Idaho Secretary of State
Election Division


May 28, 2002 Primary Election Results

Legislative Totals

District/Candidate

Total

Plurality

Percent

       

LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT 1

     
       

State Senate

     

D-Gary L. Pietsch

1,255

 

100.0%

R-Shawn A. Keough

3,656

 

100.0%

State Representative A

     

D-Dale Van Stone

1,308

 

100.0%

R-John L. Campbell

3,184

 

100.0%

State Representative B

     

D-Sandra J. Lamson

1,144

 

100.0%

R-George E. Eskridge

3,268

 

100.0%

       
       

LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT 2

     
       

State Senate

     

D-Martha "Marti" Calabretta

2,232

 

100.0%

R-J. Russell Lowry

1,717

 

100.0%

State Representative A

     

D-Mary Lou Shepherd

2,476

 

100.0%

L-Andy Jolliff

42

 

100.0%

R-Michael W. Stevenson

1,561

 

100.0%

State Representative B

     

D-Steve Johnson

920

 

33.8%

D-June E. Judd

1,804

884

66.2%

R-R.J. "Dick" Harwood

1,794

 

100.0%

       

LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT 3

     
       

State Senate

     

D-JoAnn Harvey

831

 

100.0%

R-Kent M. Bailey

2,082

272

53.5%

R-Clyde Boatright

1,810

 

46.5%

State Representative A

     

L(wi)-Kevin T. Jorgensen

10

 

100.0%

R-James W. Clark

3,144

 

100.0%

State Representative B

     

R-Wayne R. Meyer

3,129

 

100.0%

       

LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT 4

     
       

State Senate

     

D-David James Hunt

1,009

 

100.0%

L-Dan Gookin

126

 

100.0%

R-John W Goedde

1,883

31

50.4%

R-Kathy Sims

1,852

 

49.6%

State Representative A

     

D-Bonnie Douglas

1,022

 

100.0%

L-Mark Bechthold

124

 

100.0%

R-Jim Hollingsworth

2,915

 

100.0%

State Representative B

     

D-George Sayler

1,034

 

100.0%

L-Stan Smith

125

 

100.0%

R-Kristina "Kris" Ellis

2,881

 

100.0%

       

LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT 5

     
       

State Senate

     

D-Wally Wright

788

 

100.0%

R-Dick Compton

2,007

749

61.5%

R-Joyce C. Nowacki

1,258

 

38.5%

State Representative A

     

D-Kristy Reed Johnson

801

 

100.0%

R-Hilde Kellogg

2,740

 

100.0%

State Representative B

     

D-Lyndon Harriman

396

14

50.9%

D-Lee Pittmon

382

 

49.1%

R-Charles Eberle

1,675

160

52.5%

R-Don Pischner

1,515

 

47.5%

       

LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT 6

     
       

State Senate

     

D-Duncan Palmatier

1,287

 

100.0%

R-Gary J Schroeder

1,524

 

100.0%

State Representative A

     

D-Kelley Racicot

1,254

 

100.0%

R-Tom Trail

1,554

 

100.0%

State Representative B

     

D-Shirley G. Ringo

1,353

 

100.0%

R-Gary F. Young

1,523

 

100.0%

       

LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT 7

     

State Senate

     

D-Dick Riggs

2,011

 

100.0%

R-Joe Stegner

1,852

 

100.0%

State Representative A

     

D-Carla HighEagle

1,760

 

100.0%

L-Glenn H. Grubb

29

 

100.0%

R-Frank Bruneel

1,817

 

100.0%

State Representative B

     

D-Mike Naccarato

1,827

 

100.0%

R-Earl J. Ferguson

998

24

50.6%

R-Ray Sanders

974

 

49.4%

       

LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT 8

     
       

State Senate

     

D-Dave Holland

1,325

 

100.0%

R-R. Skipper "Skip" Brandt

4,445

2,501

69.6%

R-Almon Manes

1,944

 

30.4%

State Representative A

     

D-Jerry Lockhart

1,320

 

