IDAHO SECRETARY OF STATE
Elections, Campaign Disclosure and Lobbyists

Ben Ysursa, Secretary of State


November 2, 2004 General Election Results
Legislative Totals

 

Total

Plurality

Percentage

Legislative District 1

     

State Senate

     

R - Shawn A. Keough

12,630

8,453

75.1%

D - Patty "Douglas" Palmer

4,177

 

24.9%

State Representative A

     

R - Eric Anderson

8,399

861

50.2%

D - Steve Elgar

7,538

 

45.0%

L - Frank M. Reichert

810

 

4.8%

State Representative B

     

R - George E. Eskridge

13,233

   

Legislative District 2

     

State Senate

     

R - Joyce M. Broadsword

7,650

945

53.3%

D - "Marti" Martha Calabretta

6,705

 

46.7%

State Representative A

     

C - Gary Alan Schulte

3,360

 

26.0%

D - Mary Lou Shepherd

9,569

6,209

74.0%

State Representative B

     

D - George M. Currier

6,030

 

41.9%

R - R.J. "Dick" Harwood

8,345

2,315

58.1%

Legislative District 3

     

State Senate

     

R - Michael "Mike" Jorgenson

14,309

   

State Representative A

     

R - James W. Clark

13,945

   

State Representative B

     

R - Phil Hart

13,315

11,994

91.0%

R - W/I Wayne R. Meyer

1,321

 

9.0%

Legislative District 4

     

State Senate

     

R - John W Goedde

13,155

   

State Representative A

     

R - Marge Chadderdon

9,121

1,271

53.7%

D - Mike Gridley

7,850

 

46.3%

State Representative B

     

D - George C. Sayler

8,612

261

50.8%

R - Dan Yake

8,351

 

49.2%

Legislative District 5

     

State Senate

     

R - Dick Compton

11,750

6,924

70.9%

D - Ian Stenseng

4,826

 

29.1%

State Representative A

     

C - Rose Johnson

784

 

4.7%

D - David B. Larsen

5,217

 

31.0%

R - Bob Nonini

10,804

5,587

64.3%

State Representative B

     

D - Lyndon Harriman

5,005

 

30.5%

R - Frank N. Henderson

11,381

6,376

69.5%

Legislative District 6

     

State Senate

     

R - Gary J. Schroeder

13,026

   

State Representative A

     

D - Mark Solomon

6,569

 

39.2%

R - Tom Trail

10,198

3,629

60.8%

State Representative B

     

R - Earl H. Bennett

7,480

 

44.7%

D- Shirley G. Ringo

9,272

1,792

55.3%

Legislative District 7

     

State Senate

     

D - Mike Naccarato

7,923

 

44.9%

C - Paul Smith

640

 

3.6%

R - Joe Stegner

9,098

1,175

51.5%

State Representative A

     

R - Jason Hollibaugh

7,389

 

42.8%

D - Mike P. Mitchell

9,877

2,488

57.2%

State Representative B

     

R - Charlie Pottenger

8,535

 

49.1%

D - John Rusche

8,850

315

50.9%

Legislative District 8

     

State Senate

     

R - R. Skipper "Skip" Brandt

14,140

   

State Representative A

     

D - Darcy James

7,471

 

42.6%

R - Ken A. Roberts

10,058

2,587

57.4%

State Representative B

     

D - Charles D Cuddy

8,698

 

49.8%

R - Paul E. Shepherd

8,762

64

50.2%

Legislative District 9

     

State Senate

     

D - Robert "Bob" Barowsky

5,995

 

40.8%

R - Monty J. Pearce

8,685

2,690

59.2%

State Representative A

     

R - Lawerence E. Denney

11,541

   

State Representative B

     

R - Clete Edmunson

11,349

   

Legislative District 10

     

State Senate

     

R - John T. McGee

10,153

   

State Representative A

     

R - Robert "Bob" Ring

9,803

   

State Representative B

     

R - Darrell Bolz

9,298

   

Legislative District 11

     

State Senate

     

R - Brad Little

13,533

   

State Representative A

     

C - Marvin T. Richardson

3,189

 

22.1%

R - Kathy Skippen

11,216

8,027

77.9%

State Representative B

     

R - Carlos Bilbao

10,645

6,121

70.2%

D - Tom S. Gatfield

4,524

 

29.8%

Legislative District 12

     

State Senate

     

R - Curt McKenzie

10,417

   

