Idaho Secretary of State
Election Division


May 25, 2010 Primary Election Results

Legislative Totals

District/Candidate
Total
Plurality
Percent
Legislative District 1
State Senate
R-Shawn A. Keough
4,280
2,955
76.4%
R-Steve Tanner
1,325
23.6%
State Representative A
R-Eric Anderson
4,418
State Representative B
R-George E. Eskridge
4,627
Legislative District 2
State Senate
R-Joyce M. Broadsword
1,692
484
49.0%
R-Dennis Engelhardt
1,208
35.0%
R-James Stivers
553
16.0%
State Representative A
D-Mary Lou Shepherd
1,708
R-Shannon McMillan
2,596
State Representative B
D-Jon Ruggles
1,349
R-R.J. "Dick" Harwood
2,973
Legislative District 3
State Senate
R-Mike Jorgenson
2,132
40.5%
R-Steve Vick
3,132
1,000
59.5%
State Representative A
R-Vito Barbieri
2,047
749
39.4%
R-Jeri J. DeLange
1,057
20.3%
R-Fred Meckel
794
15.3%
R-Duane Rasmussen
1,298
25.0%
State Representative B
R-Phil Hart
4,329
Legislative District 4
State Senate
R-John W Goedde
2,739
State Representative A
D-Mike Bullard
543
R-Marge Chadderdon
2,815
State Representative B
D-Paula Marano
572
R-Kathleen Sims
2,720
Legislative District 5
State Senate
R-John Green
1,511
37.4%
R-Jim Hammond
2,048
537
50.6%
R-Jack Schroeder
486
12.0%
State Representative A
D-W/I-David Larsen
99
R-Bob Nonini
3,413
State Representative B
R-Frank N. Henderson
3,416
Legislative District 6
State Senate
D-Dan J Schmidt
1,234
R-Gresham Dale Bouma
2,095
544
57.5%
R-Gary J. Schroeder
1,551
42.5%
State Representative A
D-Judith L. Brown
1,244
R-Tom Trail
2,709
State Representative B
D-Shirley G. Ringo
1,309
R-David R. Klingenberg
1,341
48.1%
R-Isaac "Ike" Young
1,446
105
51.9%
Legislative District 7
State Senate
R-Joe Stegner
1,946
State Representative A
D-Liz Chavez
1,539
R-Jeff Nesset
1,835
State Representative B
D-John Rusche
1,552
Legislative District 8
State Senate
D-Leta Strauss
822
R-Leland G. "Lee" Heinrich
2,896
43.1%
R-Sheryl L. Nuxoll
3,825
929
56.9%
State Representative A
R-Gordon Conrad
1,921
30.4%
R-Ken A. Roberts
4,397
2,476
69.6%
State Representative B
D-Jerry Lockhart
807
R-Paul E. Shepherd
5,110
Legislative District 9
State Senate
D-Wayne Fuller
390
R-Monty J. Pearce
4,249
State Representative A
D-Lynn Webster
370
R-Lawerence E. Denney
4,291
State Representative B
R-Judy Boyle
4,114
Legislative District 10
State Senate
D-Leif Skyving
310
R-Greg Collett
927
24.8%
R-John McGee
2,807
1,880
75.2%
State Representative A
D-Judy Willmorth Ferro
315
R-Pat Takasugi
3,301
State Representative B
R-Darrell Bolz
2,658
1,724
74.0%
R-Kent A. Marmon
934
26.0%
Legislative District 11
State Senate
D-Shannon L. Forrester
391
R-Melinda S. Smyser
4,526
State Representative A
R-Mike Pullin
1,856
34.9%
R-Steven Thayn
3,464
1,608
65.1%
State Representative B
D-W/I-Sheri Burke
88
R-Carlos Bilbao
3,181
924
58.5%
R-Thomas Munds
2,257
41.5%
Legislative District 12
State Senate
D-Leta Neustaedter
269
R-Curtis D. McKenzie
1,997
State Representative A
D-Maria G. Mabbutt
265
R-Robert E. Schaefer
1,979
State Representative B
D-Melissa Sue Robinson
256
R-Gary E. Collins
2,033
Legislative District 13
State Senate
D-Chris Breshears
337
R-Patti Anne Lodge
5,178
State Representative A
R-Brent Crane
5,147
State Representative B
R-Steve A. Kren
2,602
43.4%
R-Christy Perry
3,398
796
56.6%
Legislative District 14
State Senate
R-Chuck Winder
6,762
State Representative A
D-William J. Young
610
R-Mike Moyle
6,574
State Representative B
D-Steve Berch
612
R-Reed DeMordaunt
3,910
1,568
54.1%
R-Christopher "Mac" MacCloud
972
13.5%
R-Nathan Mitchell
2,342
32.4%
Legislative District 15
State Senate
D-Warren W. Bean
449
R-John C Andreason
2,916
State Representative A
D-Brenda Lovell
455
R-Lynn M. Luker
2,237
1,229
68.9%
R-Jen Stanko
1,008
31.1%
State Representative B
R-Max C. Black
2,007
570
58.3%
R-Mark Patterson
1,437
41.7%
Legislative District 16
State Senate
D-Les Bock
786
R-Bill Eisenbarth
2,383
State Representative A
D-Grant Burgoyne
771
R-Ralph D. Perez
2,347
State Representative B
D-Elfreda Higgins
778
R-Lee-Mark Ruff
2,329
Legislative District 17
State Senate
D-Elliot Werk
761
R-Lucas V. Baumbach
1,087
198
55.0%
R-T. Allen Hoover
889
45.0%
State Representative A
D-Bill Killen
740
R-Craig Thomas
1,782
State Representative B
D-Sue Chew
766
R-Dan Loughrey
1,787
Legislative District 18
State Senate
