Idaho Secretary of State
Election Division


November 5, 2002 General Election Results

Legislative Totals

 

Total

Plurality

Percentage

Legislative District 1

     

State Senate

     

R-Shawn A. Keough

7,904

4,771

71.6%

D-Gary L. Pietsch

3,133

 

28.4%

State Representative A

     

R-John L. Campbell

6,033

1,173

55.4%

D-Dale Van Stone

4,860

 

44.6%

State Representative B

     

R-George E. Eskridge

7,019

3,233

65.0%

D-Sandra J. Lamson

3,786

 

35.0%

Legislative District 2

     

State Senate

     

D-Martha "Marti" Calabretta

5,415

993

51.0%

C-Nelson Campbell

778

 

7.3%

R-J. Russell Lowry

4,422

 

41.7%

State Representative A

     

L-Andy Jolliff

913

 

8.5%

C-Chuck Reitz

267

 

2.5%

D-Mary Lou Shepherd

6,097

2,692

57.1%

R-Michael W. Stevenson

3,405

 

31.9%

State Representative B

     

R-R.J. "Dick" Harwood

5,434

163

50.8%

D-June E. Judd

5,271

 

49.2%

Legislative District 3

     

State Senate

     

R-Kent M. Bailey

5,813

1,179

55.6%

D-JoAnn Harvey

4,634

 

44.4%

State Representative A

     

R-James W. Clark

8,524

 

100.0%

State Representative B

     

C-Phil Hart

3,114

 

31.7%

R-Wayne R. Meyer

6,705

3,591

68.3%

Legislative District 4

     

State Senate

     

R-John W Goedde

6,022

2,579

59.2%

L-Dan Gookin

615

 

6.0%

W/I-Barbara Harris

96

 

0.9%

D-David James Hunt

3,443

 

33.8%

State Representative A

     

L-Mark Bechthold

418

 

4.1%

D-Bonnie Douglas

4,879

27

48.1%

R-Jim Hollingsworth

4,852

 

47.8%

State Representative B

     

R-Kristina "Kris" Ellis

4,965

 

48.1%

D-George Sayler

5,034

69

48.7%

L-Stan Smith

331

 

3.2%

Legislative District 5

     

State Senate

     

R-Dick Compton

5,222

425

52.1%

D-Wally Wright

4,797

 

47.9%

State Representative A

     

D-Kristy Reed Johnson

3,933

 

39.3%

R-Hilde Kellogg

5,603

1,670

56.0%

C-Mary Rutkowski

470

 

4.7%

State Representative B

     

R-Charles Eberle

5,285

1,811

53.7%

D-Lyndon Harriman

3,474

 

35.3%

W/I-Don Pischner

1,089

 

11.1%

Legislative District 6

     

State Senate

     

D-Duncan Palmatier

4,641

 

40.4%

R-Gary J Schroeder

6,856

2,215

59.6%

State Representative A

     

R-Tom Trail

9,285

 

100.0%

State Representative B

     

D-Shirley G. Ringo

6,179

736

53.2%

R-Gary F. Young

5,443

 

46.8%

Legislative District 7

     

State Senate

     

D-Dick Riggs

5,885

 

47.3%

R-Joe Stegner

6,569

684

52.7%

State Representative A

     

R-Frank Bruneel

5,800

 

46.2%

L-Glenn H. Grubb

261

 

2.1%

D-Mike Mitchell

6,492

692

51.7%

State Representative B

     

R-Earl J. Ferguson

4,985

 

40.3%

D-Mike Naccarato

7,398

2,413

59.7%

Legislative District 8

     

State Senate

     

R-R. Skipper "Skip" Brandt

8,558

3,035

60.8%

D-Dave Holland

5,523

 

39.2%

State Representative A

     

D-Jerry Lockhart

5,439

 

39.5%

R-Ken A. Roberts

8,314

2,875

60.5%

State Representative B

     

D-Charles D. Cuddy

7,355

667

52.4%

R-Twila L. Hornbeck

6,688

 