State Representative A

     

R - Robert E. Schaefer

10,245

   

State Representative B

     

R - Gary E. Collins

8,614

4,836

69.5%

D - Ralph L. Smith

3,778

 

30.5%

Legislative District 13

     

State Senate

     

R - Patti Anne Lodge

15,734

   

State Representative A

     

R - Dolores J. Crow

15,173

   

State Representative B

     

N - Earl Marvin Day

3,134

 

18.5%

R - W.W. "Bill" Deal

13,747

10,613

81.2%

L - W/I Dennis Weiler

53

 

0.3%

Legislative District 14

     

State Senator

     

N - Mark Billings

615

 

2.6%

R - Hal Bunderson

16,806

10,285

70.2%

D - Daniel S. Weston

6,521

 

27.2%

State Representative A

     

R - Mike Moyle

19,842

   

State Representatiave B

     

R - Stan Bastian

16,320

9,170

69.5%

D - Del Bunce

7,150

 

30.5%

Legislative District 15

     

State Senate

     

R - John C Andreason

10,667

5,051

65.5%

D - Gerald (Jerry ) Brown

5,616

 

34.5%

State Representative A

     

R - Steve Smylie

12,428

9,394

80.4%

L - Randal A. Williamson

3,034

 

19.6%

State Representative B

     

R - Max C Black

11,764

8,271

77.1%

L - Marvin Gardner

3,493

 

22.9%

Legislative District 16

     

State Senate

     

D - David Langhorst

8,702

1,189

53.7%

R - Graham Paterson

7,513

 

46.3%

State Representative A

     

D - Margaret Henbest

9,242

2,374

57.4%

R - Tom LeClaire

6,868

 

42.6%

State Representative B

     

R - Jana M. Kemp

8,237

414

51.3%

D - Gino White

7,823

 

48.7%

Legislative District 17

     

State Senator

     

R - Heather Anne Cunningham

6,573

 

44.3%

D - Elliot Werk

8,275

1,702

55.7%

State Representative A

     

R - Kathie Garrett

7,379

9

50.0%

D - Sean Spence

7,370

 

50.0%

State Representative B

     

R - Janet J. Miller

7,634

596

52.0%

D - Deborah Spindler

7,038

 

48.0%

Legislative District 18

     

State Senate

     

R - Dave Baumann

8,144

 

45.1%

D - Kate Kelly

9,913

1,769

54.9%

State Representative A

     

D - Earl M. Cook

7,153

 

40.8%

R - Debbie Field

10,378

3,225

59.2%

State Representative B

     

R - Julie Ellsworth

9,751

1,745

54.9%

D - Phylis K King

8,006

 

45.1%

Legislative District 19

     

State Senate

     

D - Mike Burkett

14,305

8,394

70.8%

R - Charles E Seldon

5,911

 

29.2%

State Representative A

     

D - Anne Pasley-Stuart

14,047

8,173

70.5%

R - Kevin J. Wink

5,874

 

29.5%

State Representative B

     

R - Alicia M Cassarino

6,523

 

32.8%

D - Nicole LeFavour

13,350

6,827

67.2%

Legislative District 20

     

State Senate

     

D - Samuel C. McEvoy

5,637

 

29.8%

R - Gerry Sweet

13,310

7,673

70.2%

State Representative A

     

L - David H. Slack

2,740

 

15.3%

R - Mark A. Snodgrass

15,176

12,436

84.7%

State Representative B

     

R - Shirley McKague

12,316

5,869

65.6%

D - Kenton S. Travis

6,447

 

34.4%

Legislative District 21

     

State Senate

     

R - Jack Noble

16,687

   

State Representative A

     

D - Scott Erskine

5,945

 

30.2%

R - William T. "Bill" Sali

13,735

7,790

69.8%

State Representative B

     

R - Clifford R. "Cliff" Bayer

15,593

   

Legislative District 22

     

State Senate

     

D - James Alexander

5,031

 

45.0%

R - Tim Corder Sr.