100.0%

R-Ken A. Roberts

4,963

 

100.0%

State Representative B

     

D-Charles D. Cuddy

1,076

617

70.1%

D-George F. Stockton

459

 

29.9%

R-Michael S. Fischer

849

 

12.8%

R-Twila L. Hornbeck

2,448

372

37.0%

R-Dan Proskine

1,247

 

18.8%

R-Lot Smith

2,076

 

31.4%

       

LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT 9

     
       

State Senate

     

D-Barbara K. Wilson

620

 

100.0%

R-Roger Fairchild

2,211

 

36.8%

R-James W. Grunke

1,464

 

24.4%

R-Monty J. Pearce

2,333

122

38.8%

State Representative A

     

D-Lori Ann Steiniker

616

 

100.0%

R-Lawerence E. Denney

4,846

 

100.0%

State Representative B

     

L-Caryl A. Whitlatch

23

 

100.0%

R-Kent L. Banner

2,666

 

46.8%

R-Clete Edmunson

3,025

359

53.2%

       

LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT 10

     
       

State Senate

     

R-Darrel Deide

1,656

 

44.2%

R-Ron McWilliams

2,090

434

55.8%

State Representative A

     

D-Loren Dale Kenyon

494

 

100.0%

R-John H. Lee

586

 

16.1%

R-Robert "Bob" Ring

2,181

1,316

60.0%

R-Thomas J. Tingey

865

 

23.8%

State Representative B

     

R-Darrell Bolz

3,262

 

100.0%

       

LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT 11

     
       

State Senate

     

R-Brad Little

3,865

2,367

72.1%

R-Mike Pullin

1,498

 

27.9%

State Representative A

     

R-Louis E. "Ed" Falkenstien

966

 

18.0%

R-Terry A. Jones

1,443

 

26.8%

R-Kathy Skippen

1,516

66

28.2%

R-Jonna Weber

1,450

 

27.0%

State Representative B

     

R-Gary W. Bauer

2,949

967

59.8%

R-Roger L. Reynoldson

1,982

 

40.2%

       

LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT 12

     
       

State Senate

     

D-Karl Malott

563

 

100.0%

L-Daniel L. Fackrell

30

 

100.0%

R-Curt McKenzie

1,061

243

40.6%

R-Wanda A. Musgrave

818

 

31.3%

R-Garth Smith

735

 

28.1%

State Representative A

     

L-Jay Riddle

31

 

100.0%

R-Gregory D. Chaney

1,118

 

45.0%

R-Robert E Schaefer

1,364

246

55.0%

State Representative B

     

D-Amanda Brown

407

239

70.8%

D-Donald McMurrian

168

 

29.2%

R-Gary E. Collins

2,279

 

100.0%

       

LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT 13

     
       

State Senate

     

D-Corrine Tafoya Fisher

691

 

100.0%

R-Wendall F Cass

1,642

 

34.9%

R-Patti Anne Lodge

3,057

1,415

65.1%

State Representative A

     

D-Robbie Elwood Allen

676

 

100.0%

L-Ted Dunlap

19

 

100.0%

R-Dolores J. Crow

2,416

40

50.4%

R-Scott B. McDonald

2,376

 

49.6%

State Representative B

     

R-W.W. "Bill" Deal

3,964

 

100.0%

       

LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT 14

     
       

State Senator

     

D-Denny Freeburn

925

 

100.0%

L-George D. Emerson

30

 

100.0%

R-Rod Beck

2,353

 

42.4%

R-Hal Bunderson

2,478

125

44.7%

R-Daniel S. Weston

712

 

12.8%

State Representative A

     

D-Claude Shubert

915

 

100.0%

R-Mike Moyle

3,094

826

57.7%

R-Dean Van Engelen

2,268

 

42.3%

State Representative B

     

D-Sue Stadler

935

 

100.0%

L-Jon Busack

30

 

100.0%

R-Corey S. Christensen

1,213

 

22.1%

R-Henry Kulczyk

1,547

224

28.2%

R-Morgan Masner

881

 