47.6%

Legislative District 9

     

State Senate

     

R-Monty J. Pearce

7,036

3,727

68.0%

D-Barbara K. Wilson

3,309

 

32.0%

State Representative A

     

R-Lawerence E. Denney

6,449

2,497

62.0%

D-Lori Ann Steiniker

3,952

 

38.0%

State Representative B

     

R-Clete Edmunson

7,974

5,960

79.8%

L-Caryl A. Whitlatch

2,014

 

20.2%

Legislative District 10

     

State Senate

     

R-Ron McWilliams

7,253

 

100.0%

State Representative A

     

D-Loren Dale Kenyon

2,589

 

30.2%

R-Robert "Bob" Ring

5,970

3,381

69.8%

State Representative B

     

R-Darrell Bolz

7,276

 

100.0%

Legislative District 11

     

State Senate

     

R-Brad Little

8,478

5,832

76.2%

I-John Steinebach

2,646

 

23.8%

State Representative A

     

R-Kathy Skippen

8,423

 

100.0%

State Representative B

     

R-Gary W. Bauer

9,072

 

100.0%

Legislative District 12

     

State Senate

     

L-Michael J. Kotts

297

 

3.6%

D-Karl Malott

2,942

 

35.4%

R-Curt McKenzie

5,074

2,132

61.0%

State Representative A

     

L-Jay Riddle

1,826

 

23.3%

R-Robert E Schaefer

5,997

4,171

76.7%

State Representative B

     

D-Amanda Brown

2,858

 

34.9%

R-Gary E. Collins

5,331

2,473

65.1%

Legislative District 13

     

State Senate

     

D-Corrine Tafoya Fisher

3,803

 

30.0%

R-Patti Anne Lodge

8,886

5,083

70.0%

State Representative A

     

D-Robbie Elwood Allen

3,625

 

28.7%

R-Dolores J. Crow

8,394

4,769

66.6%

L-Ted Dunlap

593

 

4.7%

State Representative B

     

Ref-Earl Marvin Day

2,459

 

20.2%

R-W.W. "Bill" Deal

9,738

7,279

79.8%

Legislative District 14

     

State Senator

     

R-Hal Bunderson

11,281

8,237

78.8%

L-Lee Carey

3,044

 

21.2%

State Representative A

     

R-Mike Moyle

9,674

4,563

65.4%

D-Claude Shubert

5,111

 

34.6%

State Representatiave B

     

N-Glida Bothwell

336

 

2.3%

R-Henry Kulczyk

8,817

3,089

59.3%

D-Sue Stadler

5,728

 

38.5%

Legislative District 15

     

State Senate

     

L-Bill E Anderson

532

 

4.5%

R-John C Andreason

7,020

2,638

58.8%

D-Jerry Peterson

4,382

 

36.7%

State Representative A

     

L-Tami Anderson

434

 

3.6%

D-Sue D. Sharp

3,998

 

33.5%

R-Steve Smylie

7,496

3,498

62.8%

State Representative B

     

R-Max C. Black

6,353

1,175

53.2%

L-Marvin Gardner

409

 

3.4%

D-Kathy Waddell

5,178

 

43.4%

Legislative District 16

     

State Senate

     

R-Cecil D. Ingram

6,405

858

53.6%

D-Gino White

5,547

 

46.4%

State Representative A

     

L-John Bischoff

2,281

 

20.6%

D-Margaret Henbest

8,785

6,504

79.4%

State Representative B

     

L-Michael Gollaher

395

 

3.3%

D-David Langhorst

6,404

1,349

54.0%

R-Horace B. "Hod" Pomeroy

5,055

 

42.6%

Legislative District 17

     

State Senator

     

R-Grant R. Ipsen

4,630

 

42.5%

L-David H. Slack

386

 

3.5%

D-Elliot Werk

5,873

1,243

53.9%

State Representative A

     

R-Kathie Garrett

5,358

637

50.7%

D-Bryan E. Goold

4,721

 

