IDAHO SECRETARY OF STATE
Elections, Campaign Disclosure and Lobbyists

Ben Ysursa, Secretary of State


November 6, 2012 General Election Results
County Races - Fremont through Washington Counties

   
Vote
Plurality
Percentage
FREMONT COUNTY
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 1
(REP) William C. Baxter
5,251
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 3
(REP) Jordon Stoddard
5,174
COUNTY SHERIFF
(REP) Len Humphries Jr.
5,096
COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY
(REP) Karl Lewies
4,938
SOUTH FREMONT FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT LEVY
Yes
2,598
1,223
65.4%
No
1,375
34.6%
ISLAND PARK FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT ANNEXATION
Yes 
10
10
100.0%
No
0
0.0%
GEM COUNTY
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 1
(IND) Linda L. Barry
2,557
35.4%
(REP) Carlos Bilbao
4,674
2,117
64.6%
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 3
(IND) Tracie Reed
1,910
26.7%
(REP) Mark H. Rekow
5,236
3,326
73.3%
COUNTY SHERIFF
(IND) David Brad Newell
1,295
17.6%
(REP) Chuck Rolland
5,571
4,276
75.6%
(IND) Lucille Rovang
505
6.9%
COUNTY ASSESSOR
(REP) Rick Johnston
6,261
COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY
(IND) Richard K. Linville
5,909
MAGISTRATE JUDGE RETENTION
Tyler Smith
Yes
5,878
4,968
86.6%
No
910
13.4%
GOODING COUNTY
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 1
(REP) Helen P. Edwards
4,580
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 3
(REP) Wayne Chandler
4,431
COUNTY SHERIFF
(REP) Shaun Gough
4,525
COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY
(REP) Luverne E. Shull
4,331
COUNTY CORONER
(REP) Steve Spence
4,554
WEST POINT HIGHWAY DISTRICT PERMANENT LEVY
Yes
124
85
76.1%
No
39
23.9%
IDAHO COUNTY
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 1
(REP) R. Skipper "Skip" Brandt
5,372
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 3
(REP) Jim Chmelik
4,023
343
52.2%
(DEM) Jim Rehder
3,680
47.8%
COUNTY SHERIFF
(REP) Doug Giddings
6,648
COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY
(REP) Kirk A. MacGregor
6,517
JEFFERSON COUNTY
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 1
(REP) Brian M. Farnsworth
9,974
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 3
(REP) Jerald Dallas Raymond
9,797
COUNTY SHERIFF
(REP) Blair R. Olsen
7,060
3,920
69.2%
(W/I) Ryan Brown
3,140
30.8%
COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY
(REP) Robin D. Dunn
9,167
WEST JEFFERSON SCHOOL # 253 GENERAL OBLIGATION BOND
Yes
592
249
63.3%
No
343
36.7%
WEST JEFFERSON SCHOOL # 253 SUPPLEMENTAL LEVY
Yes
585
244
63.2%
No
341
36.8%
JEROME COUNTY
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 1
(REP) Cathy Roemer
5,794
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 3
(REP) Roger M. Morley
5,755
COUNTY SHERIFF
(REP) Douglas J. McFall
5,014
3,586
77.8%
(IND) Kenneth Rushing
1,428
22.2%
COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY
(REP) John L. Horgan
5,888
MAGISTRATE JUDGE RETENTION
Thomas Borresen
Yes
5,528
4,954
90.6%
No
574
9.4%
COLLEGE OF SOUTHERN IDAHO TRUSTEE - POSITION 1
Jan Mittleider
2,988
318
52.8%
K. Scott Tverdy
2,670
47.2%
COLLEGE OF SOUTHERN IDAHO TRUSTEE - POSITION 2
Thad Scholes
2,933
1,450
52.5%
E. Kay Cramer
1,483
26.5%
Armand Eckert
1,173
21.0%
COLLEGE OF SOUTHERN IDAHO TRUSTEE - POSITION 3
Michael S. Tylka
445
7.7%
Laird B. Stone
1,351
23.4%
J. Pat Branch
750
13.0%
Jack Nelsen
3,232
1,881
55.9%
KOOTENAI COUNTY
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 1
(REP) Todd Tondee
44,459
42,070
93.8%
(W/I) Tim Herzog
547
1.2%
(W/I) Jack Schroeder
2,389
5.0%
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 3
(REP) Dan Green
45,128
43,852
97.3%
(W/I) Gordon Ormesher Jr.
