Idaho Secretary of State
Election Division


November 5, 2002 General Election Results

County Races - Ada through Franklin Counties

   

Total

Percent

ADA COUNTY

   
       
 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER - DISTRICT 1

   

DEM

CARTER, JERRY

46,989

46.6%

REP

PEAVEY-DERR, JUDY

53,839

53.4%

 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER - DISTRICT 2

   

DEM

RUDD, MICHAEL

38,726

38.5%

REP

YZAGUIRRE, RICK

61,855

61.5%

 

COUNTY CLERK OF THE DISTRICT COURT

   

LIB

EGGLESTON, GINNY

21,215

22.1%

REP

NAVARRO, J. DAVID

74,651

77.9%

 

COUNTY TREASURER

   

REP

FISCHER, LYNDA

73,749

78.0%

LIB

KIER, DUSTIN

20,826

22.0%

 

COUNTY ASSESSOR

   

LIB

DAVIDSON, RYAN

22,872

24.0%

REP

MCQUADE, ROBERT H.

72,603

76.0%

 

COUNTY CORONER

   

REP

SONNENBERG, ERWIN L.

87,306

 
 

ADA COUNTY HIGHWAY DISTRICT NO. 3

   
 

DILLON, RONALD L

3,341

20.0%

 

FRANDEN, JOHN S.

7,273

43.6%

 

GIBSON, MELVIN GENE

3,943

23.7%

 

WINNER, LAWRENCE W.

2,108

12.6%

 

ADA COUNTY HIGHWAY DISTRICT NO. 4

   
 

HUBER, SHERRY

16,965

 
 

MAGISTRATE RETENTION

   
 

DAY, DAVID E.

   
 

YES

65,505

77.6%

 

NO

18,917

22.4%

 

DENNARD, MICHAEL

   
 

YES

64,616

77.1%

 

NO

19,236

22.9%

 

HANSEN, TIMOTHY L.

   
 

YES

64,634

77.8%

 

NO

18,466

22.2%

 

HAY, CHARLES L

   
 

YES

64,727

77.6%

 

NO

18,725

22.4%

 

MCDANIEL, TERRY R.

   
 

YES

64,340

77.4%

 

NO

18,806

22.6%

 

MINDER, CAROLYN

   
 

YES

64,273

77.2%

 

NO

18,995

22.8%

 

SCHMIDT, RICHARD A.

   
 

YES

64,008

77.1%

 

NO

18,962

22.9%

 

SWAIN, L. KEVIN

   
 

YES

64,117

77.4%

 

NO

18,691

22.6%

       
       

ADAMS COUNTY

   
       
 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER - DISTRICT 1

   

REP

ELLIS, JUDY

1,248

 
 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER - DISTRICT 2

   

REP

PARADIS, MIKE E

1,075

68.3%

DEM

YORK, ALAN E

498

31.7%

 

COUNTY CLERK OF THE DISTRICT COURT

   

REP

FISK, MICHAEL A

1,340

 
 

COUNTY TREASURER

   

DEM

BARNETT, LORA

341

21.5%

REP

KESLER, CONNIE

1,242

78.5%

 

COUNTY ASSESSOR

   

DEM

HATFIELD, KAREN

1,369

 
 

COUNTY CORONER

   

REP

WARNER, SUSAN

1,459

 
 

MAGISTRATE RETENTION

   
 

PEART, JAMES C

   
 

YES

1,256

82.4%

 

NO

268

17.6%

       

BANNOCK COUNTY

   
       
 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER - DISTRICT 1

   

DEM

GUNTER, CAROL

11,389

46.6%

REP

GUTHRIE, JIM

13,032

53.4%

 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER - DISTRICT 2

   

REP

HADLEY, STEVE

12,482

51.5%

DEM

LIDDIL, TOM

11,755

48.5%

 

COUNTY CLERK OF THE DISTRICT COURT

   

REP

HYMAS, ERIC L.

9,943

41.0%

DEM

GHAN, LARRY W.

14,316

59.0%

 

COUNTY TREASURER

   

DEM

ALEXANDER, GENIE

12,580

52.8%

REP

HEPWORTH, JODY S.

11,247

47.2%

 

COUNTY ASSESSOR

   

DEM

BILYEU, DIANE

21,353

 
 

COUNTY CORONER

   

DEM

ALLEN, JAMES W. (JIM)

15,034

63.2%

REP

MYERS, JASON

8,747

36.8%

 

MAGISTRATE RETENTION

   
 

BOX, GAYLEN L.

