Idaho Secretary of State
Election Division


November 5, 2002 General Election Results

County Races - Fremont through Washington Counties

   

Total

Percent

FREMONT COUNTY

   
       
 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER - DISTRICT 1

   

REP

SMITH, G

3,485

 
 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER - DISTRICT 2

   

REP

DAVIS, G

2,603

 
 

COUNTY CLERK OF THE DISTRICT COURT

   

REP

MACE, A

3,530

 
 

COUNTY TREASURER

   

DEM

MCCOY, P

3,307

 
 

COUNTY ASSESSOR

   

REP

BURRELL, I

3,311

 
 

COUNTY CORONER

   

REP

ROMRELL, P

3,488

 
       

GEM COUNTY

   
       
 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER - DISTRICT 1

   

REP

CHURCH-PRATT, SHARON

3,777

 
 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER - DISTRICT 2

   

REP

MANSFIELD, EDWARD

2,750

61.2%

W/I

HARRIS, DAREL

1,747

38.8%

 

COUNTY CLERK OF THE DISTRICT COURT

   

REP

HOWARD, SUSAN

4,313

 
 

COUNTY TREASURER

   

REP

FRASIER-KNIGHTON, MARILYN

4,405

 
 

COUNTY ASSESSOR

   

REP

HIMES, GREG

4,362

 
 

COUNTY CORONER

   

REP

BUCK, JOHN

4,506

 
 

MAGISTRATE RETENTION

   
 

PETRIE, GORDON

   
 

YES

3,648

75.5%

 

NO

1,185

24.5%

       

GOODING COUNTY

   
       
 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER - DISTRICT 1

   

REP

BINGHAM, THOMAS O.

3,436

 
 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER - DISTRICT 2

   

REP

ELEXPURU, CAROLYN

3,378

 
 

COUNTY CLERK OF THE DISTRICT COURT

   

REP

EDWARDS, HELEN PIATT

3,604

 
 

COUNTY TREASURER

   

REP

CHRISTOPHERSON, FAE

3,614

 
 

COUNTY ASSESSOR

   

REP

BAUSCHER, PATTY

3,605

 
 

COUNTY CORONER

   

REP

LODER, GARY

3,562

 
       

IDAHO COUNTY

   
       
 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER - DISTRICT 1

   

REP

MATTSON, ALICE ULMER

3,750

60.5%

UD

ULMER, LEWIS

2,448

39.5%

 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER - DISTRICT 2

   

REP

HOLMBERG, PAT

4,717

 
 

COUNTY CLERK OF THE DISTRICT COURT

   

REP

GEHRING, ROSE E

5,010

77.9%

IND

JESSE, ROBERT "BOB"

1,421

22.1%

 

COUNTY TREASURER

   

DEM

COX, SHARON

5,385

 
 

COUNTY ASSESSOR

   

DEM

BECKMAN, JIM

4,536

69.8%

REP

DEWAR, WILLARD

1,963

30.2%

 

COUNTY CORONER

   

REP

FREI, STEVE

5,901

 
       

JEFFERSON COUNTY

   
       
 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER - DISTRICT 1

   

REP

OLAVESON, BRETT

6,092

 
 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER - DISTRICT 2

   

REP

CASPER, DARWIN W.

5,946

 
 

COUNTY CLERK OF THE DISTRICT COURT

   

REP

BOULTER, CHRISTINE

6,005

 
 

COUNTY TREASURER

   

REP

MADSEN, DEANN

5,897

 
 

COUNTY ASSESSOR

   

REP

BRIGGS, JOYCE

6,063

 
 

COUNTY CORONER

   

REP

KARREN, BRUCE

6,082

 
       

JEROME COUNTY

   
       
 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER - DISTRICT 1

   

REP

LIERMAN, VERONICA

3,853

 
 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER - DISTRICT 2

   

REP

CHOJNACKY, ALVIN R.

3,918

 
 

COUNTY CLERK OF THE DISTRICT COURT

   

REP

WATTS, CHERYL M.

4,030

 
 

COUNTY TREASURER

   

REP

CHILDERS, MARY

4,044

 
 

COUNTY ASSESSOR

   

REP

TOLMAN, BONNIE S.

3,961

 
 

COUNTY CORONER

   

REP

OSTLER, GERALD M.