16.0%

R-Kimm Rhoades

1,323

 

24.1%

R-Stanley R. Swanson

529

 

9.6%

       

LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT 15

     
       

State Senate

     

D-Jerry Peterson

1,038

 

100.0%

L-Bill E Anderson

36

 

100.0%

R-John C Andreason

2,654

735

58.0%

R-Dennis Mansfield

1,919

 

42.0%

State Representative A

     

D-Sue D. Sharp

1,044

 

100.0%

L-Tami Anderson

33

 

100.0%

R-Tom LeClaire

1,125

 

25.3%

R-Steve Smylie

3,324

2,199

74.7%

State Representative B

     

D-Kathy Waddell

1,044

 

100.0%

L-Marvin Gardner

16

4

57.1%

L-Randal "Randy" Williamson

12

 

42.9%

R-Max C. Black

2,386

312

53.5%

R-Jack Friesz

2,074

 

46.5%

       

LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT 16

     
       

State Senate

     

D-Gino White

1,412

 

100.0%

L-Mark Shumaker

45

 

100.0%

R-Cecil D. Ingram

3,223

 

100.0%

State Representative A

     

D-Margaret Henbest

1,542

 

100.0%

L-John Bischoff

43

 

100.0%

R-Hank Harris

2,917

 

100.0%

State Representative B

     

D-David Langhorst

1,394

 

100.0%

L-Kathleen Shumaker

43

 

100.0%

R-Horace B. "Hod" Pomeroy

3,031

 

100.0%

       

LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT 17

     
       

State Senator

     

D-Elliot Werk

1,315

 

100.0%

L-David H. Slack

43

 

100.0%

R-T. Allen Hoover

1,143

 

34.0%

R-Grant R. Ipsen

2,217

1,074

66.0%

State Representative A

     

D-Bryan E. Goold

1,296

 

100.0%

L-David J. Sheehe

38

 

100.0%

R-Kathie Garrett

2,745

 

100.0%

State Representative B

     

D-Linda S. Emery

717

20

50.7%

D-John Gannon

697

 

49.3%

R-Jesse S. Berain

1,019

 

30.4%

R-Heather A. Cunningham

1,041

 

31.1%

R-Janet J. Miller

1,287

246

38.5%

       

LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT 18

     
       

State Senate

     

R-Sheila A. Sorensen

3,317

 

100.0%

State Representative A

     

L-David Zimlich

33

 

100.0%

R-Debbie Field

3,219

 

100.0%

State Representative B

     

D-Phylis King

1,442

 

100.0%

R-Julie Ellsworth

2,552

1,674

65.4%

R-Michael Law

470

 

12.1%

R-Cheryl A. Miller

878

 

22.5%

       

LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT 19

     
       

State Senate

     

D-Mike Burkett

2,058

151

51.9%

D-Anne Pasley-Stuart

1,907

 

48.1%

R-Myrtle Mae Christensen

1,285

 

40.7%

R-Joan Cloonan

1,871

586

59.3%

State Representative A

     

D-David H. Bieter

3,541

 

100.0%

L-Phyllis A. Schatz

14

 

45.2%

L-Brooke Wilmoth

17

3

54.8%

State Representative B

     

D-Gordon Conrad

516

 

14.1%

D-Ken Robison

3,149

2,633

85.9%

L-Howard Olivier

44

 

100.0%

       

LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT 20

     
       

State Senate

     

D-Sam C. McEvoy

727

 

100.0%

L-David R. Falash

26

 

100.0%

R-Bob Haley

1,398

 

35.3%

R-Darrel McRoberts

460

 

11.6%

R-Gerry Sweet

2,102

704

53.1%

State Representative A

     

D-Wayne Foster

718

 

100.0%

L-Wendy Lieberman

27

 

100.0%

R-Sean D. Moorhouse

1,681

 

45.0%

R-Mark A. Snodgrass

2,058

377

55.0%

State Representative B

     

D-Chris Wallace

722

 

100.0%

L-David Lieberman

26

 