   
 

YES

18,626

82.5%

 

NO

3,947

17.5%

 

ISRAEL, R. TED

   
 

YES

18,202

81.0%

 

NO

4,273

19.0%

 

PORTNEUF SOIL & WATER CONSERVATION SUPERVISOR (Vote for 2)

 
 

TILLOTSON, KIT

17,429

 

 

ZINSZER, ROBERT H.

14,891

 

 

PORTNEUF LIBRARY DISTRICT SPECIAL BOND

   
 

IN FAVOR

3,407

66.1%

 

AGAINST

1,751

33.9%

       

BEAR LAKE COUNTY

   
       
 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER - DISTRICT 1

   

REP

MICHAELSON, CONRAD E.

2,053

 
 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER - DISTRICT 2

   

REP

COCHRAN, DWIGHT L.

1,815

77.0%

IND

PARKER, OLEAN

141

6.0%

IND

PRICE, C.A. "CAL"

402

17.0%

 

COUNTY CLERK OF THE DISTRICT COURT

   

REP

EBORN, JOAN P.

2,228

 
 

COUNTY TREASURER

   

REP

HADDOCK, KERRY

816

33.4%

DEM

WALLENTINE, RODNEY

1,626

66.6%

 

COUNTY ASSESSOR

   

REP

LEWIS, LYNN T.

2,241

 
 

COUNTY CORONER

   

REP

MATTHEWS, LEONARD H.

2,370

 
 

MAGISTRATE RETENTION

   
 

BROWER, ORENE LYNN

   
 

YES

2,059

84.2%

 

NO

387

15.8%

       

BENEWAH COUNTY

   
       
 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER - DISTRICT 1

   

DEM

BUELL, JACK A.

2,269

69.3%

REP

PUGH, STAN

1,007

30.7%

 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER - DISTRICT 2

   

DEM

JOHNSON, DAVE

2,078

66.4%

REP

SERGENT, PHIL

1,050

33.6%

 

COUNTY CLERK OF THE DISTRICT COURT

   

DEM

SATHER, KAY

2,762

 
 

COUNTY TREASURER

   

DEM

WEINMANN, JANICE L.

2,737

 
 

COUNTY ASSESSOR

   

DEM

JEFFREY, TERESA A.

1,667

52.5%

REP

TWEEDY, KATHY

1,508

47.5%

 

COUNTY CORONER

   

DEM

HODGE, RONALD L.

2,730

 
 

ST. MARIES FIRE DISTRICT COMMISSIONER

   
 

ESSELMAN, RICHARD G.

1,183

76.2%

W/I

CLUCK, RANDAL JAMES

370

23.8%

       

BINGHAM COUNTY

   
       
 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER - DISTRICT 1

   

REP

JOLLEY, CLEONE C.

10,700

 
 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER - DISTRICT 2

   

REP

BROWER, WAYNE T.

10,672

 
 

COUNTY CLERK OF THE DISTRICT COURT

   

REP

STAUB, SARA J.

10,745

 
 

COUNTY TREASURER

   

REP

LAWES, JANICE

10,647

 
 

COUNTY ASSESSOR

   

REP

SIMMONS, RONALD J.

10,821

 
 

COUNTY CORONER

   

DEM

HILL, REYNOLDS "REN"

3,599

30.2%

REP

LINDSAY, KYLE BEN

8,311

69.8%

       

BLAINE COUNTY

   
       
 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER - DISTRICT 1

   

DEM

WRIGHT, DENNIS

4,858

 
 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER - DISTRICT 2

   

DEM

MIX, MARY ANN

4,830

 
 

COUNTY CLERK OF THE DISTRICT COURT

   

DEM

REIMANN, MARSHA

5,033

 
 

COUNTY TREASURER

   

REP

DICK, VICKI

4,982

 
 

COUNTY ASSESSOR

   

REP

COCHRAN, WALTER J.

1,917

31.5%

DEM

PACE, VALDI

4,165

68.5%

 

COUNTY CORONER

   

REP

MIKEL, RUSSELL D.

4,980

 
 

MAGISTRATE RETENTION

   
 

ELGEE, ROBERT J.

   
 

YES

4,896

86.6%

 

NO

760

13.4%

 

BLAINE COUNTY RECREATION DISTRICT

   
 

DIRECTOR SUBDISTRICT 1

   
 

FAIRBROTHER, LESLIE

2,828

55.5%

 

KEEFER, STEVE

2,271

44.5%

 

ENHANCED 911

   
 

YES

5,040

81.4%

 

NO

1,152

18.6%

 

SUN VALLEY NON-PROPERTY TAX BALLOT RESORT TAX

 
 

YES

305

60.6%

 

NO

198

39.4%

       

BOISE COUNTY

   
       
 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER - DISTRICT 1

   

REP

JACKSON, ROGER B.