4,025

 
 

CSI TRUSTEESHIP #ONE SIX YEAR TERM

   
 

SCHOLES, THAD

3,733

 
 

NORTH SIDE SOIL & WATER SUPERVISORS

   
 

(VOTE FOR FOUR)

   
 

DAVIS, TOM

3,140

 
 

HILLIER, RICK

3,023

 
 

MARSHALL, DEWITT

3,169

 
 

MOSS, KEVIN

3,126

 
       

KOOTENAI COUNTY

   
       
 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER - DISTRICT 1

   

REP

JOHNSON, S.J. (GUS)

18,978

60.6%

DEM

LAWS, PAULA PAYNE

10,388

33.2%

LIB

MACY, THOMAS R.

1,937

6.2%

 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER - DISTRICT 2

   

IND

COPSTEAD, CHRIS

10,622

34.8%

REP

CURRIS, ELMER (RICK)

17,243

56.4%

LIB

KIRSCH, CHRISTIAN

2,682

8.8%

 

COUNTY CLERK OF THE DISTRICT COURT

   

LIB

DIGIOVANNI, EMLISSA M.

1,389

4.4%

DEM

ENGLISH, DAN

16,683

53.3%

REP

JACOBSON, TINA

13,247

42.3%

 

COUNTY TREASURER

   

LIB

THIBERT, MOE

5,405

18.2%

REP

MALZAHN, TOM

24,228

81.8%

 

COUNTY ASSESSOR

   

REP

MCDOWELL, MICHAEL G. (MIKE)

22,231

75.0%

LIB

KEYES, VICTORIA

7,406

25.0%

 

COUNTY CORONER

   

REP

WEST, ROBERT S.

23,350

78.7%

LIB

DAVIDSON, KENNETH P.

6,303

21.3%

 

MAGISTRATE RETENTION

   
 

WATSON, BARRY E.

   
 

YES

22,626

82.5%

 

NO

4,791

17.5%

 

SIMPSON, BENJAMIN

   
 

YES

22,272

83.1%

 

NO

4,527

16.9%

 

WAYMAN, SCOTT

   
 

YES

22,762

84.4%

 

NO

4,218

15.6%

       

LATAH COUNTY

   
       
 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER - DISTRICT 1

   

DEM

ARNO, JOHN T.

4,953

44.0%

REP

KIMMELL, PAUL J.

6,309

56.0%

 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER - DISTRICT 2

   

IND

HARKINS, JEFF

1,072

9.6%

DEM

STROSCHEIN, TOM S.

6,261

55.9%

REP

WILKS, MEL

3,877

34.6%

 

COUNTY CLERK OF THE DISTRICT COURT

   

REP

PETERSEN, SUSAN R.

8,803

 
 

COUNTY TREASURER

   

REP

PROCTOR, LESLIE (LES) A.

8,794

 
 

COUNTY ASSESSOR

   

DEM

FISCUS, STEVE

9,335

 
 

COUNTY CORONER

   

IND

SCHMIDT, DAN J.

9,198

 
 

LATAH COUNTY SOIL & WATER CONSERVATION DIST

 
 

GOLDSTEIN, STU

8,071

 
       

LEMHI COUNTY

   
       
 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER - DISTRICT 1

   

IND

COPE, ROBERT

2,844

 
 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER - DISTRICT 2

   

REP

SNYDER, RICHARD W.

2,777

 
 

COUNTY CLERK OF THE DISTRICT COURT

   

REP

MORTON, TERRI J.

3,114

 
 

COUNTY TREASURER

   

REP

HEISER, MARY ANN

3,194

 
 

COUNTY ASSESSOR

   

IND

ARMSTRONG, VICKI F.

1,247

36.1%

IND

GRIMM, JOE B.

438

12.7%

REP

SMITH, R.J.

1,773

51.3%

 

COUNTY CORONER

   

IND

DAILEY, KAREN

929

27.9%

REP

MITCHELL, MIKE

2,395

72.1%

 

MAGISTRATE RETENTION

   
 

MEYERS, JERRY R.

   
 

YES

2,454

73.8%

 

NO

873

26.2%

 

STEELE MEMORIAL HOSPITAL BOND

   
 

YES

2,711

77.5%

 

NO

787

22.5%

       

LEWIS COUNTY

   
       
 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER - DISTRICT 1

   

DEM

DOTY, CHARLES

1,118

 
 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER - DISTRICT 2

   

DEM

LEITCH, JOE A.

798

58.5%

REP

THOMPSON, C. GEORGE

566

41.5%

 

COUNTY CLERK OF THE DISTRICT COURT

   

DEM

LARSON, CATHY

1,169

 
 

COUNTY TREASURER

   

DEM

MALONE, PAULINE K.

