Voters That Voted:     74.10%


COUNTY COMMISSIONER   DISTRICT 1
     DEM     C. Vadnais                   234     54.5%
     REP     V. Maxwell                   195     45.5%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER   DISTRICT 2
     REP     G. Shenton                   283     70.4%
     W/I     V. Valantine                 119     29.6%

COUNTY SHERIFF
     REP     C. King                      377

*****************************************************

General Election Results
November 5, 1996
Clearwater County

Number Election Day Registrants:          424
Total Number Registered Voters:         5,508
Number Ballots Cast:                    4,051
% of Registered Voters That Voted:     73.55%


COUNTY COMMISSIONER   DISTRICT 1
     REP     Harmon (Bud) Bonner        3,033

COUNTY COMMISSIONER   DISTRICT 2
     DEM     Rodger F Colgan            1,871     51.2%
     REP     Julia Irby                 1,782     48.8%

COUNTY SHERIFF
     DEM     Nick Albers                2,659     69.8%
     REP     Claud E Umphenour          1,153     30.2%

COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY
     DEM     John A Swayne              2,853

COUNTY ASSESSOR
     REP     Linda Applington           1,354     35.3%
     DEM     Lisa M Zywina              2,486     64.7%

COUNTY CORONER
     DEM     Jack Campbell              1,469     38.9%
     REP     Maurice Masar              2,305     61.1%

CLEARWATER SOIL CONSERVATION
     VOTE FOR 3
           Norm Fitzsimmons             2,440
           Alex Irby                    2,349
           Howard Weeks                 2,215

*****************************************************

General Election Results
November 5, 1996
Custer County

Number Election Day Registrants:          225
Total Number Registered Voters:         3,212
Number Ballots Cast:                    2,381
% of Registered Voters That Voted:     74.13%


COUNTY COMMISSIONER   DISTRICT 1
     DEM     N. Dir                       609     27.4%
     REP     T. Strickler               1,613     72.6%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER   DISTRICT 2
     IND     L. Gunderson                 579     26.3%
     REP     M. Baker                   1,620     73.7%

COUNTY SHERIFF
     REP     M. Roskelley               1,207     54.4%
     W/I     A. Finley                  1,012     45.6%

COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY
     REP     L. Loynd                   1,618

RETENTION OF 7TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT MAGISTRATE CHARLES L. ROOS
          Yes     1,616     70.8%
           No       665     29.2%

*****************************************************

General Election Results
November 5, 1996
Elmore County

Number Election Day Registrants:        1,165
Total Number Registered Voters:        10,820
Number Ballots Cast:                    7,153
% of Registered Voters That Voted:     66.11%


COUNTY COMMISSIONER   DISTRICT 1
     DEM     Dawn Monasterio            3,143     46.5%
     REP     Don Reynolds               3,619     53.5%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER   DISTRICT 2
     DEM     Stan Phelps                2,581     39.6%
     REP     Larry E. Rose              3,933     60.4%

COUNTY SHERIFF
     REP     Rick Layher                6,038

COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY
     DEM     F. Patrick Kiernan         3,267     49.4%
     REP     Steven H. Warrick          3,350     50.6%

RETENTION OF 4TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT MAGISTRATE MICHAEL MCLAUGHLIN
          Yes     4,966     76.2%
           No     1,549     23.8%

COUNTY ISSUE ENHANCED 911
          Yes     4,833     70.8%
           No     1,993     29.2%

*****************************************************

General Election Results
November 5, 1996
Franklin County

Number Election Day Registrants:          363
Total Number Registered Voters:         5,577
Number Ballots Cast:                    4,086
% of Registered Voters That Voted:     73.27%


COUNTY COMMISSIONER   DISTRICT 1
     REP     Larry Bradford             3,418

COUNTY COMMISSIONER   DISTRICT 2
     REP     Brad K. Smith              3,310

COUNTY SHERIFF
     REP     Don B. Beckstead           3,504

COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY
     REP     Jay R. McKenzie            3,122

*****************************************************

General Election Results
November 5, 1996
Fremont County

Number Election Day Registrants:          540
Total Number Registered Voters:         6,897
Number Ballots Cast:                    5,029
% of Registered Voters That Voted:     72.92%