2,023

 
 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER - DISTRICT 2

   

IND

CAREY, FAWN L.

966

39.6%

REP

LAWSON, FRED H.

1,475

60.4%

 

COUNTY CLERK OF THE DISTRICT COURT

   

REP

CANODY, RORA A.

2,119

 
 

COUNTY TREASURER

   

REP

BALDING, BARBARA M.

1,298

50.9%

DEM

REED, CARLYNE E.

1,250

49.1%

 

COUNTY ASSESSOR

   

DEM

BLOUGH, LINDA D.

1,711

70.7%

LIB

GEORGE, CLIFTON T.

710

29.3%

 

COUNTY CORONER

   

REP

GARLOCK, PAMELA S.

1,439

55.7%

DEM

JACKSON, TRUDY L.

1,143

44.3%

 

HIGHWAY DISTRICT

   
 

YES

1,170

44.5%

 

NO

1,459

55.5%

       

BONNER COUNTY

   
       
 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER - DISTRICT 1

   

DEM

BENNER, WAYNE

5,194

48.5%

REP

PHILLIPS, MARCIA L

5,519

51.5%

 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER - DISTRICT 2

   

REP

ALLEN, LARRY

4,359

40.7%

IND

MOORE, LINDA

1,237

11.5%

DEM

ORR, BRIAN E

5,126

47.8%

 

COUNTY CLERK OF THE DISTRICT COURT

   

REP

FEIST, KATHRYNN L.

4,910

45.6%

IND

SCHREMSER, JACQUE

644

6.0%

DEM

SCOTT, MARIE

5,223

48.5%

 

COUNTY TREASURER

   

DEM

FAUX, HOWARD C.

3,708

34.8%

REP

PIEHL, CHERYL D

6,940

65.2%

 

COUNTY ASSESSOR

   

DEM

BOATWRIGHT, JAMES

5,682

54.7%

REP

SYKES, TOM

4,715

45.3%

 

COUNTY CORONER

   

REP

COFFELT, DALE G

9,116

 
 

MAGISTRATE RETENTION

   
 

SWANSTROM, DON L.

   
 

YES

7,958

84.0%

 

NO

1,519

16.0%

 

HEISE, DEBRA A.

   
 

YES

8,083

82.1%

 

NO

1,763

17.9%

       

BONNEVILLE COUNTY

   
       
 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER - DISTRICT 1

   

REP

CHRISTENSEN, ROGER S.

19,390

70.3%

DEM

HECKATHORN, CLAIRE ASHTON

8,200

29.7%

 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER - DISTRICT 2

   

DEM

POPPLETON, ANDREA L.

8,581

31.5%

REP

RADFORD, DAVE

18,672

68.5%

 

COUNTY CLERK OF THE DISTRICT COURT

   

REP

LONGMORE, RONALD

19,816

73.3%

DEM

MCGIMPSEY, JOHN

7,234

26.7%

 

COUNTY TREASURER

   

DEM

GOODEN, SHIRLEY

8,640

31.8%

REP

HANSEN, MARK R.

18,538

68.2%

 

COUNTY ASSESSOR

   

REP

MUELLER, BLAKE

18,532

67.8%

DEM

SMITH, MARY ANN H.

8,806

32.2%

 

COUNTY CORONER

   

REP

WALKER, JONATHAN

18,126

66.8%

DEM

WORRELL, MADELINE M.

8,990

33.2%

 

PROSECUTING ATTORNEY

   

DEM

BUNITSKY, VICTOR N.

10,148

36.6%

REP

WATKINS JR., DANE H.

17,598

63.4%

 

MAGISTRATE RETENTION

   
 

COOK, LINDA J.

   
 

YES

21,849

82.0%

 

NO

4,804

18.0%

 

RIDDOCH, L. MARK

   
 

YES

20,267

76.3%

 

NO

6,300

23.7%

       

BOUNDARY COUNTY

   
       
 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER - DISTRICT 1

   

REP

SMITH, RON

1,919

88.2%

 

RITZ, RUSTY

256

11.8%

 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER - DISTRICT 2

   

REP

KIRBY, WALT

2,089

 
 

COUNTY CLERK OF THE DISTRICT COURT

   

DEM

CARTWRIGHT, DIANE M.

2,195

 
 

COUNTY TREASURER

   

DEM

DEVORE, WILMA

2,326

 
 

COUNTY ASSESSOR

   

REP

RYALS, DAVID A.