1,276
2.7%
COUNTY SHERIFF
(IND) Joe Bodman
3,284
6.0%
(IND) Tom Dickson
3,584
6.5%
(IND) Bob Foster
8,238
15.0%
(REP) Benton E. (Ben) Wolfinger
39,739
31,501
72.5%
COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY
(REP) Barry McHugh
47,763
MAGISTRATE JUDGE RETENTION
Clark A. Peterson
Yes
36,423
27,810
80.9%
No
8,613
19.1%
OPTIONAL COMMISSIONER MANAGER FORM OF COUNTY GOVERNMENT
Yes
16,572
32.2%
No
34,918
18,346
67.8%
NORTH IDAHO COLLEGE TRUSTEES POSITION A
Judith Centa Meyer
25,069
3,209
53.4%
Paul Matthews
21,860
46.6%
NORTH IDAHO COLLEGE TRUSTEES POSITION B
Michael (Mic) W. Armon
20,594
45.2%
Todd M. Banducci
24,957
4,363
54.8%
NORTH IDAHO COLLEGE TRUSTEES POSITION C
Vicki Ambrosetti
10,646
23.1%
Gary W. Coffman
3,956
8.6%
James W. (Jim) Ruch
3,134
6.8%
Fritz Wiedenhoff
3,171
6.9%
Dean Haagenson
10,559
22.9%
Ron Nilson
14,587
3,941
31.7%
KOOTENAI/SHOSHONE SOIL & WATER CONSERVATION DIST SUPERVISORS
Nina Eckberg
24,558
31.6%
Fran Hughes
23,442
30.2%
Mike Schlepp
29,747
5,189
38.3%
NORTHERN LAKES FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT LEVY
Yes
4,969
34.3%
No
9,499
65.7%
ALPINE MEADOWS WATER & SEWER DISTRICT SPECIAL REVENUE BOND
Yes
87
36
63.0%
No
51
37.0%
LAKELAND SCHOOL EXCISION & COEUR D'ALENE SCHOOL ANNEXATION
Yes
30
28
93.8%
No
2
6.3%
LATAH COUNTY
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 1
(DEM) Steve Cooke
7,388
46.3%
(REP) Richard Walser
8,559
1,171
53.7%
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 3
(REP) Dave McGraw
12,064
COUNTY SHERIFF
(REP) Wayne Rausch
8,400
895
52.8%
(DEM) Keith G. Wilson
7,505
47.2%
COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY
(DEM) W.W. (Bill) Thompson
13,072
SOIL & WATER CONSERVATION DISTRICT SUPERVISORS 
VOTE FOR 3
Kyle Hawley
10,575
David Huggins
9,985
LEMHI COUNTY
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 1
(REP) Robert E. Cope
2,626
1,361
67.5%
(DEM) Luke Prange
1,265
32.5%
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 3
(REP) John Jakovac
3,493
COUNTY SHERIFF
(REP) Lynn D. Bowerman
3,280
2,494
80.7%
(IND) Clark Wilmoth
786
19.3%
COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY
(REP) P. Bruce Withers
3,049
MAGISTRATE JUDGE RETENTION
Stephen J. Clark
Yes
3,110
2,427
82.0%
No
683
18.0%
SCHOOL DISTRICT 291 BOND
Yes
1,414
40.9%
No
2,044
630
59.1%
LEWIS COUNTY
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 1
(DEM) Charles E. Doty
458
29.0%
(REP) Greg Johnson
1,119
661
71.0%
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 3
(REP) Don Davis
1,403
COUNTY SHERIFF
(REP) Brian Brokop
1,023
459
64.5%
(IND) Stephen E. Boggie
564
35.5%
COUNTY ASSESSOR
(DEM) Shelley Brian
1,238
COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY
(IND) Zachary Pall
1,212
MAGISTRATE JUDGE RETENTION
Stephen L. Calhoun
Yes
1,318
1,043
82.7%
No
275
17.3%
LINCOLN COUNTY
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 1
(REP) Cresley McConnell
888
144
54.4%
(IND) Charles Ritter
744
45.6%
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 3
(REP) Roy E. Hubert
1,297
COUNTY SHERIFF
(REP) Kevin D. Ellis
1,218
1,095
87.2%
(W/I) Mike Bright
123
8.8%
(W/I) Daniel C. Ward
56
4.0%
COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY
(REP) E. Scott Paul
1,304
MADISON COUNTY
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 1
(REP) Kimber Ricks
12,720
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 3
(REP) Todd Leo Smith
12,692
COUNTY SHERIFF
(REP) Roy C. Klingler
9,805
6,353
74.0%
(W/I) Travis McCall Williams
3,452
26.0%
COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY
(REP) Sid D. Brown
12,408
MINIDOKA COUNTY
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 1
(REP) Robert D. Moore
5,957
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 3
(REP) Sheryl Koyle
5,849
COUNTY SHERIFF
(REP) Kevin Halverson
4,723
2,686
69.9%
(IND) C. Jeff McEwen
2,037
30.1%
COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY
(REP) Lance D. Stevenson
5,776
MINIDOKA SOIL & WATER CONSERVATION DISTRICT SUPERVISORS
VOTE FOR 3
Roy Belnap
5,062
John Firth
4,880
Mark Harrison
4,816
NEZ PERCE COUNTY
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 1
(DEM) Kevin P. Kelly
6,052
37.5%
(REP) Bob Tippett
10,104
4,052
62.5%
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 3
(REP) Douglas A. Zenner
13,684
COUNTY SHERIFF
(DEM) Dale Buttrey
8,181
49.6%
(REP) Joe Rodriquez
8,309
128
50.4%
COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY
(DEM) Kimron R. Torgerson
6,082
37.5%
(REP) Dan Spickler
10,122
4,040
62.5%
PORT OF LEWISTON COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 3
Mary L. Hasenoehrl
14,262
MAGISTRATE JUDGE RETENTION
Jay P. Gaskill
Yes
12,992
11,047
87.0%
No
1,945
13.0%
Gregory K. Kalbfleisch
Yes
13,225
11,430
88.0%
No
1,795
12.0%
Kent J. Merica
Yes
13,098
11,273
87.8%
No
1,825
12.2%
NEZ PERCE SOIL CONSERVATION DISTRICT      
VOTE FOR 3
Kyle J. Wilson 11,159
John P. Hermann 10,395
Dale Nichols 11,165
CITY OF LEWISTON INITIATIVE
Yes 8,140 3,237 62.4%
No 4,903 37.6%
ONEIDA COUNTY
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 1
(REP) Alden Neal 908 44.1%
(DEM) Shellee Smith Daniels 1,151 243 55.9%
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 3
(REP) Max C Firth 1,865
COUNTY SHERIFF
(IND) Ceylon N Reeder 780 37.6%
(REP) Jeffery P Semrad 1,295 515 62.4%
COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY
(REP) Dustin W Smith 1,822
MAGISTRATE JUDGE RETENTION
David L. Evans
Yes 1,547 1,141 79.2%
No 406 20.8%
OWYHEE COUNTY
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 1
(REP) Jerry L. Hoagland 3,137
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 3
(REP) Joe Merrick 3,052
COUNTY SHERIFF
(IND) Richard Freund 640 17.8%
(REP) Perry S. Grant 2,954 2,314 82.2%
COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY
(REP) Douglas D Emery 3,071
PAYETTE COUNTY
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 1
(REP) Rudy Endrikat 7,013
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 3
(REP) Larry J. Church 7,154
COUNTY SHERIFF
(REP) Charles "Chad" Huff 7,583
COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY
(REP) Anne-Marie Kelso 7,102
MAGISTRATE JUDGE RETENTION
Brian D. Lee
Yes 6,629 5,416 84.5%
No 1,213 15.5%
POWER COUNTY
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 1
(DEM) Ronald J. Funk 2,296
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 3
(REP) Delane Anderson 2,076 1,352 74.1%
