IDAHO SECRETARY OF STATE
Elections, Campaign Disclosure and Lobbyists

Ben Ysursa, Secretary of State


November 7, 2006 General Election Results
County Races - Fremont through Washington Counties

Vote
Plurality
Percentage
FREMONT COUNTY
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 1
REP Ronald "Skip" Hurt
3,141
1,997
73.30%
IND Weldon Reynolds
1,144
26.70%
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 3
REP Paul Romrell
3,691
CLERK OF THE DISTRICT COURT
REP Abbie Mace
3,829
COUNTY TREASURER
DEM Pat McCoy
3,630
COUNTY ASSESSOR
REP Kathy Thompson
3,257
2,541
81.98%
W/I Ivel Burrell
716
18.02%
COUNTY CORONER
REP Dennis Birch
3,857
GEM COUNTY
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 1
REP Sharon Church-Pratt
4,438
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 3
REP Michele M. Sherrer
4,411
CLERK OF THE DISTRICT COURT
REP Shelly Atkinson
4,594
COUNTY TREASURER
REP Connie Goins
4,771
COUNTY ASSESSOR
REP Greg Hines
4,756
COUNTY CORONER
REP John L. Buck
4,871
GOODING COUNTY
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 1
REP Helen P. Edwards
2,609
1,140
63.98%
DEM Troy Hurd
1,469
36.02%
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 3
IND Dale McMinn
993
26.06%
REP Terrell Williams
2,817
1,824
73.94%
CLERK OF THE DISTRICT COURT
REP Denise Gill
3,491
COUNTY TREASURER
REP Christina Tine Wines
3,561
COUNTY ASSESSOR
REP Patty Bauscher
3,627
COUNTY CORONER
REP Gary Loder
2,601
MAGISTRATE JUDGE RETENTION
Casey Robinson
Yes
3,068
2,566
85.94%
No
502
14.06%
IDAHO COUNTY
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 1
DEM Richard L Adams
2,974
48.28%
REP John F Schurbon
3,186
212
51.72%
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 3
REP Jim Chmelik
3,120
49.42%
DEM Jim Rehder
3,193
73
50.58%
CLERK OF THE DISTRICT COURT
REP Rose Gehring
5,451
COUNTY TREASURER
DEM Sharon A Cox
5,097
COUNTY ASSESSOR
DEM Ron Funke
2,640
42.09%
REP James Zehner
3,633
993
57.91%
COUNTY CORONER
DEM Phil Foster
1,446
23.39%
REP Steve Frei
4,737
3,291
76.61%
JEFFERSON COUNTY
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 1
REP Brett Olaveson
6,531
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 3
REP Ron Baxter
6,470
CLERK OF THE DISTRICT COURT
REP Christine Boulter
6,512
COUNTY TREASURER
REP DeAnn Madsen
6,520
COUNTY ASSESSOR
REP Joyce Briggs
6,581
COUNTY CORONER
REP LaVar Summers
6,569
JEROME COUNTY
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 1
DEM Samuel R. Harris
1,686
37.57%
REP Diana Obenauer
2,802
1,116
62.43%
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 3
REP Joe Davidson
3,647
CLERK OF THE DISTRICT COURT
REP Michelle Emerson
4,215
COUNTY TREASURER
REP Mary Childers
4,290
COUNTY ASSESSOR
REP Rick Haberman
4,256
COUNTY CORONER
Gerald M. Ostler
4,331
COLLEGE OF SOUTHERN IDAHO - BOARD OF TRUSTEES
Position 1
Donna Brizee
4,061
Position 2
Al Frost
3,981
KOOTENAI COUNTY
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 1
IND Thomas Macy
11,089
32.50%
REP Todd Tondee
23,036
11,947
67.50%