2,291

 
 

COUNTY CORONER

   

DEM

MELLETT, MICK M.

2,259

 
 

PROSECUTING ATTORNEY

   

REP

JONES, MARK B.

2,039

 
 

MAGISTRATE RETENTION

   
 

JULIAN, JUSTIN W.

   
 

YES

1,883

79.4%

 

NO

490

20.6%

       

BUTTE COUNTY

   
       
 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER - DISTRICT 1

   

REP

BEAL, SETH E.

761

58.3%

DEM

KELLER, STEVE F.

545

41.7%

 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER - DISTRICT 2

   

IND

JUDKINS, BRETT L.

241

19.3%

REP

TRAUGHBER, JOHNNY C.

1,007

80.7%

 

COUNTY CLERK OF THE DISTRICT COURT

   

REP

MCAFFEE, TRILBY S.

647

50.3%

W/I

PERKES, TODD

639

49.7%

 

COUNTY TREASURER

   

REP

BECK, LORI

1,187

 
 

COUNTY ASSESSOR

   

REP

GAMETT, LAURIE

1,183

 
 

COUNTY CORONER

   

REP

ANDERSEN, MAURICE H. "ANDY"

1,223

 
 

SUPERVISOR, BUTTE SOIL & WATER CONSERVATION DISTRICT

 

(VOTE FOR TWO)

   
 

CRAWFORD, SHERRIE

625

 
 

SMITH, TRENT

458

 
 

WADDOUPS, LAURA D.

750

 
 

HOSPITAL RECALL

   
 

ANDERSEN, JACK

   
 

FOR

536

47.1%

 

AGAINST

602

52.9%

       

CAMAS COUNTY

   
       
 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER - DISTRICT 1

   

REP

DAVIS, BILL

342

 
 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER - DISTRICT 2

   

REP

CHAPMAN, RON

351

 
 

COUNTY CLERK OF THE DISTRICT COURT

   

REP

BENNETT, ROLLIE

335

 
 

COUNTY TREASURER

   

REP

BACHTELL, GAYLE

365

 
 

COUNTY ASSESSOR

   

REP

DALIN, MICKEY

361

 
 

COUNTY CORONER

   

REP

GLICK, JOHN W.

353

 
       

CANYON COUNTY

   
       
 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER - DISTRICT 1

   

REP

VASQUEZ, ROBERT

28,762

91.2%

W/I

GALVIN, PAT

2,788

8.8%

 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER - DISTRICT 2

   

REP

BEEBE, MATT

21,326

60.5%

DEM

ROMERO, DAN

13,938

39.5%

 

COUNTY CLERK OF THE DISTRICT COURT

   

REP

HALES, NOEL

29,299

 
 

COUNTY TREASURER

   

REP

LLOYD, TRACIE

31,226

 
 

COUNTY ASSESSOR

   

REP

KUEHN, GENE

30,804

 
 

COUNTY CORONER

   

REP

DEGEUS-MORRIS, VICKI

31,764

 
 

MAGISTRATE RETENTION

   
 

DEMEYER, GARY D.

   
 

YES

25,872

79.0%

 

NO

6,869

21.0%

 

FORD, BRADLY S.

   
 

YES

25,984

80.5%

 

NO

6,298

19.5%

 

TAISEY, ROBERT M.

   
 

YES

25,610

80.0%

 

NO

6,388

20.0%

       

CARIBOU COUNTY

   
       
 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER - DISTRICT 1

   

REP

CONLIN, WM. BART

2,228

 
 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER - DISTRICT 2

   

REP

DREDGE, BRUCE M.

2,288

 
 

COUNTY CLERK OF THE DISTRICT COURT

   

REP

CHRISTENSEN, CHAD

1,010

39.8%

DEM

IZATT, EDIE

1,526

60.2%

 

COUNTY TREASURER

   

DEM

MEADS, DIANE C.

2,294

 
 

COUNTY ASSESSOR

   

REP

PHELPS, PRESTON

2,389

 
 

COUNTY CORONER

   

REP

SIMS, F. DUAYNE

2,426

 
       

CASSIA COUNTY

   
       
 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER - DISTRICT 1

   

REP

CHRISTENSEN, PAUL

5,167

 
 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER - DISTRICT 2

   

REP

HANDY, CLAY D.

5,132

 
 

COUNTY CLERK OF THE DISTRICT COURT

   

REP

MICKELSEN, LARRY

5,126

 
 

COUNTY TREASURER

   

REP

EREKSON, GAYLE

5,256

 
 

COUNTY ASSESSOR

   

REP

HOLLAND, MARTELL

5,221

 
 

COUNTY CORONER

   

REP

YOUNG, PAUL B.