100.0%

R-Shirley McKague

3,237

 

100.0%

       

LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT 21

     
       

State Senate

     

D-Eileen A. Thornburgh

928

 

100.0%

L-Valerie Crump

46

 

100.0%

R-W. Greg Nelson

1,548

 

31.8%

R-Jack Noble

2,840

1,292

58.4%

R-David Owen

479

 

9.8%

State Representative A

     

D-Scott Erskine

896

 

100.0%

L-Judy J. Morris

42

 

100.0%

R-Stephen G. Bright

1,999

 

41.0%

R-William T. "Bill" Sali

2,875

876

59.0%

State Representative B

     

D-James D. (Jay) Gooden

595

306

67.3%

D-Joe Tawney

289

 

32.7%

L-Teddi Hyde

45

 

100.0%

R-Clifford R. Bayer

1,905

 

40.0%

R-Fred Tilman

2,853

948

60.0%

       

LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT 22

     
       

State Senate

     

D-Fred Kennedy

755

 

100.0%

L-Mark Joseph Shuster

35

 

100.0%

R-Robbi Barrutia

1,187

 

39.9%

R-Sher Sellman

1,787

600

60.1%

State Representative A

     

R-Craig McCurry

2,346

 

100.0%

State Representative B

     

D-David Phillips

676

 

100.0%

R-Peter Nielsen

1,574

529

60.1%

R-Tish O'Donnell-Bangeman

1,045

 

39.9%

       

LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT 23

     
       

State Senate

     

D-William K. (Bill) Chisholm

466

 

100.0%

L(wi)-George Anthony

1

 

100.0%

R-Tom Gannon

1,618

215

45.2%

R-Jim Patrick

1,403

 

39.2%

R-Rex W. Reed

555

 

15.5%

State Representative A

     

D-Mike Ihler

438

 

100.0%

R-Frances Field

3,008

 

100.0%

State Representative B

     

D-Grant R. Atkinson

422

 

100.0%

R-Douglas R. Jones

1,881

219

53.1%

R-John L. Wiggins

1,662

 

46.9%

       

LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT 24

     
       

State Senate

     

D(wi)-Frank R. Mascari

19

 

100.0%

R-Laird Noh

2,858

 

100.0%

State Representative A

     

R-Leon Smith

2,780

 

100.0%

State Representative B

     

D-Will Buhler

430

 

100.0%

R-Ron Black

982

 

30.8%

R-Sharon Block

2,209

1,227

69.2%

       

LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT 25

     
       

State Senate

     

D-Clint Stennett

1,404

 

100.0%

R-Tom Faulkner

2,349

 

100.0%

State Representative A

     

D-Wendy Jaquet

1,365

 

100.0%

State Representative B

     

D-Donna Pence

1,206

 

100.0%

R-Tim Ridinger

2,448

 

100.0%

       

LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT 26

     
       

State Senate

     

D-Douglas S. Jones

414

 

100.0%

R-Dean L. Cameron

2,974

 

100.0%

State Representative A

     

R-John A. "Bert" Stevenson

2,956

 

100.0%

State Representative B

     

R-Maxine T. Bell

3,002

 

100.0%

       

LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT 27

     
       

State Senate

     

D-Ron Funk

423

 

100.0%

R-Denton Darrington

3,141

1,010

59.6%

R-Moon Wheeler

2,131

 

40.4%

State Representative A

     

D-Dan Ralphs

402

 

100.0%

R-Scott C. Bedke

3,804

2,408

73.2%

R-Tim Willie

1,396

 

26.8%

State Representative B

     

D-Charles Woodworth

401

 

100.0%

R-Bruce Newcomb

4,503

 

100.0%

       

LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT 28

     
       

State Senate

     

D-Farrell D. Cammack

579

 

100.0%

R-J. Stanley Williams

4,955

 

100.0%

State Representative A

     

D-Beverly Stecklein Beach

569

 

100.0%

R-Dennis M Lake

4,586

 

100.0%

State Representative B

     