44.6%

L-David J. Sheehe

496

 

4.7%

State Representative B

     

I-Rick D. Boyd

666

 

6.3%

D-Linda S. Emery

4,880

 

46.0%

R-Janet J. Miller

5,064

184

47.7%

Legislative District 18

     

State Senate

     

I-Robert McMinn

4,075

 

32.1%

R-Sheila A. Sorensen

8,618

4,543

67.9%

State Representative A

     

R-Debbie Field

7,386

3,265

59.6%

I-John K. Hansen

4,121

 

33.3%

L-Luke McManamon

883

 

7.1%

State Representative B

     

R-Julie Ellsworth

7,178

1,502

55.8%

D-Phylis King

5,676

 

44.2%

Legislative District 19

     

State Senate

     

D-Mike Burkett

10,789

6,427

71.2%

R-Joan Cloonan

4,362

 

28.8%

State Representative A

     

D-David H. Bieter

12,213

10,155

85.6%

L-David Zimlich

2,058

 

14.4%

State Representative B

     

L-Howard Olivier

2,345

 

16.6%

D-Ken Robison

11,742

9,397

83.4%

Legislative District 20

     

State Senate

     

L-Harmon Avera, Jr.

436

 

3.6%

D-Sam C. McEvoy

3,850

 

31.9%

R-Gerry Sweet

7,788

3,938

64.5%

State Representative A

     

D-Wayne Foster

3,092

 

25.8%

L-Wendy Lieberman

741

 

6.2%

R-Mark A. Snodgrass

8,166

5,074

68.1%

State Representative B

     

D-Richard Harlan

3,711

 

30.8%

L-David Lieberman

621

 

5.2%

R-Shirley McKague

7,712

4,001

64.0%

Legislative District 21

     

State Senate

     

L-Valerie Crump

399

 

3.1%

R-Jack Noble

7,637

2,595

58.4%

D-Eileen A. Thornburgh

5,042

 

38.6%

State Representative A

     

D-Scott Erskine

4,370

 

33.7%

L-Judy J. Morris

576

 

4.4%

R-William T. "Bill" Sali

8,016

3,646

61.8%

State Representative B

     

D-James D. (Jay) Gooden

3,953

 

30.7%

L-Teddi Hyde

502

 

3.9%

R-Fred Tilman

8,415

4,462

65.4%

Legislative District 22

     

State Senate

     

D-Fred Kennedy

3,834

133

48.9%

R-Sher Sellman

3,701

 

47.2%

L-Mark Joseph Shuster

303

 

3.9%

State Representative A

     

R-Richard Wills

6,281

 

100.0%

State Representative B

     

R-Peter Nielsen

4,124

648

54.3%

D-David Phillips

3,476

 

45.7%

Legislative District 23

     

State Senate

     

D-William K. (Bill) Chisholm

4,382

 

44.2%

R-Tom Gannon

5,534

1,152

55.8%

State Representative A

     

R-Frances Field

5,890

1,990

60.2%

D-Mike Ihler

3,900

 

39.8%

State Representative B

     

D-Grant R. Atkinson

3,240

 

33.3%

R-Douglas R. Jones

6,500

3,260

66.7%

Legislative District 24

     

State Senate

     

R-Laird Noh

8,595

   

State Representative A

     

R-Leon Smith

8,596

 

100.0%

State Representative B

     

R-Sharon Block

6,817

3,533

67.5%

D-Will Buhler

3,284

 

32.5%

Legislative District 25

     

State Senate

     

R-Tom Faulkner

4,376

 

36.0%

D-Clint Stennett

7,782

3,406

64.0%

State Representative A

     

D-Wendy Jaquet

9,814

 

100.0%

State Representative B

     

D-Donna Pence

5,903

 

49.4%

R-Tim Ridinger

6,047

144

50.6%

Legislative District 26

     

State Senate

     

R-Dean L. Cameron

6,943

4,137

71.2%

D-Douglas S. Jones

2,806

 