COUNTY COMMISSIONER   DISTRICT 1
     REP     N. Christiansen            4,306

COUNTY COMMISSIONER   DISTRICT 2
     DEM     N. Hughes                  2,559     53.0%
     REP     G. Simmons                 2,273     47.0%

COUNTY SHERIFF
     DEM     T. Thompson                3,071     62.2%
     REP     D. Powell                  1,866     37.8%

COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY
     DEM     P. Stanford                4,168

RETENTION OF 7TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT MAGISTRATE KEITH M. WALKER
          Yes     3,904     84.4%
           No       721     15.6%

NORTH FREMONT HOSPITAL DISSOLVED
          Yes       650     41.6%
           No       914     58.4%

*****************************************************

General Election Results
November 5, 1996
Gem County

Number Election Day Registrants:          945
Total Number Registered Voters:         7,710
Number Ballots Cast:                    6,468
% of Registered Voters That Voted:     83.89%


COUNTY COMMISSIONER   DISTRICT 1
     IND     Allen Sutton               2,761     46.3%
     REP     Norvil R. Elliott          3,208     53.7%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER   DISTRICT 2
     DEM     Virgil Hunt                2,220     37.4%
     REP     Gary D. Butler             3,711     62.6%

COUNTY SHERIFF
     IND     Bill Francis                 683     11.8%
     W/I     Mark John                  1,954     33.8%
     REP     Clint Short                3,152     54.4%

COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY
     IND     Douglas R. Varie           4,335

JAIL BOND
          Yes     3,279     53.2%
           No     2,881     46.8%

*****************************************************

General Election Results
November 5, 1996
Gooding County

Number Election Day Registrants:          481
Total Number Registered Voters:         7,603
Number Ballots Cast:                    5,416
% of Registered Voters That Voted:     71.24%


COUNTY COMMISSIONER   DISTRICT 1
     REP     M. Arkoosh                 4,207

COUNTY COMMISSIONER   DISTRICT 2
     REP     T. Faulkner                4,266

CLERK OF THE DISTRICT COURT
     REP     H. Edwards                 4,398

COUNTY SHERIFF
     IND     A. Peterson                1,519     29.9%
     REP     S. Gough                   3,556     70.1%

COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY
     REP     P. Brown                   4,155

RETENTION OF 5TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT MAGISTRATE KEVIN CASSIDY
          Yes     4,033     87.0%
           No       603     13.0%

*****************************************************

General Election Results
November 5, 1996
Idaho County

Number Election Day Registrants:          684
Total Number Registered Voters:         9,977
Number Ballots Cast:                    7,389
% of Registered Voters That Voted:     74.06%


COUNTY COMMISSIONER   DISTRICT 1
     DEM     V. Kennedy                 2,856     41.1%
     REP     P. Long                    4,100     58.9%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER   DISTRICT 2
     DEM     A. Link                    2,929     42.6%
     REP     H. Owens                   3,953     57.4%

COUNTY TREASURER
     DEM     S. Cox                     4,094     58.7%
     REP     D. Perrine                 2,880     41.3%

COUNTY SHERIFF
     DEM     R. Meinen                  4,060     57.3%
     REP     G. Smith                   3,028     42.7%

COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY
     DEM     J. Payne                   4,957

RETENTION OF 2ND JUDICIAL DISTRICT MAGISTRATE MICHAEL J. GRIFFIN
          Yes     5,079     74.7%
           No     1,718     25.3%

911 BALLOT QUESTION
          Yes     4,439     62.7%
           No     2,646     37.3%

*****************************************************

General Election Results
November 5, 1996
Jefferson County

Number Election Day Registrants:        1,013
Total Number Registered Voters:         9,863
Number Ballots Cast:                    7,620
% of Registered Voters That Voted:     77.26%


COUNTY COMMISSIONER   DISTRICT 1
     REP     Kenneth Stromberg          6,406

COUNTY COMMISSIONER   DISTRICT 2
     REP     Darwin W. Casper           6,496

COUNTY SHERIFF
     REP     Blair R. Olsen             6,828

COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY
     REP     Robin D. Dunn              6,467

RETENTION OF 7TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT MAGISTRATE MICHAEL B. KENNEDY
          Yes     6,001     83.9%
           No     1,154     16.1%