1,141

 
 

COUNTY ASSESSOR

   

DEM

SNYDER, LESLIE

1,124

 
 

COUNTY CORONER

   

DEM

PRATT, C. ROBERT

759

54.8%

REP

HAWKINS, JR., GORDON

625

45.2%

       

LINCOLN COUNTY

   
       
 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER - DISTRICT 1

   

REP

PARKER, RUSTY

1,059

 
 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER - DISTRICT 2

   

RP

CALKINS, LAWRENCE

1,092

 
 

COUNTY CLERK OF THE DISTRICT COURT

   

REP

KIME, LIZ

1,137

 
 

COUNTY TREASURER

   

REP

QUIROGA, CATHY

1,147

 
 

COUNTY ASSESSOR

   

REP

JOHNSON, WENDELL

856

72.7%

W/I

ANDREASEN, JOSEPH G.

322

27.3%

 

COUNTY CORONER

   

REP

DAVIS, KEITH E.

1,171

 
 

MAGISTRATE RETENTION

   
 

INGRAM, MARK A.

   
 

YES

1,149

91.6%

 

NO

106

8.4%

       

MADISON COUNTY

   
       
 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER - DISTRICT 1

   

REP

MUIR, ROGER E.

6,416

 
 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER - DISTRICT 2

   

REP

SOMMER, REED B.

6,469

 
 

COUNTY CLERK OF THE DISTRICT COURT

   

REP

RASMUSSEN, MARILYN RIGBY

6,459

 
 

COUNTY TREASURER

   

REP

ARNOLD, SHERRY

6,554

 
 

COUNTY ASSESSOR

   

REP

ARCHIBALD, LEEANNE W.

4,977

76.9%

W/I

SAUREY, L. BRENT

1,492

23.1%

 

COUNTY CORONER

   

DEM

BOWEN, JOHN R. III

1,243

18.1%

REP

DAVIS, RICK

5,622

81.9%

 

MAGISTRATE RETENTION

   
 

RAMMELL, MARK S.

   
 

YES

6,097

90.9%

 

NO

614

9.1%

       

MINIDOKA COUNTY

   
       
 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER - DISTRICT 1

   

REP

BINGHAM, MARVIN

4,486

 
 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER - DISTRICT 2

   

REP

STAPELMAN, DANIEL

4,497

 
 

COUNTY CLERK OF THE DISTRICT COURT

   

REP

SMITH, DUANE

4,513

 
 

COUNTY TREASURER

   

REP

TWISS, LAURA

4,677

 
 

COUNTY ASSESSOR

   

REP

VAUGHN, MAX

4,564

 
 

COUNTY CORONER

   

REP

FISHER, DONALD V

3,003

58.0%

DEM

HOLLENBECK, JOANNE

1,465

28.3%

IND

PHILLIPS, MARK

709

13.7%

 

MAGISTRATE RETENTION

   
 

DUFF, LARRY R

   
 

YES

4,103

79.1%

 

NO

1,083

20.9%

       

NEZ PERCE COUNTY

   
       
 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER - DISTRICT 1

   

REP

KINZER, KEITH

5,227

42.1%

IND

KURDY, G. THOMAS

545

4.4%

DEM

VANTASSEL, J.R.

6,656

53.6%

 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER - DISTRICT 2

   

REP

DAVIS, BARBARA J.

5,791

46.9%

DEM

WITTMAN, RON

6,563

53.1%

 

COUNTY CLERK OF THE DISTRICT COURT

   

REP

REED, CAROL A.

5,236

42.2%

DEM

WEEKS, PATTY

7,173

57.8%

 

COUNTY TREASURER

   

DEM

FRY, BARBARA A.

10,788

 
 

COUNTY ASSESSOR

   

DEM

ANDERSON, DANIEL J.

10,611

 
 

COUNTY CORONER

   

REP

BALLARD, LARRY J.

5,838

48.2%

DEM

GILLIAM, GARY L.

6,269

51.8%

 

SOIL AND WATER CONSERVATION

   
 

(VOTE FOR 4)

   
 

BLAIR, ROBERT

8,397

 
 

DAU, DENNIS

8,324

 
 

KNOWLTON, DALLAS

8,293

 
 

WITTMANN, TODD W.

9,239

 
 

PORT COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 3

   
 

KOLB, TERRY B.

10,083

 
 

JAIL BOND

   
 

YES

6,899

61.5%

 

NO

4,318

38.5%

       

ONEIDA COUNTY

   
       
 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER - DISTRICT 1

   

DEM

GOODENOUGH, GERALD K.