(IND) Lynn Scherer 724 25.9%
COUNTY SHERIFF
(REP) Frederick C. Harms 1,035 36.0%
(DEM) Jim Jeffries 1,840 805 64.0%
COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY
(DEM) F. Randall (Randy) Kline 1,061 37.0%
(REP) Ryan Petersen 1,807 746 63.0%
SHOSHONE COUNTY
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 1
(DEM) Jim C. Best 2,529 115 51.2%
(REP) Joan F. Block 2,414 48.8%
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 3
(IND) Jeff Cantamessa 668 13.1%
(IND) Jon Ruggles 794 15.5%
(REP) Leslee Stanley 1,868 80 36.5%
(DEM) Julianne M. Zook 1,788 34.9%
COUNTY SHERIFF
(DEM) Mitchell V. Alexander 3,152 1,049 60.0%
(REP) Gene Marquez 2,103 40.0%
COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY
(REP) James McMillan 1,704
(DEM) Keisha Oxendine Stutzke 3,322
TETON COUNTY
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 1
(DEM) Kim Keeley 2,227 49.4%
(REP) Sid Kunz 2,278 51 50.6%
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 3
(DEM) Sue Muncaster 2,087 46.4%
(REP) Kelly C Park 2,407 320 53.6%
COUNTY SHERIFF
(DEM) Tony Liford 2,260 34 50.4%
(REP) Lindsey Moss 2,226 49.6%
COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY
(DEM) Kathy Spitzer 3,200
TWIN FALLS COUNTY
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 1
(REP) Terry Ray Kramer 23,187
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 3
(REP) L. George Urie 22,833
COUNTY SHERIFF
(REP) Tom Carter 18,467 10,008 68.6%
(IND) Kelly Hassani 8,459 31.4%
COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY
(REP) Grant Loebs 23,056
MAGISTRATE JUDGE RETENTION
Roger B. Harris
Yes 21,783 19,127 89.1%
No 2,656 10.9%
COLLEGE OF SOUTHERN IDAHO - POSITION 1
Jan Mittleider 13,451 2,998 56.3%
K. Scott Tverdy 10,453 43.7%
COLLEGE OF SOUTHERN IDAHO - POSITION 2
Thad Scholes 12,797 7,319 54.4%
E. Kay Cramer 5,478 23.3%
Armand Eckert 5,262 22.4%
COLLEGE OF SOUTHERN IDAHO - POSITION 3
Michael S. Tylka 1,954 8.7%
Laird B. Stone 9,572 2,125 42.6%
J. Pat Branch 3,514 15.6%
Jack Nelsen 7,447 33.1%
CASTLEFORD CITY BOND
Yes 44 26 71.0%
No 18 29.0%
VALLEY COUNTY
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 1
(REP) Elting G. Hasbrouck 3,841
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 3
(REP) Bill Willey 3,994
COUNTY SHERIFF
(REP) Patti Bolen 4,056
COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY
(REP) Jay J. Kiiha 3,607
VALLEY SOIL & WATER CONSERVATION DISTRICT
VOTE FOR 3
Justin Florence 2,968
Paul R. Kleint 3,129
Arthur L. Troutner, Jr. 3,034
WASHINGTON COUNTY
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 1
(REP) Tom Anderson 3,555
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 3
(REP) Kirk Chandler 2,906 1,998 76.2%
(W/I) Dave Springer 908 23.8%
COUNTY SHERIFF
(REP) Matt Thomas 3,716
COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY
(REP) Delton Walker 3,647
MAGISTRATE JUDGE RETENTION
Gregory F. Frates
Yes 3,449 2,750 83.1%
No 699 16.9%
CITY OF WEISER SPECIAL BOND
Yes 1,409 948 75.3%
No 461 24.7%
WEISER AMBULANCE DISTRICT LEVY
Yes 2,242 1,028 64.9%
No 1,214 35.1%

Previous Page

Idaho Secretary of State's Main Page State of Idaho Home Page
Comments, questions or suggestions can be emailed to: sosinfo@sos.idaho.gov