*****************************************************

General Election Results
November 5, 1996
Jerome County

Number Election Day Registrants:          563
Total Number Registered Voters:         9,085
Number Ballots Cast:                    6,531
% of Registered Voters That Voted:     71.89%


COUNTY COMMISSIONER   DISTRICT 1
     REP     J. Toolson Jr.             4,885

COUNTY COMMISSIONER   DISTRICT 2
     REP     V. Brollier                4,822

COUNTY SHERIFF
     REP     J. Weaver                  4,267     71.9%
     W/I     G. Silver III              1,666     28.1%

COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY
     REP     J. Lothspeich              4,507

RETENTION OF 5TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT MAGISTRATE THOMAS H. BORRESEN
          Yes     5,165     85.5%
           No       875     14.5%

*****************************************************

General Election Results
November 5, 1996
Kootenai County
Kootenai County Elections Page at:  www.nidlink.com/~kcgov/kcelect.html

Number Election Day Registrants:        4,108
Total Number Registered Voters:        58,570
Number Ballots Cast:                   40,679
% of Registered Voters That Voted:     69.45%


COUNTY COMMISSIONER   DISTRICT 1
     REP     Dick Compton              23,776     63.8%
     DEM     Rollin J. Putzier         13,498     36.2%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER   DISTRICT 2
     DEM     S (Chuck) Sheroke         14,568     42.5%
     REP     Ronald (Ron) Rankin       19,702     57.5%

COUNTY CLERK
     DEM     Dan English               21,785     57.7%
     REP     Lee Knowles               15,950     42.3%

COUNTY SHERIFF
     DEM     Karl Thompson             15,694     40.6%
     REP     Pierce Clegg              22,929     59.4%

COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY
     DEM     Bill Douglas              29,689

RETENTION OF FOLLOWING 1ST JUDICIAL DISTRICT MAGISTRATES
     ROBERT BURTON
          Yes     28,230     83.3%
           No      5,668     16.7%
     JOHN PATRICK LUSTER
          Yes     27,932     82.7%
           No      5,830     17.3%
     EUGENE MARANO
          Yes     23,821     68.5%
           No     10,966     31.5%

NORTH IDAHO COLLEGE TRUSTEE POS A
          Steven D. Widmyer            25,444

NORTH IDAHO COLLEGE TRUSTEE POS B
          Barbara Chamberlain          17,075     57.6%
          David C. Paquin               5,872     19.8%
          James M. Kimball              6,707     22.6%

COEUR D'ALENE SPECIAL INITIATIVE
          Yes     4,554     36.6%
           No     7,899     63.4%


*****************************************************

General Election Results
November 5, 1996
Latah County

Number Election Day Registrants:        3,584
Total Number Registered Voters:        22,501
Number Ballots Cast:                   16,918
% of Registered Voters That Voted:     75.19%


COUNTY COMMISSIONER   DISTRICT 1
     DEM     Catherine J. Rouyer        6,869     44.7%
     REP     Thomas L. Spangler         8,494     55.3%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER   DISTRICT 2
     DEM     Loreca J. Stauber          8,109     53.8%
     REP     Richard Campbell           6,951     46.2%

COUNTY SHERIFF
     DEM     Jeff Crouch                9,005     57.8%
     REP     Kenny Piel                 6,584     42.2%

COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY
     DEM     William Thompson Jr.      12,805

RETENTION OF 2ND JUDICIAL DISTRICT MAGISTRATE BILL HAMLETT
          Yes     11,001     78.1%
           No      3,091     21.9%

*****************************************************

General Election Results
November 5, 1996
Lemhi County

Number Election Day Registrants:          242
Total Number Registered Voters:         4,922
Number Ballots Cast:                    3,954
% of Registered Voters That Voted:     80.33%


COUNTY COMMISSIONER   DISTRICT 1
     DEM     P. Burke                   2,127     55.3%
     REP     D. Casey                   1,716     44.7%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER   DISTRICT 2
     DEM     E. McRea                   1,433     38.2%
     REP     R. Stokes                  2,314     61.8%

COUNTY CORONER
     IND     D. Pohto                   1,173     32.2%
     REP     M. Mitchell                2,473     67.8%

COUNTY SHERIFF
     REP     B. Barsalou                3,220

COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY
     REP     M. Slavin                  2,928