D-Branden J. Durst
745
R-Robert N. Lauritsen
371
11.7%
R-Dean E. Sorensen
1,324
41.7%
R-Mitch Toryanski
1,478
154
46.6%
State Representative A
D-Janie Ward-Engelking
735
R-Julie Ellsworth
2,024
909
64.5%
R-Gregory E. Ferch
1,115
35.5%
State Representative B
D-Phylis K King
767
R-Trevor Grigg
2,342
Legislative District 19
State Senate
D-Nicole LeFavour
2,538
R-Debra S. Miller
2,032
State Representative A
D-Cherie Buckner-Webb
2,158
1,594
78.4%
D-David Cadwell
564
20.5%
D-J. Dallas Gudgell
29
1.1%
R-Jim Morland
2,016
State Representative B
D-Brian C. Cronin
2,310
R-John Magnan
2,012
Legislative District 20
State Senate
R-Shirley McKague
2,819
951
60.1%
R-Mike Vuittonet
1,868
39.9%
State Representative A
R-Joe A. Palmer
2,445
361
54.0%
R-Shaun Wardle
2,084
46.0%
State Representative B
R-Marv Hagedorn
3,907
Legislative District 21
State Senate
D-Kelly J. Victorine
413
R-Russell M. Fulcher
4,077
2,346
70.2%
R-Steven Keith Ricks
1,731
29.8%
State Representative A
D-Sharon L. Fisher
424
R-Rich Jarvis
2,202
38.3%
R-Michael D. Roy
808
14.1%
R-John Vander Woude
2,740
538
47.7%
State Representative B
D-Sean Carrick
412
R-Clifford R. "Cliff" Bayer
3,437
1,403
62.8%
R-Thomas E. Dayley
2,034
37.2%
Legislative District 22
State Senate
D-Henry E. Hibbert
349
R-Tim Corder
2,535
721
58.3%
R-Marla S. Lawson
1,814
41.7%
State Representative A
R-Rich Wills
3,342
State Representative B
R-Pete Nielsen
3,213
Legislative District 23
State Senate
R-Bert Brackett
4,056
State Representative A
R-Jim Patrick
4,003
State Representative B
D-Bill Chisholm
380
R-Stephen Hartgen
3,881
Legislative District 24
State Senate
R-Charles Coiner
1,965
42.8%
R-Lee Heider
2,630
665
57.2%
State Representative A
R-Mark Goodman
997
22.3%
R-Rusty E Satterwhite
1,311
29.3%
R-Leon Smith
2,169
858
48.4%
State Representative B
R-Sharon Block
3,874
Legislative District 25
State Senate
D-Robert John Blakeley
102
4.0%
D-David P. Maestas
244
9.7%
D-Michelle Stennett
2,178
1,934
86.3%
R-Jim Donoval
2,936
State Representative A
D-Wendy Jaquet
2,425
State Representative B
D-Donna Pence
2,210
R-Alex Sutter
2,902
Legislative District 26
State Senate
R-Dean L. Cameron
3,645
2,619
78.0%
R-Harold Mohlman
1,026
22.0%
State Representative A
D-Scott F. McClure
340
R-John A. "Bert" Stevenson
4,257
State Representative B
D-Cindy Shotswell
327
R-Maxine T Bell
4,341
Legislative District 27
State Senate
R-Denton Darrington
5,217
State Representative A
R-Scott Bedke
5,363
State Representative B
R-Fred Wood
5,312
Legislative District 28
State Senate
R-R. Steven Bair
5,157
State Representative A
D-Marlene F. Shurtz
307
R-Dennis M. Lake
4,868
State Representative B
R-Jim Marriott
5,092
Legislative District 29
State Senate
D-Diane Bilyeu
1,965
R-Lance B Kolbet
2,627
State Representative A
D-James ("Jim") W. Allen
1,779
R-Ken Andrus
2,791
State Representative B
D-Greg Anderson
1,855
R-Jim Guthrie
2,820
Legislative District 30
State Senate
D-Edgar J. Malepeai
1,432
R-Terry Andersen
1,456
State Representative A
D-Roy Lacey
1,404
R-Brian P. Nugent
1,405
State Representative B
D-Elaine Smith
1,418
R-W/I-David G. Bowen
111
Legislative District 31
State Senate
R-Robert L. Geddes
6,132
State Representative A
R-Marc Gibbs
6,030
State Representative B
D-Ralph Mossman
1,380
R-Tom Loertscher
6,003
Legislative District 32
State Senate
R-Dean M. Mortimer
4,669
State Representative A
R-Janice McGeachin
4,564
State Representative B
R-Erik Simpson
4,511
Legislative District 33
State Senate
D-Neil M Williams
551
R-Bart M. Davis
3,173
State Representative A
D-Jerry Shively
578
R-Jeff Thompson
3,078
State Representative B
D-John McGimpsey
534
R-Linden B. Bateman
2,465
1,238
66.8%
R-Dane Watkins
1,227
33.2%
Legislative District 34
State Senate
R-Brent Hill
6,292
State Representative A
R-Dan Roberts
2,610
36.3%
R-Mack G. Shirley
4,572
1,962
63.7%
State Representative B
R-Dell Raybould
6,164
Legislative District 35
State Senate
R-Jeff C Siddoway
6,442
State Representative A
R-JoAn E. Wood
6,416
State Representative B
D-Jerry L. Browne
360
R-Lenore Hardy Barrett
4,103
1,469
52.5%
R-Robert E. Cope
2,534
32.4%
R-Joel M. Lloyd
825
10.6%

Previous Page

Idaho Secretary of State's Main Page State of Idaho Home Page
Comments, questions or suggestions can be emailed to: sosinfo@sos.idaho.gov