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 3
REP Rich Piazza
28,862
CLERK OF THE DISTRICT COURT
DEM Dan English
28,244
COUNTY TREASURER
DEM Dan Duffey
12,617
34.68%
REP Tom Malzahn
23,763
11,146
65.32%
COUNTY ASSESSOR
LIB John F. Gessner
7,180
20.78%
REP Mike McDowell
27,371
20,191
79.22%
COUNTY CORONER
REP Robert S. West
30,587
MAGISTRATE JUDGE RETENTION
Penny E. Friedlander
Yes
25,797
20,782
83.72%
No
5,015
16.28%
Scott Wayman
Yes
25,438
20,472
83.67%
No
4,966
16.33%
Benjamin R. Simpson
Yes
25,755
20,699
83.59%
No
5,056
16.41%
Barry E. Watson
Yes
25,891
21,291
84.91%
No
4,600
15.09%
NORTH IDAHO COLLEGE TRUSTEES (Vote for One)
Bill Brooks
4,623
16.96%
R. James (Jim) Coleman
6,666
24.46%
Dennis A. Conners
4,436
16.28%
Stan Hess
3,252
11.93%
Ron Vieselmeyer
8,274
1,608
30.36%
LATAH COUNTY
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 1
REP Donald Ball
5,253
45.00%
DEM Jennifer Barrett
6,421
1,168
55.00%
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 3
REP Jack Nelson
5,972
180
50.77%
DEM Linda S. Pike
5,792
49.23%
CLERK OF THE DISTRICT COURT
IND Doug Krehbiel
3,490
32.63%
REP Susan R. Petersen
7,205
3,715
67.37%
COUNTY TREASURER
REP Leslie (Les) A. Proctor
6,360
1,358
55.98%
DEM Khaliela S. Wright
5,002
44.02%
COUNTY ASSESSOR
REP Connie Jain Ferguson
5,786
49.53%
DEM Patrick Vaughan
5,896
110
50.47%
COUNTY CORONER
REP David L. Hutton
5,283
46.14%
DEM Catherine M. Mabbutt
6,167
884
53.86%
SUPERVISORS OF LATAH SOIL AND WATER DISTRICT (Vote for Four)
Stu Goldstein
7,900
Wayne Jensen
8,362
Kevin Meyer
7,940
Frank Walker
8,020
LEMHI COUNTY
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 1
IND Robert Cope
2,505
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 3
REP Brett S. Barsalou
2,554
CLERK OF THE DISTRICT COURT
REP Terri J. Morton
2,817
COUNTY TREASURER
REP Mary Ann Heiser
2,868
COUNTY ASSESSOR
REP R.J. Smith
2,776
COUNTY CORONER
REP Mike Mitchell
2,701
LEWIS COUNTY
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 1
DEM Charles E. Doty
1,046
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 3
REP Don Davis
836
433
67.47%
W/I LeAnn J. Trautman
403
32.53%
CLERK OF THE DISTRICT COURT
DEM Cathy Larson
1,140
COUNTY TREASURER
DEM Pauline K. Malone
1,120
COUNTY ASSESSOR
DEM Leslie Snyder
1,099
COUNTY CORONER
DEM C. Robert Pratt
1,069
LINCOLN COUNTY
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 1
REP Joy A. Loesche
695
53
51.98%
IND Charles Ritter
642
48.02%
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 3
DEM Jerry Heimerdinger
563
39.59%
REP Jerry Nance
655
92
46.06%
IND Gary L. Russell
204
14.35%
CLERK OF THE DISTRICT COURT
REP Liz Kime
834
COUNTY TREASURER
REP Cathy Gilbert
1,208
COUNTY ASSESSOR
REP Linda D. Jones
1,164
COUNTY CORONER
REP Keith E. David
1,245
MAGISTRATE JUDGE RETENTION
Mark Ingram
Yes
1,239
1,082
88.75%
No
157
11.25%
MADISON COUNTY
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 1
REP Kimber Ricks
7,221
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 3
REP Robert Hansen
7,142
CLERK OF THE DISTRICT COURT