RETENTION OF 7TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT MAGISTRATE FRED H. SNOOK, JR.
          Yes     2,234     61.3%
           No     1,412     38.7%

*****************************************************

General Election Results
November 5, 1996
Lewis County

Number Election Day Registrants:          200
Total Number Registered Voters:         2,538
Number Ballots Cast:                    1,945
% of Registered Voters That Voted:     76.64%


COUNTY COMMISSIONER   DISTRICT 1
     DEM     C. Doty                    1,397

COUNTY COMMISSIONER   DISTRICT 2
     DEM     J. Leitch                  1,110     62.1%
     REP     G. Thompson                  677     37.9%

COUNTY TREASURER
     DEM     M. Puckett                 1,547

COUNTY SHERIFF
     DEM     D. Fortney                 1,141     60.2%
     REP     K. Leach                     753     39.8%

COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY
     IND     K. Torgerson               1,338

RETENTION OF 2ND JUDICIAL DISTRICT MAGISTRATE STEPHEN L. CALHOUN
          Yes     1,379     76.4%
           No       426     23.6%

*****************************************************

General Election Results
November 5, 1996
Lincoln County

Number Election Day Registrants:          135
Total Number Registered Voters:         2,280
Number Ballots Cast:                    1,625
% of Registered Voters That Voted:     71.27%


COUNTY COMMISSIONER   DISTRICT 1
     DEM     Marylynn H. Brookbank        771     50.6%
     REP     Edward (Jim) Parker          593     38.9%
     W/I     Larry J. Kerner              159     10.4%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER   DISTRICT 2
     REP     Lawrence L. Calkins          813     53.1%
     DEM     Everett "Buck" Ward          717     46.9%

COUNTY SHERIFF
     REP     Stephen V. Southwick       1,128

COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY
     DEM     Brit D. Groom              1,290

RETENTION OF 5TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT MAGISTRATE JOHN M. MELANSON
          Yes     1,322     87.9%
           No       182     12.1%

*****************************************************

General Election Results
November 5, 1996
Madison County

Number Election Day Registrants:        1,660
Total Number Registered Voters:        11,392
Number Ballots Cast:                    7,977
% of Registered Voters That Voted:     70.02%


COUNTY COMMISSIONER   DISTRICT 1
     REP     G. Jeppesen                6,498     96.7%
     W/I     S. Brown                     222     3.3%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER   DISTRICT 2
     DEM     R. Sommer                  3,963     52.5%
     REP     M. Hill                    3,583     47.5%

COUNTY SHERIFF
     DEM     D. Wakley                    973     13.0%
     REP     G. Moffat                  6,528     87.0%

COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY
     REP     S. Brown                   6,655

*****************************************************

General Election Results
November 5, 1996
Minidoka County

Number Election Day Registrants:          655
Total Number Registered Voters:         9,927
Number Ballots Cast:                    7,325
% of Registered Voters That Voted:     73.79%


COUNTY COMMISSIONER   DISTRICT 1
     REP     L Donald Handy             4,431     64.0%
     DEM     George Suchan              1,798     26.0%
     IND     Jodie Wann                   693     10.0%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER   DISTRICT 2
     REP     Larry Harper               5,542

COUNTY SHERIFF
     REP     Paul E Fries, Sr           6,247

COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY
     IND     Rick Bollar                5,303     75.3%
     IND     Gara B Newman              1,735     24.7%

*****************************************************

General Election Results
November 5, 1996
Nez Perce County

Number Election Day Registrants:        1,183
Total Number Registered Voters:        23,325
Number Ballots Cast:                   17,268
% of Registered Voters That Voted:     74.03%


COUNTY COMMISSIONER   DISTRICT 1
     DEM     J R Van Tassel             9,374     57.3%
     REP     Terrence M Yochum          6,997     42.7%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER   DISTRICT 2
     DEM     Irwin H Caufield          10,187     62.5%
     REP     Earl J Ferguson            6,083     37.3%
     W/I     Shirley E McGeoghegan         20      0.1%

COUNTY SHERIFF
     REP     Randy Kingsbury            9,818     59.3%
     DEM     Ronald F Koeper            6,737     40.7%

COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY
     DEM     Jamie C Shropshire         9,951     61.6%
     REP     Wes Wilhite                4,655     28.8%
     W/I     Denise Rosen               1,548     9.6%

