Idaho Secretary of State
Election Division


November 4, 2008 General Election Results

Legislative Totals

District/Candidate
Total
Plurality
Percent
Legislative District 1
State Senate
R - Shawn A. Keough
15,322
State Representative A
R - Eric Anderson
10,030
1,626
54.4%
D - Steve Elgar
8,404
45.6%
State Representative B
R - George E. Eskridge
11,651
5,157
64.2%
D - Tom Hollingsworth
6,494
35.8%
Legislative District 2
State Senate
R - Joyce M Broadsword
10,475
5,556
68.0%
D - Rand C. Lewis
4,919
32.0%
State Representative A
D - Mary Lou Shepherd
11,093
State Representative B
R - R.J. "Dick" Harwood
9,624
4,129
63.7%
D - C.J. Rose
5,495
36.3%
Legislative District 3
State Senate
R - Mike Jorgenson
17,007
State Representative A
R - James W. Clark
16,724
State Representative B
R - Phil Hart
16,762
Legislative District 4
State Senate
I - Jeremy P. Boggess
1,145
6.1%
R - John W Goedde
9,525
1,489
50.9%
D - Ken Howard
8,036
43.0%
State Representative A
R - Marge Chadderdon
10,720
2,942
58.0%
D - Tamara Lee Poelstra
7,778
42.0%
State Representative B
R - Jim Hollingsworth
8,779
47.2%
D - George C. Sayler
9,809
1,030
52.8%
Legislative District 5
State Senate
R - Jim Hammond
16,301
State Representative A
R - Bob Nonini
15,850
15,335
96.9%
W/I - Karin Ducote
515
3.1%
State Representative B
R - Frank N. Henderson
16,057
Legislative District 6
State Senate
R - Gary J. Schroeder
9,685
2,421
57.1%
D - Sheldon A. Vincenti
7,264
42.9%
State Representative A
D - Judith L. Brown
7,981
46.6%
R - Tom Trail
9,146
1,165
53.4%
State Representative B
R - Bob Hassoldt
7,187
42.4%
D - Shirley G. Ringo
9,773
2,586
57.6%
Legislative District 7
State Senate
D - Barb Kramer
6,842
38.5%
R - Joe Stegner
10,920
4,078
61.5%
State Representative A
D - Liz Chavez
13,430
State Representative B
D - John Rusche
13,608
13,608
100.0%
W/I - David Mosher
0
0%
Legislative District 8
State Senate
D - Randy K. Doman
7,111
38.3%
R - Leland G. "Lee" Heinrich
11,434
4,323
61.7%
State Representative A
D - Richard L Adams
7,455
40.3%
R - Ken A. Roberts
11,043
3,588
59.7%
State Representative B
D - Jim Rehder
7,649
41.1%
R - Paul E. Shepherd
10,979
3,330
58.9%
Legislative District 9
State Senate
D - Wayne Fuller
4,987
32.2%
R - Monty J. Pearce
10,492
5,505
67.8%
State Representative A
R - Lawerence E. Denney
10,968
6,682
71.9%
D - Frederick (Fritz) Hallberg
4,286
28.1%
State Representative B
R - Judy Boyle
10,133
5,099
66.8%
D - Jennifer M. Morgan
5,034
33.2%
Legislative District 10
State Senate
R - John McGee
10,011
6,283
72.9%
D - Harold L. Stiles
3,728
27.1%
State Representative A
R - Pat Takasugi
9,235
4,755
67.3%
D - Mike Warwick
4,480
32.7%
State Representative B
R - Darrell Bolz
11,382
Legislative District 11
State Senate
R - Brad Little
14,870
10,561
77.5%
I - Kirsten Faith Richardson
4,309
22.5%
State Representative A
D - Bob Solomon
7,724
40.1%
R - Steven Thayn
11,538
3,814
59.9%
State Representative B
R - Carlos Bilbao
14,056
9,883
77.1%
C - Paul Venable
4,173
22.9%
Legislative District 12
State Senate
R - Curt McKenzie
10,644
State Representative A
D - Richard Mabbutt
4,781
37.5%
R - Robert E Schaefer
7,973
3,192
62.5%
State Representative B
R - Gary E. Collins
8,352
3,951
65.5%
D - Sunny Freeman
4,401
34.5%
Legislative District 13
State Senate
R - Patti Anne Lodge
16,269
10,241
73.0%
D - Dan Romero
6,028
27.0%
State Representative A
R - Brent Crane
18,759
State Representative B
R - Steve A. Kren
15,353
8,839
70.2%
D - Byron Yankey
6,514
29.8%
Legislative District 14
State Senate
R - Chuck Winder
27,253
State Representative A
R - Mike Moyle
21,405
10,281
65.8%
D - Michelle Waddell
11,124
34.2%
State Representative B
D - Glida Bothwell
9,869
30.9%
R - Raul R. Labrador
22,093
12,224
69.1%
Legislative District 15
State Senate
R - John C Andreason
13,198
State Representative A
R - Lynn M. Luker
12,857
State Representative B
R - Max C. Black
8,963
2,216
54.3%
D - Greg Funk
6,747
 