REP Marilyn Rigby Rasmussen
7,160
COUNTY TREASURER
REP Sherry Arnold
7,308
COUNTY ASSESSOR
REP L. Brent Saurey
6,247
5,321
87.09%
W/I Janele Gutke
926
12.91%
COUNTY CORONER
REP Rick Davis
7,030
MAGISTRATE RETENTION
Mark S. Rammell
Yes
6,299
5,343
86.82%
No
956
13.18%
MOSQUITO ABATEMENT DISTRICT LEVY
Yes
5,609
3,423
71.96%
No
2,186
28.04%
MINIDOKA COUNTY
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 1
REP Robert "Bob" Moore
4,475
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 3
REP Lynn Hunsaker
4,387
CLERK OF THE DISTRICT COURT
REP Duane Smith
4,447
COUNTY TREASURER
REP Laura Twiss
4,543
COUNTY ASSESSOR
REP Max Vaughn
4,485
COUNTY CORONER
REP Joel L Heward
4,449
MAGISTRATE JUDGE RETENTION
Larry R. Duff
Yes
3,947
2,892
78.91%
No
1,055
21.09%
NEZ PERCE COUNTY
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 1
DEM J.R. VanTassel
9,545
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 3
DEM Dave Stradley
5,063
42.38%
REP Douglas A. Zenner
6,883
1,820
57.62%
CLERK OF THE DISTRICT COURT
DEM Patty Weeks
9,971
COUNTY TREASURER
DEM Barbara A. Fry
10,032
COUNTY ASSESSOR
DEM Daniel J. Anderson
9,963
COUNTY CORONER
DEM Gary L. Gillam
9,857
ONEIDA COUNTY
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 1
DEM Gerald K. Goodenough
965
398
62.99%
REP Blaine Price
567
37.01%
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 3
DEM Joe J. Daniels
1,214
CLERK OF THE DISTRICT COURT
DEM Shirlee Blaisdell
1,318
COUNTY TREASURER
REP Dianne B. Pett
1,431
COUNTY ASSESSOR
REP Dixie B. Hubbard
1,418
COUNTY CORONER
REP E. Spence Horsley
1,436
COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY
REP Dustin W. Smith
1,250
OWYHEE COUNTY
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 1
REP Jerry Hoagland
2,415
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 3
REP Dick Freund
2,258
CLERK OF THE DISTRICT COURT
REP Charlotte Sherburn
2,418
COUNTY TREASURER
REP Brenda Richards
2,426
COUNTY ASSESSOR
REP Brett Endicott
2,409
COUNTY CORONER
REP Harvey Grimme
2,456
MAGISTRATE RETENTION
Thomas J Ryan
Yes
2,390
2,032
86.97%
No
358
13.03%
PAYETTE COUNTY
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 1
REP Rudy Endrikat
4,691
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 3
REP Larry Church
4,938
CLERK OF THE DISTRICT COURT
REP Betty J. Dressen
5,022
COUNTY TREASURER
REP Donna D. Peterson
5,000
COUNTY ASSESSOR
REP Robert MacKenzie
4,925
COUNTY CORONER
REP Keith Schuler
5,028
MAGISTRATE JUDGE RETENTION
A. Lynne Krough
Yes
4,136
3,303
83.24%
No
833
16.76%
POWER COUNTY
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 1
DEM Ronald J. Funk
1,082
5
50.12%
REP Ray Zimmerman
1,077
49.88%
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 3
REP Ken Estep
1,853
CLERK OF THE DISTRICT COURT
DEM Christine Steinlicht
1,946
COUNTY TREASURER
REP Bobbie Mauch
1,939
COUNTY ASSESSOR
DEM Douglas Glascock
1,996
COUNTY CORONER
REP Mark Gunn Rose
1,985
SOIL CONSERVATION DISTRICT BOARD OF SUPERVISORS
W. Lynn Andersen
1,119
43.44%
Ivan Permann
1,457
338
56.56%
SHOSHONE COUNTY