5,244

 
 

MAGISTRATE RETENTION

   
 

CRABTREE, MICHAEL R

   
 

YES

4,824

86.1%

 

NO

780

13.9%

 

HOLLOWAY, ROY C

   
 

YES

2,891

50.7%

 

NO

2,812

49.3%

       

CLARK COUNTY

   
       
 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER - DISTRICT 1

   

REP

LEONARDSON, MICHAEL C.

258

 
 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER - DISTRICT 2

   

REP

SHENTON, GREGORY A.

272

 
 

COUNTY CLERK OF THE DISTRICT COURT

   

REP

OWEN, CONNI S.

253

 
 

COUNTY TREASURER

   

REP

BURNS, BONNIE

261

 
 

COUNTY ASSESSOR

   

REP

GUNTER, VICKI D.

277

 
 

COUNTY CORONER

   

REP

JORGENSEN, ORVIN L.

292

 
       

CLEARWATER COUNTY

   
       
 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER - DISTRICT 1

   

DEM

EBERT, DON

1,766

57.2%

REP

HOOD, JOHN "RIC"

1,322

42.8%

 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER - DISTRICT 2

   

REP

LEACH, STAN

1,840

59.4%

DEM

PONOZZO, DAVID L.

1,258

40.6%

 

COUNTY CLERK OF THE DISTRICT COURT

   

DEM

CHRISTENSEN, ROBIN

1,993

64.8%

REP

FULLER, DENNIS

1,083

35.2%

 

COUNTY TREASURER

   

DEM

JOHNSON, JEANNIE

2,113

68.4%

REP

KING, DAVID A.

977

31.6%

 

COUNTY ASSESSOR

   

REP

HOWARD, BILL

1,038

33.9%

DEM

STEWART, MELISSA

2,026

66.1%

 

COUNTY CORONER

   

REP

MASAR, MAURICE

2,819

 
       

CUSTER COUNTY

   
       
 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER - DISTRICT 1

   

REP

BUTTS, WAYNE F.

1,484

 
 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER - DISTRICT 2

   

REP

HANSEN, CLIFF M.

1,103

66.6%

IND

MORETTI, ART G.

553

33.4%

 

COUNTY CLERK OF THE DISTRICT COURT

   

REP

PECK, ETHEL M.

1,529

 
 

COUNTY TREASURER

   

REP

LEUZINGER, JUDI

1,556

 
 

COUNTY ASSESSOR

   

REP

JAMES, CHRISTINE A.

1,610

 
 

COUNTY CORONER

   

REP

GRIFFITH, DOUG C.

1,495

 
 

PROSECUTING ATTORNEY

   

REP

SMIRCH, JAMES M.

1,462

 
       

ELMORE COUNTY

   
       
 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER - DISTRICT 1

   

DEM

EGUISQUIZA-STANEK, MARY

2,661

51.2%

REP

SHAW, A.O. "ARLIE"

2,534

48.8%

 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER - DISTRICT 2

   

REP

ROSE, LARRY E.

4,282

 
 

COUNTY CLERK OF THE DISTRICT COURT

   

DEM

BEST, GAIL L.

4,466

 
 

COUNTY TREASURER

   

DEM

PLYMPTON, ROSE

4,445

 
 

COUNTY ASSESSOR

   

DEM

HAYDON, JAMES P.

4,343

 
 

COUNTY CORONER

   

REP

SPENCE, MARLA B.

4,401

 
 

MAGISTRATE RETENTION

   
 

SELLMAN, JOHN R.

   
 

YES

3,902

79.1%

 

NO

1,034

20.9%

       

FRANKLIN COUNTY

   
       
 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER - DISTRICT 1

   

REP

CARTER, ALAN S.

2,504

77.9%

DEM

CHANEY SR., LEE R.

710

22.1%

 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER - DISTRICT 2

   

REP

THOMAS, CRAIG P.

2,868

 
 

COUNTY CLERK OF THE DISTRICT COURT

   

REP

LARSEN, V. ELLIOTT

2,946

 
 

COUNTY TREASURER

   

REP

MCKAY, JEANETTE

3,026

 
 

COUNTY ASSESSOR

   

DEM

UMBEL, RICHARD L.

2,867

 
 

COUNTY CORONER

   

REP

WEBB, DOUGLAS S.

3,116

 

Previous Page

Idaho Secretary of State's Main Page State of Idaho Home Page
Comments, questions or suggestions can be emailed to: sosinfo@sos.idaho.gov