40.9%
L - Marvin Gardner
788
4.8%
Legislative District 16
State Senate
D - Les Bock
9,615
2,549
57.6%
R - Christ Troupis
7,066
42.4%
State Representative A
D - Grant Burgoyne
9,096
1,871
55.7%
R - Joan Cloonan
7,225
44.3%
State Representative B
D - Elfreda Higgins
9,017
1,641
55.0%
R - Elizabeth Allan Hodge
7,376
45.0%
Legislative District 17
State Senate
R - T. Allen Hoover
5,183
33.9%
D - Elliot Werk
10,120
4,937
66.1%
State Representative A
L - Mikel Hautzinger
3,298
23.3%
D - Bill Killen
10,875
7,577
76.7%
State Representative B
D - Sue Chew
9,940
4,526
64.7%
R - Daniel A. Loughrey
5,414
35.3%
Legislative District 18
State Senate
D - Kate Kelly
11,432
3,635
59.5%
R - Dean E. Sorensen
7,797
40.5%
State Representative A
D - Branden J. Durst
9,653
431
51.1%
R - Julie Ellsworth
9,222
48.9%
State Representative B
D - Phylis K King
9,564
1,160
50.9%
L - James L. Oyler
837
4.5%
R - Becky Young
8,404
44.7%
Legislative District 19
State Senate
D - Nicole LeFavour
15,163
9,052
71.3%
R - Chuck Meissner
6,111
28.7%
State Representative A
D - Anne Pasley-Stuart
17,211
17,207
99.9%
W/I - Aaron Banks
4
0.01%
State Representative B
D - Brian C. Cronin
14,004
6,996
66.6%
R - Kevin B. McGowan
7,008
33.4%
Legislative District 20
State Senate
R - Shirley McKague
14,153
7,718
68.7%
D - Laurynda "Ryndy" Williams
6,435
31.3%
State Representative A
L - Rex W Kerr
4,337
22.7%
R - Joe A. Palmer
14,732
10,395
77.3%
State Representative B
R - Marv Hagedorn
17,035
Legislative District 21
State Senate
R - Russell M. Fulcher
21,842
State Representative A
D - Sharon L. Fisher
9,468
36.0%
R - Richard Dean "Rich" Jarvis
16,798
7,330
64.0%
State Representative B
R - Clifford R. "Cliff" Bayer
17,097
8,365
66.2%
D - Steven J. Dillehay
8,732
33.8%
Legislative District 22
State Senate
D - G. Rustyn Casiano
3,086
26.7%
R - Tim Corder
8,479
5,393
73.3%
State Representative A
R - Rich Wills
9,550
State Representative B
D - Rosemary P. Ardinger
4,133
36.1%
R - Pete Nielsen
7,310
3,177
63.9%
Legislative District 23
State Senate
R - Bert Brackett
10,550
5,238
66.5%
D - Bill Chisholm
5,312
33.5%
State Representative A
R - Jim Patrick
11,257
6,893
72.1%
D - Peter Rickards
4,364
27.9%
State Representative B
R - Stephen Hartgen
9,951
4,538
64.8%
D- Mike Ihler
5,413
35.2%
Legislative District 24
State Senate
R - Charles H. Coiner
13,341
State Representative A
R - Leon Smith
13,216
State Representative B
R - Sharon Block
11,331
7,296
73.7%
D - Carolyn Elexpuru
4,035
26.3%
Legislative District 25