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 1
DEM Vince Rinaldi
3,106
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 3
DEM Jon Cartmanessa
3,007
CLERK OF THE DISTRICT COURT
DEM Peggy Delange-White
3,078
COUNTY TREASURER
DEM Ellen R. Sauer
3,152
COUNTY ASSESSOR
DEM Jerry White
3,194
COUNTY CORONER
DEM Lonny M. Duce
3,258
MAGISTRATE RETENTION
Daniel J. McGee
Yes
2,856
2,102
79.11%
No
754
20.89%
TETON COUNTY
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 1
REP Ryan D. Kearsley
1,393
45.27%
DEM Alice Stevenson
1,684
291
54.73%
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 3
REP Ray Breckenridge
1,377
45.01%
DEM Larry S. Young
1,682
305
54.99%
CLERK OF THE DISTRICT COURT
REP Nolan Boyle
1,399
46.03%
DEM Mary Lou Hansen
1,640
241
53.97%
COUNTY TREASURER
DEM Bonnie Hatch
2,611
2,191
86.14%
REP Darrel Howell
420
13.86%
COUNTY ASSESSOR
DEM Bonnie Beard
2,786
COUNTY CORONER
REP Timothy V. Melcher
2,429
COUNTY SHERIFF
IND John N. Bach
117
3.88%
REP Kim Booke
1,668
439
55.34%
DEM Dave Oveson
1,229
40.78%
TWIN FALLS COUNTY
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 1
IND Grant R. Atkinson
4,862
26.13%
REP Terry Ray Kramer
13,744
8,882
73.87%
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 3
DEM Mike Ihler
6,956
36.50%
REP L. George Urie
12,099
5,143
63.50%
CLERK OF THE DISTRICT COURT
REP Kristina Glascock
16,906
COUNTY TREASURER
REP Debbie Kauffman
16,939
COUNTY ASSESSOR
REP Gerald "Gerry" Bowden
16,986
COUNTY CORONER
REP Dennis Chambers
16,500
MAGISTRATE JUDGE RETENTION
Howard Smyser
Yes
14,512
12,092
85.71%
No
2,420
14.29%
TRUSTEE COLLEGE OF SOUTHERN IDAHO
Position 1
Donna T. Brizee
16,155
Position 2
Al Frost
15,772
VALLEY COUNTY
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 1
REP Gerald "Jerry" Winkle
2,783
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 3
DEM Frank W. Eld
2,304
740
59.57%
REP Judy Van Komen
1,564
40.43%
CLERK OF THE DISTRICT COURT
REP Archie N. Banbury, Jr.
2,801
COUNTY TREASURER
REP Glenna K. Young
2,909
COUNTY ASSESSOR
REP Karen Campbell
2,849
COUNTY CORONER
REP Marvin R. Heikkila
3,085
MAGISTRATE JUDGE RETENTION
Henry R. Boomer
Yes
3,022
2,599
87.72%
No
423
12.28%
VALLEY SOIL & WATER CONSERVATION DISTRICT (Vote for Two)
Tim Hart
2,529
Lyle Points
2,293
WASHINGTON COUNTY
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 1
REP Diana L. Thomas
2,764
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 3
REP Roy Mink
2,407
1,607
74.31%
DEM Esther M. Smith
800
24.70%
W/I Mike Case
32
0.99%
CLERK OF THE DISTRICT COURT
REP Sharon Widner
2,882
COUNTY TREASURER
REP Ann Frei
2,826
COUNTY ASSESSOR
REP Georgia Pilschke
2,878
COUNTY CORONER
DEM Frank E. Thomas
687
20.66%
REP Robert E. Thomason
2,639
1,952
79.34%
CEMETERY MAINTENANCE DISTRICT
Yes
1,652
704
63.54%
No
948
36.46%
WEISER VALLEY HOSPITAL DISTRICT LONG-TERM DEBT
Yes
2,056
1,441
76.97%
No
615
23.03%

 


Previous Page

Idaho Secretary of State's Main Page State of Idaho Home Page
Comments, questions or suggestions can be emailed to: sosinfo@sos.idaho.gov