PORT COMISSIONER DISTRICT 3
             Terry B Kolb              12,501

RETENTION OF FOLLOWING 2ND JUDICIAL DISTRICT MAGISTRATES
     GARY W ELLIOTT
          Yes     11,561     82.7%
           No      2,417     17.3%
     CARL B KERRICK
          Yes     11,264     82.0%
           No      2,470     18.0%
     WILLIAM A STELLMON
          Yes     12,460     84.1%
           No      2,359     15.9%

CONSERVATION DISTRICT
     VOTE FOR 3
             Mary L Hasenoehrl         12,708
             Barry Holben              11,699
             Kyle J Wilson             12,140

*****************************************************

General Election Results
November 5, 1996
Oneida County

Number Election Day Registrants:          138
Total Number Registered Voters:         2,639
Number Ballots Cast:                    1,781
% of Registered Voters That Voted:     67.49%


COUNTY COMMISSIONER   DISTRICT 1
     DEM     Ralph Hanson               1,399

COUNTY COMMISSIONER   DISTRICT 2
     REP     Jerry Bush                 1,367

COUNTY SHERIFF
     REP     William E. Neal            1,398

COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY
     DEM     David L. Evans             1,164

RETENTION OF 6TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT MAGISTRATE J. WESLEY CROWTHER
          Yes     1,106     62.1%
           No       674     37.9%

ONEIDA SOIL/WATER CONSERVATION DISTRICT SUPERVISORS
             John C. Hill                 999
             Grant H. Jones             1,047
             Jeff Semrad                1,046
             Bob Sorenson               1,211

*****************************************************

General Election Results
November 5, 1996
Owyhee County

Number Election Day Registrants:          541
Total Number Registered Voters:         4,960
Number Ballots Cast:                    3,439
% of Registered Voters That Voted:     69.33%


COUNTY COMMISSIONER   DISTRICT 1
     IND     John Squires                 774     24.8%
     REP     Richard Bass               2,346     75.2%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER   DISTRICT 2
     REP     Harold Tolmie              2,676

COUNTY SHERIFF
     DEM     Gene McAbee                  930     28.4%
     REP     Gary Aman                  2,341     71.6%

COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY
     REP     Edward Yarbrough           2,836

*****************************************************

General Election Results
November 5, 1996
Payette County

Number Election Day Registrants:        1,193
Total Number Registered Voters:        10,442
Number Ballots Cast:                    7,292
% of Registered Voters That Voted:     69.83%


COUNTY COMMISSIONER   DISTRICT 1
     REP     Kenneth Gissel             5,637

COUNTY COMMISSIONER   DISTRICT 2
     REP     Gerald Mitchell            5,473

COUNTY SHERIFF
     DEM     Robert Barowsky            4,188     60.2%
     REP     Fred T. Coburn             2,765     39.8%

COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY
     REP     Gregory F. Frates          5,724

RETENTION OF 3RD JUDICIAL DISTRICT MAGISTRATE WILLIAM B. DILLON III
          Yes     4,650     72.6%
           No     1,756     27.4%

*****************************************************

General Election Results
November 5, 1996
Power County

Number Election Day Registrants:          223
Total Number Registered Voters:         4,063
Number Ballots Cast:                    3,033
% of Registered Voters That Voted:     74.65%


COUNTY COMMISSIONER   DISTRICT 1
     DEM     K. Rudeen                  2,420

COUNTY COMMISSIONER   DISTRICT 2
     DEM     J. Woodworth               2,488

COUNTY SHERIFF
     DEM     H. Sprague                 2,142     72.7%
     REP     M. Scherer                   804     27.3%

COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY
     DEM     H. Boomer                  2,420

RETENTION OF 6TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT MAGISTRATE MARK A. BEEBE
          Yes     2,142     76.1%
           No       672     23.9%

*****************************************************

General Election Results
November 5, 1996
Shoshone County

Number Election Day Registrants:          658
Total Number Registered Voters:         8,499
Number Ballots Cast:                    6,200
% of Registered Voters That Voted:     72.95%


COUNTY COMMISSIONER   DISTRICT 1
     DEM     Jim Vergobbi               3,703     72.2%
     W/I     R.G. (Gary) Waters         1,424     27.8%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER   DISTRICT 2
     DEM     Sherry L. Krulitz          4,428