D-Delbert Farmer

562

 

100.0%

R-Joseph S. Cannon

2,899

1,285

52.2%

R-Becky Lim

1,614

 

29.1%

R-Ronald P. Reese

1,037

 

18.7%

       

LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT 29

     
       

State Senate

     

D-Bert Marley

1,819

 

100.0%

R-Kent S. Kunz

2,895

 

100.0%

State Representative A

     

D-Allen R. Andersen

1,723

 

100.0%

R-Tari L. Jensen

2,747

 

100.0%

State Representative B

     

D-Elmer Martinez

1,754

 

100.0%

R-Tony R. Hancock

913

 

29.7%

R-Sherril Tillotson

1,037

 

33.7%

R-Vern Tilton

1,123

86

36.5%

       

LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT 30

     
       

State Senate

     

D-Edgar J. Malepeai

2,131

 

100.0%

R-Dan R Rainey

1,934

 

100.0%

State Representative A

     

D-Donna Boe

2,188

 

100.0%

R-Leslie Streeper Romriell

1,958

 

100.0%

State Representative B

     

D-Elaine Smith

2,078

 

100.0%

R-Farhana Hibbert

1,843

 

100.0%

       

LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT 31

     
       

State Senate

     

D-Galen Woelk

609

 

100.0%

R-Robert L. Geddes

6,005

 

100.0%

State Representative A

     

D-R. Kirk Olsen

588

 

100.0%

R-Larry Bradford

3,370

136

51.0%

R-Tom Loertscher

3,234

 

49.0%

State Representative B

     

D-Marden K. Phelps

586

 

100.0%

R-Clifton D Davis

1,571

 

23.4%

R-Eulalie Teichert Langford

2,594

35

38.6%

R-Cameron Wheeler

2,559

 

38.1%

       

LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT 32

     
       

State Senate

     

D-Tom Holm

564

 

100.0%

R-Melvin "Mel" Richardson

2,816

1,718

71.9%

R-Willis H Welker

1,098

 

28.1%

State Representative A

     

R-Janice McGeachin

3,355

 

100.0%

State Representative B

     

D-Jan Brown

566

 

100.0%

R-Jonathan H. Haines

1,445

 

38.0%

R-Ann Rydalch

2,360

915

62.0%

       

LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT 33

     
       

State Senate

     

D-Elenore L. (Ellie) Hampton

841

 

100.0%

R-Bart M. Davis

3,140

 

100.0%

State Representative A

     

D-Parrish L Worrell

827

 

100.0%

R-Jack T. Barraclough

2,155

705

59.8%

R-Kent A. Higgins

1,450

 

40.2%

State Representative B

     

D-Maureen McFadden

855

 

100.0%

R-Lee Gagner

1,835

61

50.8%

R-Russ Mathews

1,774

 

49.2%

       

LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT 34

     
       

State Senate

     

R-Brent Hill

4,988

 

100.0%

State Representative A

     

R-S. Lynn Loosli

964

 

16.9%

R-Max C. Mortensen

559

 

9.8%

R-Rex Rammell

835

 

14.6%

R-Diana S. Richman

1,133

 

19.9%

R-Mack G. Shirley

2,210

1,077

38.8%

State Representative B

     

R-Dell Raybould

4,813

 

100.0%

       

LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT 35

     
       

State. Senate

     

D-Jerry L. Browne

352

 

100.0%

R-Don M. Burtenshaw

4,874

3,214

74.6%

R-Richard A. Ward

1,660

 

25.4%

State Representative A

     

D-Lenard J Van Eps

337

 

100.0%

R-Jacques Marcotte

1,806

 

27.2%

R-JoAn E. Wood

4,834

3,028

72.8%

State Representative B

     

R-Janet Arave Aikele

3,007

 

44.5%

R-Lenore Hardy Barrett

3,755

748

55.5%


Previous Page

Idaho Secretary of State's Main Page State of Idaho Home Page
Comments, questions or suggestions can be emailed to: sosinfo@sos.idaho.gov