28.8%

State Representative A

     

R-John A. "Bert" Stevenson

8,498

 

100.0%

State Representative B

     

R-Maxine T. Bell

8,653

 

100.0%

Legislative District 27

     

State Senate

     

R-Denton Darrington

8,758

 

100.0%

State Representative A

     

R-Scott C. Bedke

6,768

3,247

65.8%

D-Dan Ralphs

3,521

 

34.2%

State Representative B

     

R-Bruce Newcomb

8,920

 

100.0%

Legislative District 28

     

State Senate

     

R-J. Stanley Williams

9,971

 

100.0%

State Representative A

     

D-Beverly Stecklein Beach

4,613

 

41.0%

R-Dennis M Lake

6,651

2,038

59.0%

State Representative B

     

R-Joseph S. Cannon

8,198

5,101

72.6%

D-Delbert Farmer

3,097

 

27.4%

Legislative District 29

     

State Senate

     

R-Kent S. Kunz

6,334

 

47.5%

D-Bert Marley

7,006

672

52.5%

State Representative A

     

D-Allen R. Andersen

6,565

27

50.1%

R-Tari L. Jensen

6,538

 

49.9%

State Representative B

     

D-Elmer Martinez

6,900

716

52.7%

R-Vern Tilton

6,184

 

47.3%

Legislative District 30

     

State Senate

     

D-Edgar J. Malepeai

7,234

3,275

64.6%

R-Dan R Rainey

3,959

 

35.4%

State Representative A      

D-Donna Boe

6,816

2,310

60.2%

R-Leslie Streeper Romriell

4,506

 

39.8%

State Representative B

     

R-Farhana Hibbert

4,850

 

43.4%

D-Elaine Smith

5,947

1,097

53.3%

N-Ann Hope Vegors

367

 

3.3%

Legislative District 31

     

State Senate

     

R-Robert L. Geddes

9,866

6,752

76.0%

D-Galen Woelk

3,114

 

24.0%

State Representative A

     

R-Larry Bradford

9,042

5,141

69.9%

D-R. Kirk Olsen

3,901

 

30.1%

State Representative B

     

R-Eulalie Teichert Langford

7,874

2,809

60.9%

D-Marden K. Phelps

5,065

 

39.1%

Legislative District 32

     

State Senate

     

D-Tom Holm

3,701

 

27.3%

N-Tana Jackson

469

 

3.5%

R-Melvin "Mel" Richardson

9,367

5,666

69.2%

State Representative A

     

R-Janice McGeachin

11,612

 

100.0%

State Representative B

     

D-Jan Brown

4,698

 

34.9%

R-Ann Rydalch

8,781

4,083

65.1%

Legislative District 33

     

State Senate

     

R-Bart M. Davis

7,004

2,173

59.2%

D-Elenore L. (Ellie) Hampton

4,831

 

40.8%

State Representative A

     

R-Jack T. Barraclough

7,182

2,517

60.6%

D-Parrish L Worrell

4,665

 

39.4%

State Representative B

     

I-Larry R. Carlson

1,747

 

14.6%

R-Lee Gagner

5,434

660

45.5%

D-Maureen McFadden

4,774

 

39.9%

Legislative District 34

     

State Senate

     

R-Brent Hill

9,864

 

100.0%

State Representative A

     

R-Mack G. Shirley

9,697

 

100.0%

State Representative B

     

R-Dell Raybould

9,557

 

100.0%

Legislative District 35

     

State Senate

     

D-Jerry L. Browne

3,233

 

23.8%

R-Don M. Burtenshaw

10,370

7,137

76.2%

State Representative A

     

D-Lenard J Van Eps

3,359

 

24.8%

R-JoAn E. Wood

10,186

6,827

75.2%

State Representative B

     

R-Lenore Hardy Barrett

11,687

 

100.0%


Previous Page

Idaho Secretary of State's Main Page State of Idaho Home Page
Comments, questions or suggestions can be emailed to: sosinfo@sos.idaho.gov