6,144

1,113

55.0%

State Representative A

     

R - Rich Wills

7,627

4,655

72.0%

D - Bob M. Works

2,972

 

28.0%

State Representative B

     

D - Wayne V. Lasuen

4,947

 

45.0%

R - Pete Nielsen

6,057

1,110

55.0%

Legislative District 23

     

State Senate

     

D - William K. (Bill) Chisholm

4,920

 

35.1%

R - Tom Gannon

9,116

4,196

64.9%

State Representative A

     

R - Frances Field

9,574

5,639

70.9%

D - Howard J. Meiers

3,935

 

29.1%

State Representative B

     

R - Douglas R. Jones

11,246

   

Legislative District 24

     

State Senate

     

D - Gary Baty

3,369

 

22.5%

R - Charles H. Coiner

11,602

8,233

77.5%

State Representative A

     

R - Leon E Smith

12,259

   

State Representative B

     

R - Sharon Block

9,859

4,797

66.1%

D - Maggi Fortner

5,062

 

33.9%

Legislative District 25

     

State Senate

     

D - Clint Stennett

13,745

   

State Representative A

     

D - Wendy Jaquet

13,201

   

State Representative B

     

D - Donna Pence

8,790

344

51.0%

R - Tim Ridinger

8,446

 

49.0%

Legislative District 26

     

State Senate

     

R - Dean L. Cameron

11,788

   

State Representative A

     

D - Lee J. Halper

2,745

 

22.1%

R - John A. "Bert" Stevenson

9,662

6,917

77.9%

State Representative B

     

R - Maxine T Bell

11,640

   

Legislative District 27

     

State Senate

     

R - Denton Darrington

11,273

   

State Representative A

     

R - Scott C. Bedke

11,215

   

State Representative B

     

R - Bruce Newcomb

10,179

8,115

83.1%

C - Warren Yadon

2,064

 

16.9%

Legislative District 28

     

State Senate

     

D - John "Butch" Hulse

4,920

 

32.3%

R - J. Stanley Williams

10,322

5,402

67.7%

State Representative A

     

D - Beverly Beach

6,838

 

44.7%

R - Dennis M. Lake

8,472

1,634

55.3%

State Representative B

     

R - Joseph S. Cannon

13,301

   

Legislative District 29

     

State Senate

     

R - Evan S. Frasure

8,987

 

48.5%

D - Bert C. Marley

9,526

539

51.5%

State Representative A

     

D - Allen R Andersen

8,806

 

48.1%

R - Ken Andrus

9,504

698

51.9%

State Representative B

     

R - Kent Hansen

8,907

 

48.8%

D - Elmer T. Martinez

9,358

451

51.2%

Legislative District 30

     

State Senate

     

D - Edgar J. Malepeai

13,384

   

State Representative A

     

D - Donna Boe

9,628

3,305

60.4%

R - Keith R. Frank

6,323

 

39.6%

State Representative B

     

D - Elaine Smith

8,375

1,420

52.7%

N - Ann Hope Vegors

550

 

3.5%

R - Paul R. Yochum

6,955

 

43.8%

Legislative District 31

     

State Senate

     

R - Robert L. Geddes

15,594

   

State Representative A

     

R - Larry Bradford

14,736

   

State Representative B

     

R - Tom Loertscher

14,393

   

Legislative District 32

     

State Senate

     

D - Tom Holm

4,603

 

24.1%

N - Tana Jackson

812

 

4.3%

R - Melvin "Mel" Richardson

13,649

9,046

71.6%

State Representative A

     

R - Janice McGeachin

14,654

   

State Representative B

     

R - Ann Rydalch

15,091

   

Legislative District 33

     

State Senate

     

R - Bart M. Davis

12,380

   

State Representative A

     

R - Jack T. Barraclough

9,537

4,243

64.3%

D - Pete Welliver

5,294

 

35.7%

State Representative B

     

R - Russ Mathews

11,416

   

Legislative District 34

     

State Senate

     

R - Brent Hill

15,282

   

State Representative A

     

L - Timothy A. Raty

1,419

 

8.9%

R - Mack G. Shirley

14,567

13,148

91.1%

State Representative B

     

R - Dell Raybould

13,501

11,379

86.4%

C - Anthony K. Stevens

2,122

 

13.6%

Legislative District 35

     

State. Senate

     

D - Jerry L. Browne

3,969

 

23.2%

R - Don M. Burtenshaw

13,155

9,186

76.8%

State Representative A

     

R - JoAn E Wood

14,603

   

State Representative B

     

R - Lenore Hardy Barrett

14,114

13,938

98.8%

I - W/I Jon Winegarner

176

 

1.2%


Previous Page

Idaho Secretary of State's Main Page State of Idaho Home Page
Comments, questions or suggestions can be emailed to: sosinfo@sos.idaho.gov