COUNTY SHERIFF
     IND     Tim Castle                   734     12.6%
     DEM     Dan Schierman              3,350     57.6%
     W/I     Lawrence (Larry) Irvine    1,727     29.7%

COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY
     DEM     John O. Cossel             4,439

SOIL AND WATER CONSERVATION BENEWAH (PCT 16-18)
             Christina Crawford           138     55.2%
             Philip R. Lampert            112     44.8%

*****************************************************

General Election Results
November 5, 1996
Teton County

Number Election Day Registrants:          254
Total Number Registered Voters:         3,515
Number Ballots Cast:                    2,581
% of Registered Voters That Voted:     73.43%


COUNTY COMMISSIONER   DISTRICT 1
     DEM     D. Trapp                   1,257     50.1%
     REP     K. Kunz                    1,250     49.9%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER   DISTRICT 2
     DEM     F. Knight                  1,290     51.5%
     REP     L. Johnson                 1,216     48.5%

COUNTY SHERIFF
     DEM     D. Oveson                  1,343     53.3%
     REP     K. Cooke                   1,176     46.7%

COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY
     DEM     N. Schwartz                1,353     53.4%
     REP     R. Moulton                 1,182     46.6%

RETENTION OF 7TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT MAGISTRATE COLIN W. LUKE
          Yes     2,031     82.9%
           No       420     17.1%

WINE SALES OPTION
          Yes     1,559     60.6%
           No     1,013     39.4%

*****************************************************

General Election Results
November 5, 1996
Twin Falls County

Number Election Day Registrants:        2,257
Total Number Registered Voters:        34,258
Number Ballots Cast:                   23,953
% of Registered Voters That Voted:     69.92%


COUNTY COMMISSIONER   DISTRICT 1
     DEM     Dave Bailey II             7,119     31.7%
     REP     Brent D. Reinke           15,324     68.3%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER   DISTRICT 2
     IND     C.E. "Brad" Bradley        9,148     41.9%
     REP     Marvin Hempleman          12,673     58.1%

COUNTY SHERIFF
     REP     Gene Bolton                8,140     35.8%
     IND     Wayne Tousley             14,587     64.2%

COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY
     REP     G. Richard Bevan          18,863

RETENTION OF 5TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT MAGISTRATE MELVIN C. EDWARDS
          Yes     16,842     83.9%
           No      3,241     16.1%

BOARD OF TRUSTEES JUNIOR COLLEGE DISTRICT
     FOR TRUSTEE COLLEGE OF SOUTHERN IDAHO
             H. Thad Scholes           19,448

*****************************************************

General Election Results
November 5, 1996
Valley County

Number Election Day Registrants:          467
Total Number Registered Voters:         5,811
Number Ballots Cast:                    4,419
% of Registered Voters That Voted:     76.05%


COUNTY COMMISSIONER   DISTRICT 1
     DEM     R. Cardelli                1,455     36.2%
     REP     F. Davis                   2,569     63.8%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER   DISTRICT 2
     REP     F. Wallace                 3,497

COUNTY SHERIFF
     W/I     M. Rogers                     38      1.0%
     REP     T. Rhea                    2,185     56.8%
     W/I     D. Muchow                  1,627     42.3%

COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY
     REP     R. Roats                   3,169

VALLEY SOIL AND WATER CONSERVATION DISTRICT
             V. Eld                     2,764     34.3%
             P. Kleint                  2,738     34.0%
             A. Troutner, Jr.           2,552     31.7%

*****************************************************

General Election Results
November 5, 1996
Washington County

Number Election Day Registrants:          383
Total Number Registered Voters:         5,303
Number Ballots Cast:                    4,333
% of Registered Voters That Voted:     81.71%


COUNTY COMMISSIONER   DISTRICT 1
     REP     T. Edmondson               2,895

COUNTY COMMISSIONER   DISTRICT 2
     DEM     L. Skow                    1,743     43.4%
     REP     F. Stirm                   2,271     56.6%

COUNTY SHERIFF
     DEM     J. Nelson                  1,937     46.4%
     IND     R. Pound                     366      8.8%
     REP     M. Williams                1,869     44.8%

COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY
     REP     I. Burton                  3,543