1,063

 
 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER - DISTRICT 2

   

REP

BUSH, JERRY

1,094

 
 

COUNTY CLERK OF THE DISTRICT COURT

   

DEM

BLAISDELL, SHIRLEE

1,084

 
 

COUNTY TREASURER

   

REP

PETT, DIANNE

1,177

 
 

COUNTY ASSESSOR

   

REP

HILL, KATHRYN T.

1,042

 
 

COUNTY CORONER

   

REP

HORSLEY, E. SPENCE

1,103

87.1%

DEM

EAMES, SARA

164

12.9%

       

OWYHEE COUNTY

   
       
 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER - DISTRICT 1

   

REP

TOLMIE, HAROLD

2,169

 
 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER - DISTRICT 2

   

REP

SALOVE, CHRIS

2,294

 
 

COUNTY CLERK OF THE DISTRICT COURT

   

REP

SHERBURN, CHARLOTTE

2,260

 
 

COUNTY TREASURER

   

REP

WRIGHT, BARBARA

2,325

 
 

COUNTY ASSESSOR

   

REP

ENDICOTT, BRETT

2,276

 
 

COUNTY CORONER

   

REP

GRIMME, HARVEY

2,301

 
 

MAGISTRATE RETENTION

   
 

RYAN, THOMAS J.

   
 

YES

2,038

82.8%

 

NO

423

17.2%

       

PAYETTE COUNTY

   
       
 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER - DISTRICT 1

   

REP

ENDRIKAT, RUDY

3,796

78.8%

W/I

BRUCE, CAROL

1,011

21.0%

W/I

SMITH, DELVAN W.

11

0.2%

 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER - DISTRICT 2

   

REP

SHIGETA, MARC

4,649

 
 

COUNTY CLERK OF THE DISTRICT COURT

   

REP

DRESSEN, BETTY

4,714

 
 

COUNTY TREASURER

   

REP

PETERSON, DONNA D.

4,656

 
 

COUNTY ASSESSOR

   

REP

MACKENZIE, ROBERT

4,659

 
 

COUNTY CORONER

   

REP

SCHULLER, KEITH

4,795

 
 

MAGISTRATE RETENTION

   
 

KROUGH, A. LYNNE

   
 

YES

3,968

79.5%

 

NO

1,023

20.5%

 

SOIL & WATER CONSERVATION DIST SUPV

   
 

(VOTE FOR 4)

   
 

DAVIS, GREG

3,533

 
 

REEVE, LYLE

2,850

 
 

ROLAND, MARCIA

3,233

 
 

SCHWARTZ, JIM

3,296

 
 

SMITH, JOANNE

3,007

 
 

PAYETTE COUNTY RECREATION DISTRICT

   

W/I

BUTLER, LARRY A.

7

 

W/I

ROWLEY, RALPH

9

 
       

POWER COUNTY

   
       
 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER - DISTRICT 1

   

IND

KOVARSKY, SHEL

312

 

DEM

PORATH, PATTY

762

 

REP

ZIMMERMAN, RAY

1,190

 
 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER - DISTRICT 2

   

REP

HOYBJERG, VALERIE

1,011

44.8%

DEM

MEADOWS, VICKI L.

1,247

55.2%

 

COUNTY CLERK OF THE DISTRICT COURT

   

DEM

STEINLICHT, CHRISTINE

2,019

 
 

COUNTY TREASURER

   

REP

MAUCH, BOBBIE

2,051

 
 

COUNTY ASSESSOR

   

DEM

GLASCOCK, DOUGLAS

2,071

 
 

COUNTY CORONER

   

REP

ROSE SR., MARK GUNN

2,084

 
 

SOIL CONSERVATION DIST BD OF SUPERVISORS

   
 

ANDERSEN, W. LYNN

1,216

41.7%

 

PERMANN, IVAN

1,702

58.3%

       

SHOSHONE COUNTY

   
       
 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER - DISTRICT 1

   

REP

BURMEISTER, DOUGLAS

2,110

49.6%

DEM

VERGOBBI, JIM

2,148

50.4%

 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER - DISTRICT 2

   

IND

KINCHELOE, STEVE

175

4.1%

DEM

KRULITZ, SHERRY L.

2,525

59.0%

REP

SMITH, TERRY E.

1,578

36.9%

 

COUNTY CLERK OF THE DISTRICT COURT

   

DEM

DELANGE-WHITE, PEGGY

2,458

58.0%

REP

HANSEN, SUE

1,783

42.0%

 

COUNTY TREASURER

   

DEM

SAUER, ELLEN

3,768

 
 

COUNTY ASSESSOR

   

REP

HAYNES, LEE

1,390

32.6%

DEM

WHITE, JERRY

2,878

67.4%

 

COUNTY CORONER

   

DEM

DUCE, LONNY

3,804

 
 

MAGISTRATE RETENTION

   
 

MCGEE, DANIEL J.