State Senate
D - Clint Stennett
14,878
State Representative A
R - Jeff Faulkner
6,608
36.6%
D - Wendy Jaquet
11,440
4,832
63.4%
State Representative B
D - Donna Pence
13,960
Legislative District 26
State Senate
R - Dean L. Cameron
9,704
5,706
70.8%
D - Scott F. McClure
3,998
29.2%
State Representative A
R - John A. "Bert" Stevenson
11,767
State Representative B
R - Maxine T. Bell
11,741
Legislative District 27
State Senate
R - Denton Darrington
11,667
State Representative A
R - Scott Bedke
11,736
State Representative B
R - Fred Wood
11,470
Legislative District 28
State Senate
R - R. Steven Bair
11,524
State Representative A
R - Dennis M. Lake
11,379
State Representative B
R - Jim Marriott
10,900
Legislative District 29
State Senate
D - Diane Bilyeu
11,579
3,388
58.6%
R - Ralph Lillig
8,191
41.4%
State Representative A
D - Allen R Andersen
8,623
43.8%
R - Ken Andrus
11,044
2,421
56.2%
State Representative B
R - James Dorman
8,823
45.6%
D - James D. Ruchti
10,520
1,697
54.4%
Legislative District 30
State Senate
D - Edgar J. Malepeai
12,815
State Representative A
D - Donna Boe
12,823
State Representative B
D - Elaine Smith
8,414
2,032
56.9%
R - Chris Stevens
6,382
43.1%
Legislative District 31
State Senate
R - Robert L. Geddes
16,225
State Representative A
R - Marc Gibbs
15,474
State Representative B
R - Tom Loertscher
15,421
15,132
98.2%
W/I - Ralph Mossman
289
1.8%
Legislative District 32
State Senate
R - Dean M. Mortimer
18,025
State Representative A
D - Scott L. Cannon
5,579
27.0%
R - Janice McGeachin
15,090
9,511
73.0%
State Representative B
R - Erik Simpson
17,384
Legislative District 33
State Senate
R - Bart M. Davis
9,456
4,320
64.8%
D - Neil M. Williams
5,136
35.2%
State Representative A
D - Jerry Shively
7,195
49.1%
R - Jeffrey D. Thompson
7,465
270
50.9%
State Representative B
R - Russ Mathews
7,952
1,347
54.6%
D - John McGimpsey
6,605
45.4%
Legislative District 34
State Senate
R - Brent Hill
16,724
State Representative A
C - Dan Roberts
2,777
15.9%
R - Mack G. Shirley
14,732
11,955
84.1%
State Representative B
R - Dell Raybould
16,301
Legislative District 35
State Senate
D - Luke Prange
4,189
22.2%
R - Jeffery C. Siddoway
14,655
10,466
77.8%
State Representative A
D - Calvin Leman
4,027
21.4%
R - JoAn E. Wood
14,777
10,750
78.6%
State Representative B
R - Lenore Hardy Barrett
16,160

Previous Page

Idaho Secretary of State's Main Page State of Idaho Home Page
Comments, questions or suggestions can be emailed to: sosinfo@sos.idaho.gov