   
 

YES

3,242

80.4%

 

NO

788

19.6%

       

TETON COUNTY

   
       
 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER - DISTRICT 1

   

DEM

CALDERWOOD, JAY M.

1,313

56.9%

REP

RASMUSSEN, VANCE (BUZZ)

996

43.1%

 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER - DISTRICT 2

   

DEM

HENSEL, DAVID

1,152

49.4%

REP

TRUPP, MARK

1,178

50.6%

 

COUNTY CLERK OF THE DISTRICT COURT

   

REP

BOYLE, NOLAN

1,760

 
 

COUNTY TREASURER

   

DEM

HATCH, BONNIE C

2,069

 
 

COUNTY ASSESSOR

   

REP

MOULTON, JENNY ZOHNER

907

39.4%

DEM

THOMAS, DENNY

1,397

60.6%

 

COUNTY CORONER

   

REP

RUBERT, DUANE W

1,879

 
       

TWIN FALLS COUNTY

   
       
 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER - DISTRICT 1

   

REP

GRINDSTAFF, GARY

10,623

60.8%

DEM

MEIERS, HOWARD

6,853

39.2%

 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER - DISTRICT 2

   

REP

MIKESELL, TOM

10,771

61.6%

DEM

POWERS, BOB

6,707

38.4%

 

COUNTY CLERK OF THE DISTRICT COURT

   

DEM

BYBEE, OLETA

5,435

31.5%

REP

FORT, ROBERT S.

11,836

68.5%

 

COUNTY TREASURER

   

REP

KAUFFMAN, DEBBIE

14,977

 
 

COUNTY ASSESSOR

   

DEM

BATY, GARY

4,717

27.1%

REP

BOWDEN, GERALD "GERRY"

12,694

72.9%

 

COUNTY CORONER

   

REP

CHAMBERS, DENNIS

14,826

 
 

MAGISTRATE RETENTION

   
 

BRUMBACH, CHARLES P.

   
 

YES

14,128

85.6%

 

NO

2,383

14.4%

 

SMYSER, HOWARD

   
 

YES

13,609

87.0%

 

NO

2,029

13.0%

 

BD OF TRUSTEES JUNIOR COLLEGE DIST

   
 

SCHOLES, THAD

14,982

 
 

TWIN FALLS SR CITIZEN CENTER TAX LEVY OVERRIDE

 
 

TAX LEVY YES

5,929

68.5%

 

TAX LEVY NO

2,732

31.5%

       

VALLEY COUNTY

   
       
 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER - DISTRICT 1

   

REP

DAVIS, F. PHILLIP

2,519

 
 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER - DISTRICT 2

   

REP

KERR, THOMAS W.

2,560

 
 

COUNTY CLERK OF THE DISTRICT COURT

   

REP

HEINRICH, LELAND "LEE" G.

2,688

 
 

COUNTY TREASURER

   

REP

HEALY, DIANA L.

2,522

 
 

COUNTY ASSESSOR

   

REP

BANBURY, ARCHIE

2,604

 
 

COUNTY CORONER

   

REP

HEIKKILA, MARVIN R.

2,838

 
 

MAGISTRATE RETENTION

   

NON

BOOMER, HENRY R.

   
 

YES

2,679

90.0%

 

NO

299

10.0%

 

VALLEY SOIL & WATER CONSERVATION DIST

   

NON

HART, TIM

2,213

 

NON

POINTS, LYLE

2,190

 
 

KELLEY, DARRELL R.

21

 
 

MCCALL LOCAL OPTION TAX

   
 

IN FAVOR

526

56.6%

 

AGAINST

404

43.4%

       

WASHINGTON COUNTY

   
       
 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER - DISTRICT 1

   

REP

THOMAS, DIANA L.

2,760

 
 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER - DISTRICT 2

   

REP

MICHAEL, RICK

1,996

64.0%

DEM

RANDLEMAN, DAN K.

1,121

36.0%

 

COUNTY CLERK OF THE DISTRICT COURT

   

REP

WIDNER, SHARON

2,756

 
 

COUNTY TREASURER

   

REP

FREI, ANN

2,767

 
 

COUNTY ASSESSOR

   

REP

PLISCHKE, GEORGIA

2,736

 
 

COUNTY CORONER

   

REP

THOMASON, ROBERT E

2,900

 

Previous Page

Idaho Secretary of State's Main Page State of Idaho Home Page
Comments, questions or suggestions can be emailed to: sosinfo@sos.idaho.gov